You are not logged in.

#1 2014-04-10 17:20:53

tyr0
Member
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 152

[solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

Hi,
gnome-shell 3.12 shows only one workspace. The number of static workspaces can´t be increased via the gnome-tweak-tool. Dynamic workspaces do not work either, only one workspace can be created.

Anyone else experiencing this issue?

[several gnome restarts solved the problem. I´ll report, if this happens again.]

Last edited by tyr0 (2014-04-10 17:39:26)

Offline

#2 2014-04-16 11:51:48

sigo
Member
From: belgium
Registered: 2011-03-18
Posts: 11

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

I have the same problem. that strange.

Offline

#3 2014-04-17 04:05:29

jamesda
Member
From: Exeter, UK
Registered: 2014-03-29
Posts: 1

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

I too have this problem. Several restarts has not solved the problem for me.

Offline

#4 2014-04-17 04:30:31

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,746

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

Guys, additional information if you please.
No more "me too" empty posts


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#5 2014-04-17 09:22:00

mlorrillere
Member
Registered: 2014-04-17
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

ewaller wrote:

Guys, additional information if you please.
No more "me too" empty posts

Workspaces almost never worked since 3.12 update. However, compiling gnome-shell 3.12.1 seems to fix the problem.

Last edited by mlorrillere (2014-04-17 09:22:37)

Offline

#6 2014-04-17 09:37:43

DreaMeat
Member
Registered: 2013-07-28
Posts: 2

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

Same problem for me too. I hope it gets fixed soon.

Offline

#7 2014-04-17 09:39:38

mlorrillere
Member
Registered: 2014-04-17
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

mlorrillere wrote:
ewaller wrote:

Guys, additional information if you please.
No more "me too" empty posts

Workspaces almost never worked since 3.12 update. However, compiling gnome-shell 3.12.1 seems to fix the problem.

Actually, after a reboot even with gnome-shell 3.12.1 it does not work. WHat is strange is that with gnome-tweak-tool, I can't use static workspaces configuration, when I want to use more than 1 workspace, the configuration field immediately resets to 1...

Offline

#8 2014-04-17 14:46:13

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,746

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

I look in on Gnome every now and again to see how it is progressing.  I have to admit, I like some of what I see.  I still find it to be like the transition of KDE from 3 to 4.  I find it unstable and lacking in the ability to customize it.   Are we sure this is not the way it was designed?  IIRC, if you push the mod key, the desktop shrinks and you get a banner on the right side showing work spaces.  Initially there is one, but you can drag an icon of of one space and onto another.  If you drag the icon in to blank area of that bar, a newwork space is created.  Of course, there is a high probability that this operation crashes my shell sad after which I drift back to i3 smile

My nomenclature could be all wrong here.  Maybe you guys are discussing something else.  Or, is this what you are discussing, but you want to start with more than one space?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#9 2014-04-17 15:38:52

mlorrillere
Member
Registered: 2014-04-17
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

ewaller wrote:

I look in on Gnome every now and again to see how it is progressing.  I have to admit, I like some of what I see.  I still find it to be like the transition of KDE from 3 to 4.  I find it unstable and lacking in the ability to customize it.   Are we sure this is not the way it was designed?  IIRC, if you push the mod key, the desktop shrinks and you get a banner on the right side showing work spaces.  Initially there is one, but you can drag an icon of of one space and onto another.  If you drag the icon in to blank area of that bar, a newwork space is created.  Of course, there is a high probability that this operation crashes my shell sad after which I drift back to i3 smile

My nomenclature could be all wrong here.  Maybe you guys are discussing something else.  Or, is this what you are discussing, but you want to start with more than one space?

The default way it works is dynamic, you can move a window using ctrl+alt+shift+down and the window is moved to the next workspace, which is created if it does not exists.
The bug we are describing here is that we cannot move a window down to a new workspace.

There is the possibility to add static workspaces through gsettings. I think it is what gnome-tweak-tools does. While writing this response, I've just re-enabled dynamic workspace manually through gsettings and it seems working, but I don't know how long it will work.

Offline

#10 2014-04-17 16:22:51

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,746

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

Got it.  Thanks.
Maybe tonight I'll fire up Gnome and see what happens on my box.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#11 2014-04-18 16:02:57

black3r
Member
Registered: 2013-09-03
Posts: 5

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

had similar problem, disabling gnome extension "auto move windows" fixed it for me.

Offline

#12 2014-04-18 16:54:03

mlorrillere
Member
Registered: 2014-04-17
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

black3r wrote:

had similar problem, disabling gnome extension "auto move windows" fixed it for me.

Well, I can confirm that...

Offline

#13 2014-04-19 07:19:05

tyr0
Member
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 152

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

I can confirm, that disabling the auto-move-windows extension fixes the workspaces problem.

Offline

#14 2014-04-25 10:28:17

cml
Member
Registered: 2014-04-25
Posts: 1

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

A patch has been pushed to the extension's git:
https://git.gnome.org/browse/gnome-shel … ve-windows

Edit: With the changes it works.

Last edited by cml (2014-04-25 10:34:41)

Offline

#15 2014-09-21 19:11:09

BastardLawyerFromHell
Member
Registered: 2011-06-01
Posts: 9

Re: [solved] Gnome 3.12: Only one workspace

I have the same problem, but updating the extension did not work for me. Any one who knows the reason for this malefunctional behaviour?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB