You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-14 01:02:54

rodland
Member
From: Ourense
Registered: 2006-01-14
Posts: 12
Website

Suspend to ram doesn't work

Hi! I have been installed Arch Linux on my laptop for first time, all is ok but suspend to ram doesn't work. I have tried first with klaptop and later with echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state" . Im using Arch Linux 0.7.1 with kernel 2.6.15-2.

Previously I had installed Slackware and Kubuntu and suspend to ram works fine but with older kernels. May be a buggy kernel version?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2006-01-14 03:53:53

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Yea me too, All i see in Desktop -> Logout is ("Logout", "Shutdown", "Restart") i don't see standby or hibernate :S

Offline

#3 2006-01-14 11:43:59

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Another thread on this here - no solution though. I'd say post a bug report, and see what the devs say.

Offline

#4 2006-01-14 14:21:21

rodland
Member
From: Ourense
Registered: 2006-01-14
Posts: 12
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

I recompiled the kernel disabling the Symmetric multi-processing support, now it seems to work well big_smile

Offline

#5 2006-01-14 15:59:36

demonus
Member
Registered: 2005-01-31
Posts: 62

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

is it suspend to ram or suspend to disk that you got to work?

Offline

#6 2006-01-14 21:11:57

rodland
Member
From: Ourense
Registered: 2006-01-14
Posts: 12
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Suspend to ram

Offline

#7 2006-01-22 09:46:06

niqo
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2005-11-04
Posts: 29

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

If smp disable suspend to ram, I think you can add this option to your boot commandline : nosmp

exemple for grub :

kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda6 devfs=nomount resume=/dev/hda7 ro noht nosmp
initrd (hd0,5)/boot/initrd26.img[/b]

Offline

#8 2006-01-22 10:45:21

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

new kernel solves the smp problem we added supsend_smp and now it should work

Offline

#9 2006-01-26 19:38:44

hackmeister
Member
From: Easton, PA - USA
Registered: 2005-11-10
Posts: 35
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state
works great on my cheapo Wal-Mart Balance laptop.
Thanks


http://tllts.org - The Linux Link Tech Show

Offline

#10 2006-02-04 22:18:45

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Suspend to RAM is still not working for me on my thinkpad X41.  My rc.conf is as follows:

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !pcmcia network portmap fam netfs crond sshd acpid powersaved)

To test I'm typing powersave -u (as user) which is putting the system to sleep, but when I push the power button the hd comes awake and spins and spins and spins.. I never get video.

Is there something thinkpad specific I need to use?  This works out of the box in Ubuntu...

Offline

#11 2006-02-04 22:27:13

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

viniosity: try using the hibernate-scripts in community, and configure them for use with suspend to ram.

There's two video options towards the end of it, which fix problems with video not reloading.

iphitus

Offline

#12 2006-02-05 04:55:04

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Isn't hibernate for suspend to disk?  I'm looking for suspend to ram.  There are some conf files in /etc/powersave/ but I'm not sure if anything there would help..

Offline

#13 2006-02-05 05:21:18

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

viniosity wrote:

Isn't hibernate for suspend to disk?  I'm looking for suspend to ram.  There are some conf files in /etc/powersave/ but I'm not sure if anything there would help..

iphitus wrote:

and configure them for use with suspend to ram.

They have a clear option to use suspend to ram instead of disk.

Offline

#14 2006-02-05 16:05:13

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Ok, I downloaded the hibernate script.  I also needed to use the CK kernel to get the sata patch. (phew!)

It only works from console but not X.  Any fixes for that?

BTW, How does the hibernate script fit into the grand scheme of things?  I now have powersave -u, hibernate -F /etc/hibernate/ram.conf and the handler.sh in /etc/acpi.  Should I uninstall something to make all this simpler?  (hibernate command works but when I use powersave it doesn't resume correctly even from console)

Offline

#15 2006-02-06 06:48:35

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

So hibernate is working?

If you want, you can remove the powersave scripts i guess.

iphitus

Offline

#16 2006-02-07 15:27:36

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

I've only tried hibernating a few times but it never works when X is loaded.  I've yet to try fiddling too much with the ram.conf to get that working but I have done the obvious things.

From the console (as root) I can suspend and resume with some reliability (it's failed once and succeeded 3 times) but I haven't done it enough times to pass judgement for certain.

One thing is for sure though -- I would not have gotten this for without the CK kernel!!!  That sata patch was key..

Offline

#17 2006-02-08 00:23:07

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

I guess that would be worth mentioning. The vanilla kernel has no/limited SATA power management support. This means that to suspend with most sata drivers, you will need to use archck or a kernel that includes the sata-pm patch.

iphitus

Offline

#18 2006-02-08 15:25:40

hackmeister
Member
From: Easton, PA - USA
Registered: 2005-11-10
Posts: 35
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

I picked up a new Crucial 1 gig memory stick. My machine is working fine but it hangs when suspending. My cap lock light is blinking on and off. Is there a configuration file I have to modify to accomodate the extra memory?
Thanks


http://tllts.org - The Linux Link Tech Show

Offline

#19 2006-02-08 23:00:03

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

How much ram do you have total?
Which scripts are you using to suspend?
Try running memtest, its on Knoppix and many other live cds.

Flashing keyboard lights are often an indication of a kernel panic.

iphitus

Offline

#20 2006-02-10 17:12:57

hackmeister
Member
From: Easton, PA - USA
Registered: 2005-11-10
Posts: 35
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

iphitus wrote:

How much ram do you have total?
Which scripts are you using to suspend?
Try running memtest, its on Knoppix and many other live cds.

Flashing keyboard lights are often an indication of a kernel panic.

iphitus

I upgraded my memory from 256meg to 1 gig. My script only contains:
echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state

My swap partition is only 512 meg. Bet that's the problem. I would have to increase my swap to 2 gig?


http://tllts.org - The Linux Link Tech Show

Offline

#21 2006-02-10 17:20:06

viniosity
Member
From: New York, NY
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 378
Website

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

Could be.. but my swap is only 128MB (I also have 1GB) but my suspend works some of the time.  I don't think this is the issue though b/c when I had Ubuntu installed (same swap space and ram) the suspend worked 100% of the time.

Offline

#22 2006-02-11 00:26:27

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Suspend to ram doesn't work

hackmeister wrote:

I upgraded my memory from 256meg to 1 gig. My script only contains:
echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state

Give the memtest a shot on the new memory.

Also instead of writing your own script, grab the 'hibernate' script available in community. There is an option in the top of it to suspend to ram instead of disk. 

My swap partition is only 512 meg. Bet that's the problem. I would have to increase my swap to 2 gig?

Well if your ram + swap useage was more than 512mb it would be a problem. Bump it up if you can.

iphitus

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB