You are not logged in.

#1 2006-02-16 00:14:06

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

I don't log in automatically to X but I need to start an app (tpb) as root.

If I put it in rc.local it fails b/c my system doesn't boot into X
If I put it into .xinitrc it fails b/c I don't have root privs as a normal user

Any idea how I can do this?

Offline

#2 2006-02-16 03:08:03

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

Start it in .xinitrc with sudo.

Offline

#3 2006-02-16 04:21:30

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

whats tpb?

when you put it in /etc/rc.local, make sure you put a "&> /dev/null &" after it. this not only forks it, but also pipes its output to /dev/null so that you dont get it on vc/0 (ctrl-alt-f1).

iphitus

Offline

#4 2006-02-16 05:25:16

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

iphitus wrote:

whats tpb?

Access the special buttons on a ThinkPad-Laptop using xosd

Offline

#5 2006-03-01 00:37:34

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

Neither option worked.. trying sudo prompts for a password on console 1 but then wouldn't let me type it and the dev/null thing did not give me any output while in X.  Any other ideas?

I don't want to give myself non-password access to su to do this..

Offline

#6 2006-03-01 08:39:55

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

You can set up sudo so it won't ask you for a password. You'll need to edit the sudoers file with:
# visudo

Offline

#7 2006-03-02 18:19:09

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

I didn't want to enable sudo without a password but I guess I was more interested in having tpb work so I went ahead and did it  (with visudo of course).  Interestingly that still doesn't work..  I can get to X (gnome) just fine but tpb doesn't seem to be running.  Here is my .xinitrc file

#disable system beep
xset b off &
#conky &
beagled &
sudo tpb &
exec gnome-session
#exec enlightenment

Offline

#8 2006-03-02 22:25:51

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

Try to start it manually (with sudo) while you're in gnome to see if it's not a problem with sudo.

I can't think about anything else...  Maybe try another app instead. I use keytouch (in AUR).  I'm not sure if it has osd but maybe it would be good enough for your use.

Offline

#9 2006-03-03 15:11:48

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

If I type

sudo tpb &

as a normal user in a gnome terminal it works..  What's the story with keytouch?

Offline

#10 2006-03-03 23:02:36

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

Can Gnome autostart apps when it starts? If so you could try to configure it to run 'sudo tpb'.

I assume that tpb is an app to configure the extra multimedia buttons on a Thinkpad laptop. I was just suggesting that if tpb
doesn't work, you could try to use another app like keytouch. If it doesn't support your keyboard out of the box, you can create a custom keyboard file. I did so for my laptop and now my volume buttons and multimedia keys work.  If you don't like keytouch, there are other apps to do that like lineak.

Offline

#11 2006-03-04 11:07:43

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

It is a thinkpad so you assumed right.. and starting it in the gnome-session with sudo tpb worked!  Not sure why it worked one place and not the other but as long as it's solved..

Thanks very much for your help!

v.

Offline

#12 2006-03-11 06:12:06

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Starting tpb in console? [mostly solved]

Wow! That worked perfectly!  Thanks!!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB