You are not logged in.

#1 2014-11-01 14:10:06

hifi25nl
Member
Registered: 2011-05-07
Posts: 240
Website

Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I have updated to Cups 2.0.0 but there are some problems:

1) Error messages about  cups.path cups.socket and org.cups.cupsd.path in dmesg (file not found).
--> I have fixed this renaming /etc/cups to /etc/cups.bak and reinstalling cups package

2) High CPU (about 50%) for some minutes every time cups is called for some action (change printer configuration or printing for example)

Last edited by hifi25nl (2014-11-01 23:57:27)

Offline

#2 2014-11-01 16:35:39

tuxador
Member
From: algeria
Registered: 2010-07-08
Posts: 45

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

the cups deamon has a change of name, it's actually org.cups.cupsd.service so systemd doen't recognize well the cups deamon
you have to disable first cupsd

#systemctl disable cupsd.service
#systemctl enable org.cups.cupsd.service
voilà !!


laptop LENOVO Ideapad Z570 i7 / 6GO RAM/GeForce 540
ARCHLINUX+KDE frameworks 5.3 (working great !)

Offline

#3 2014-11-01 16:44:16

hifi25nl
Member
Registered: 2011-05-07
Posts: 240
Website

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

Yes, my cupsd service is disabled

Offline

#4 2014-11-02 05:50:27

threeofsix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-01
Posts: 9

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I'm experiencing the high CPU use as well (100% here), but no error messages in dmesg. I didn't even have cups installed until today (haven't used a printer in some time), so there shouldn't be any remnants from an older version causing the high CPU use. Could be a bug?

Offline

#5 2014-11-02 08:41:33

hifi25nl
Member
Registered: 2011-05-07
Posts: 240
Website

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I have no error messages in dmesg, not in cups log, not in journal, I  have deleted /etc/cups and /var/cache/cups/ and reinstalled...

I have also tried to disable all cups services but cups is starting at boot (I think beacause of dbus) with the same problem.

Offline

#6 2014-11-03 06:38:35

olive
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1,490

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I have also a problem with CUPS CPU usage. If I enable the service, cupsd take 100% CPU usage of one of my CPU core. I have a similar problem, if I socket-enabled it as soon as I try to print. @hifi25nl I presume the  40% CPU is in fact 100% CPU usage on one of the core. There are no error message and it print correctly, but this is a real bug that need to be addressed. I plan to downgrade CUPS until it is addressed.

Last edited by olive (2014-11-03 11:15:59)

Offline

#7 2014-11-03 13:44:01

entodoays
Member
From: Malta
Registered: 2014-10-25
Posts: 118

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I can confirm that CUPS is using a lot of CPU power when invoked. Every time I have to

sudo systemctl stop org.cups.cupsd.service

.

Offline

#8 2014-11-03 13:54:29

olive
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1,490

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I will report a bug in the archlinux bug tracker. I have myself downgraded cups to 1.7.5-1 (the latest 1.x serie) that is unaffected.

Bug report done: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/42666

Last edited by olive (2014-11-03 14:01:26)

Offline

#9 2014-11-03 14:20:07

fdservices
Member
From: France
Registered: 2012-02-06
Posts: 413

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I have also had some problems after the upgrade, the main one being:

unable to get list of printer drivers

The reason seems to have been a cups error:

[cups-driverd] Bad driver information file "/usr/share/cups/model/foomatic-db-ppds/Kyocera/ReadMe.htm"!

Removing this file fixed that error.


Andrew

Offline

#10 2014-11-10 13:34:38

kokoko3k
Member
Registered: 2008-11-14
Posts: 2,036

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

olive wrote:

I will report a bug in the archlinux bug tracker. I have myself downgraded cups to 1.7.5-1 (the latest 1.x serie) that is unaffected.

Bug report done: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/42666

Thanks, voted and watched.

Offline

#11 2014-11-10 16:15:11

fdservices
Member
From: France
Registered: 2012-02-06
Posts: 413

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

As I said  here cups works on my laptop but not on my pc.

I now find that on my laptop it is using up to 100% of one cpu core, while on the pc it is not using any cpu. This may be a clue I guess.

Andrew

Offline

#12 2014-11-13 16:52:39

fdservices
Member
From: France
Registered: 2012-02-06
Posts: 413

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

The update to Cups 2.0.0.3 seems to have fixed the problem for me.

Andrew

Offline

#13 2014-11-13 18:07:34

entodoays
Member
From: Malta
Registered: 2014-10-25
Posts: 118

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

The latest update did not solve the problem for me. I'm still getting high CPU loads on startup.

Offline

#14 2014-11-14 00:49:54

herOldMan
Member
Registered: 2013-10-11
Posts: 110

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I confirm the high cpu load. It appears not to begin with starting cups. It also does not begin when I print a job. Oddly, it begins to demand cpu when I do administrative tasks.

For example, running lpinfo -v causes 100% cpu use for around 4 minutes after the command completes. It eventually dies down, but running the command again reproduces the effect.

In general, I choose to start/stop cups as needed rather than enabling it at startup. Originally I did this to prevent an occasional shutdown hang... appearing as a stop job ruuning for avahi. Naturally, it temporally solves the power demand problems as well.

Offline

#15 2014-11-14 03:03:29

grubenm
Member
Registered: 2014-02-25
Posts: 35

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I'm also having 100% of my of my CPU cores used by "cupsd" beginning when I try to add a new printer from the localhost:631 interface.

I have (several restarts ago) disabled cupsd.service and instead enabled org.cups.cupsd.service, and am running 2.0.0-3 of cups

Offline

#16 2014-11-14 08:09:32

fdservices
Member
From: France
Registered: 2012-02-06
Posts: 413

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

Confirmed - high cpu when performing certain admin tasks

Andrew

Offline

#17 2014-11-15 15:34:47

entodoays
Member
From: Malta
Registered: 2014-10-25
Posts: 118

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I just installed cups 2.0.1 and the problem seems to still be present.

Offline

#18 2014-11-23 19:32:01

emacsomancer
Member
Registered: 2014-09-20
Posts: 210

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I'm also having this issue - for 5 minutes after boot, cupsd takes 100% CPU.

Offline

#19 2014-11-25 03:58:06

ponyrider
Member
Registered: 2014-11-18
Posts: 7

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

+1. cups 2.0.1-1 overloads when starting a print job

Offline

#20 2014-12-23 11:23:29

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 914

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

This bug seems no nearer to resolution at this stage - I have added some comments to the bug report at https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/42666 but I am wondering if this needs to go to upstream?  Has anyone reported upstream at this stage? If so can you give a link to it/them? Thanks

Edit: I found the upstream bug: http://cups.org/str.php?L4521+P-1+S-2+C0+I0+E0+Q100%25

Last edited by mcloaked (2014-12-23 11:28:19)


Mike C

Offline

#21 2014-12-23 20:23:35

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 914

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I don't know if this adds anything new - but I copied /etc/cups/cupsd.conf.pacnew from when it was last created into cupsd.conf and reloaded the system daemons - then plugged in the printer (Samsung SCX4500W) which printed fine with no high long lasting CPU load.   However when I disconnected the printer (multifunction printer) I saw in the journal:

Dec 23 20:15:07 home1 colord[4483]: (process:11090): CdSane-WARNING **: failed to receive list of devices: Failed to connect to missing device /org/freedesktop/ColorManager/devices/sysfs_Samsung_Electronics_Co___Ltd__SCX_4500W_Series

after this I had 100% cpu load for several minutes.

I wonder if this is relevant?

Also does anyone else who has the high CPU load with printers have this with connection to the computer via usb2? Or is it only usb3?

Does anyone have this issue with a simple printer or is it just multifunction printers?  Just trying to see if there is any pattern in which printers are seeing the problems.

Last edited by mcloaked (2014-12-23 20:24:14)


Mike C

Offline

#22 2014-12-23 22:25:42

Taylan
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2014-12-23
Posts: 15

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

Modifying /etc/cups/client.conf worked for me, see this post on another thread https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 6#p1482856

Offline

#23 2014-12-24 09:47:39

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 914

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

If you mean using ServerName localhost:631 then that failed for me...


Mike C

Offline

#24 2014-12-24 13:11:02

herOldMan
Member
Registered: 2013-10-11
Posts: 110

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I have the problem and the user's printer is not usb. Rather it is a network multifunction device.

Changing the ServerName does not improve the high CPU demand associated with administrative tasks.

Last edited by herOldMan (2014-12-24 13:11:54)

Offline

#25 2014-12-27 21:05:57

nmset
Member
Registered: 2014-12-27
Posts: 2

Re: Cups 2.0.0 high cpu

I had the high CPU usage involving "/usr/bin/cupsd" and "/usr/bin/perl /usr/lib/cups/drivers/foomatic list".

After removing "Listen /var/run/cups/cups.sock" from /etc/cups/cupsd.conf, leaving only "Listen localhost:631", cupsd does not get stuck in a loop, but the second problem ("/usr/bin/perl /usr/lib/cups/drivers/foomatic list") still persists, when available drivers are about to be listed, or by involing "lpinfo -m".

Switching to "ServerName localhost:631" in client.conf does not help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB