You are not logged in.

#1 2014-09-09 15:26:45

spottyrover
Member
Registered: 2014-09-09
Posts: 7

I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

I am trying to  set up kvm and am a bit confused (probably by old information)

lscpu

	Virtualization:        AMD-V
	L1d cache:             16K
	L1i cache:             64K
	L2 cache:              2048K
	L3 cache:              8192K
	NUMA node0 CPU(s):     0-5

grep -E "(vmx|svm|0xc0f)" --color=always /proc/cpuinfo
Worked

zgrep CONFIG_KVM /proc/config.gz

CONFIG_KVM_GUEST=y
# CONFIG_KVM_DEBUG_FS is not set
CONFIG_KVM_APIC_ARCHITECTURE=y
CONFIG_KVM_MMIO=y
CONFIG_KVM_ASYNC_PF=y
CONFIG_KVM_VFIO=y
CONFIG_KVM=m
CONFIG_KVM_INTEL=m
CONFIG_KVM_AMD=m
CONFIG_KVM_MMU_AUDIT=y
CONFIG_KVM_DEVICE_ASSIGNMENT=y 

zgrep CONFIG_VIRTIO /proc/config.gz

CONFIG_VIRTIO_BLK=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_NET=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_CONSOLE=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_PCI=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_BALLOON=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_MMIO=m
CONFIG_VIRTIO_MMIO_CMDLINE_DEVICES=y

lsmod | grep kvm

kvm_amd                59131  0 
kvm                   413027  1 kvm_amd

lsmod | grep virtio

[virtio_pci             17389  0 
virtio_balloon         12997  0 
virtio_scsi            17714  0 
virtio_blk             17295  0 
virtio_net             26460  0 
virtio_ring            17342  5 virtio_blk,virtio_net,virtio_pci,virtio_balloon,virtio_scsi
virtio                 13058  5 virtio_blk,virtio_net,virtio_pci,virtio_balloon,virtio_scsi
scsi_mod              142915  4 libata,sd_mod,sr_mod,virtio_scsi

Is there any thing else that needs to be set up before I install virt-manager


Confused?

thanks

Dave

Last edited by spottyrover (2014-09-10 04:08:08)


AMD FX-6300
Asus M5A97
HD5450

Offline

#2 2014-09-09 15:30:21

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 6,354

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

1. [ code ] tags around your raw output!
2. Did you deplete the usefulness of https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/KVM to its entirety?

Offline

#3 2014-09-10 04:15:49

spottyrover
Member
Registered: 2014-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

 1. tags around your raw output!1. [ code ] tags around your raw output! 1. 

Looks pretty now. Always wondered how that was done

 2. Did you deplete the usefulness of https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/KVM to its entirety? 

that is what I am trying to follow.

Is there more modules needed?
Did it work correctly?
It lacks information on how to add modules.

I got it  working the first time by following multiple how tos and in the end I do not know which bits I done was needed and which bits was not  and they did.

By the way. You did not answer the question.
Am I on the right track?

After all I am in the newbie corner

Dave

Last edited by spottyrover (2014-09-10 04:28:24)


AMD FX-6300
Asus M5A97
HD5450

Offline

#4 2014-09-10 04:47:40

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,860

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

Sadly, this beloved ancient laptop does not support Vt-x.  It appears that your machine does and is ready to go.  Try it, what could possibly go wrong?  tongue
But seriously, I would say yes, you are on the right track.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#5 2014-09-10 05:23:38

spottyrover
Member
Registered: 2014-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

Thanks ewaller
I will try it tonight
I am just trying to get this install clean as it is the 3rd time.

Dave


AMD FX-6300
Asus M5A97
HD5450

Offline

#6 2014-09-10 08:12:28

Spider.007
Member
Registered: 2004-06-20
Posts: 1,175

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

But why did you even start investigating your configuration and modules? The wiki clearly states

Note: Arch Linux kernels provide the appropriate kernel modules to support KVM and VIRTIO.

Offline

#7 2014-09-10 08:27:52

spottyrover
Member
Registered: 2014-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

the problem was finding if they are activated and how to activate them.
I added them to /etc/modules-load.d/virtio.conf

# Load virtio-net.ko at boot
virtio-net
#load    block device (virtio-blk)
virtio-blk
#Load    controller device (virtio-scsi)
virtio-scsi
#load    balloon device (virtio-balloon)
virtio-balloon
virtio-pci
virtio

Is there anything else that would be needed for folder sharing and pci (dvb) passthrough?

Thanks
Dave


AMD FX-6300
Asus M5A97
HD5450

Offline

#8 2014-09-10 14:56:08

spottyrover
Member
Registered: 2014-09-09
Posts: 7

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

Sorry miss-read your question spider.007
I got confused reading all of the wiki's

Then when I

 lsmod | grep virtio 

I got no return

Dave


AMD FX-6300
Asus M5A97
HD5450

Offline

#9 2014-09-10 16:05:26

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,742

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

To load kernel modules, use the modprobe command, e.g.:

modprobe virtio

Offline

#10 2014-09-10 16:18:17

Spider.007
Member
Registered: 2004-06-20
Posts: 1,175

Re: I am trying to setup kvm. Am I on the right track?

You don't need to manually load these modules; using qemu will load them automatically. Did you run qemu; did it cause any problems?

Last edited by Spider.007 (2014-09-10 16:20:11)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB