You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-24 18:14:22

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Costum kernel

Allright so I have decided to make my own kernel, but the thing is is that I am not very good at it. So I just use this Topic so you guys can guide me. smile

I have downloaded dibble's kernel26archck so I also have fbsplash, bootsplash etc. etc.
So I have one question (and probably many more later). I have a AMD Athlon 3000+ CPU. Do I really need CPU Frequncy Scaling. I'm not using an laptop.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#2 2005-10-24 18:32:19

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Well, there is another question. What is ISA?


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#3 2005-10-24 18:44:16

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: Costum kernel

Hi!

You do not need cpu scaling, although I believe that the Athlon 3000+ can take advantage of it and prolong it's life, since it can lower it's speed...not necessary though...

and for your second question, ISA is an old standard bus much like PCI (but old), (now adays you use PCI most of the time) especially if you have such a new computer as you do..


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#4 2005-10-24 18:58:39

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Thanks. So in my sound configuration I can just comment out all the ISA devices and the same thing with CPU scaling?


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#5 2005-10-24 19:03:51

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: Costum kernel

That should be quite possible


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#6 2005-10-24 19:13:53

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Thanks mate. smile


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#7 2005-10-24 19:21:55

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: Costum kernel

whargoul wrote:

Thanks mate. smile

no problem...
good luck


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#8 2005-10-24 19:43:29

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Costum kernel

you probably wont need pci hotplugging either. It allows you to change pci cards while your machine is running. Most motherboards don't support it and I don't know why anyone would wan't to attempt such a thing unless they have some sort of wack computer death wish.

Offline

#9 2005-10-24 19:51:29

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Well, that is to late since I am compiling. Thanks though. I will try to remember that.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#10 2005-10-24 20:33:15

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Yeah it's working. big_smile

But 'dmesg' says something I really don't now anything about:

Suspend2 2.2-rc8: You need to use a resume2= command line parameter to tell Suspend2 where to look for an image.
Suspend2 2.2-rc8: Resume2 parameter is empty. Suspending will be disabled.
Suspend2 2.2-rc8: Missing or invalid storage location (resume2= parameter). Please correct and rerun lilo (or equivalent) before suspending.

What does that mean?


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#11 2005-10-24 20:37:28

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: Costum kernel

it just means that you have to (if you wanna use suspend/hibernate funktions) put a resume2=0xsomehex  or resume2=/dev/somehd

to your kernel-line in grub/lilo

you may ignore it if you don't want to experiment with suspend funktions


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#12 2005-10-24 21:21:59

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Costum kernel

Alright. Thanks.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#13 2006-02-27 18:59:40

rosh
Member
Registered: 2004-09-01
Posts: 58

Re: Costum kernel

whargoul

I am trying to compile the ArchCk kernel myself, and after running make menuconfig, I tried running make and got errors.  What steps did you take to compile?

Thanks.

Offline

#14 2006-02-27 20:15:26

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: Costum kernel

Personally, I recommend using CPU frequency scaling.  If you have a processor that can take advantage of it, you don't always need it to be at top clock speed.  When it's needed it will scale up to it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB