You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-15 14:04:13

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

failed to synchronise current

Hey there. Have left slackware after a few months to try Arch. Just installed using the 100meg iso, assuming I could get the packages I needed off the net.
So I am just at the basic command prompt after booting for the first time. When I try to sync pacman it can't connect to any ftps

pacman -Sy
lists a load of failed connections to ftps, as does
pacman --sync --refresh

I read somewhere to try
pacman -S iputils
but that says "not found in sync db"

internet is working because I can ping google and various other places

Iv'e read the documentation loads of times but I think i'm missing something obvious. And I think iv'e searched the forum pretty well.

Thanks if you can help smile

Offline

#2 2004-02-15 14:24:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Hi

just check you rc.conf file......did you update pacman after install ?

Mr Green..

pacman -S pacman 

Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-02-15 14:30:21

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

pacman -S pacman
tells me that it's already up to date. I think it tried to access ftps the first time but now it just says up to date.
pacman-2.5.1-3 is up to date

:-s

Offline

#4 2004-02-15 14:49:55

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Errrr no!

pacman 2.7.3-3

Mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-02-15 14:51:56

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Well yeah, but i'm guessing it's not gonna know the up to date pacman if it can't access the ftps to get the latest package tree.

When it tries to access the ftps it says
Connect: connection refused

Offline

#6 2004-02-15 15:00:34

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Hi

post your /etc/rc.conf........are you dial or broadband ?

Mr Green

doing his best to help 8)


Mr Green

Offline

#7 2004-02-15 15:03:37

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: failed to synchronise current

It seem that your connection is not working.

Did you try to ping something like google.com??
If it give you some errors can be also a dns problem
Try to ping:  216.239.39.99 (google.com IP address)
If this fail too is a connection problem, if this work is a DNS problem.

As Mr. Green said it is very important that you first upgrade pacman
pacman -Sy
pacman -S pacman
The first command retrive the updated package database
The second upgrade pacman

If you procede to an upgrade without the latest pacman version you can encounter  serious troble wink

Another suggestion is  to read carefully all the post install messages.
Especially the one says that some file has been saved as .pacnew, this mean that there were some changes in the file so you better compare it with the one in the system, and any other warning like after lilo upgare that tell you to run lilo.

Offline

#8 2004-02-15 15:11:29

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Hi Bobonov,

I was going to say that its not going to update or even upgrade if connection does not work...

Get that running  first then upgrade should be no problem lol

Mr G


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2004-02-15 15:13:54

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Well i'm on broadband working through DHCP across a network
pinging 216.239.39.99  works
first command I ran was pacman -Sy and it couldn't reach any of the 20 or so ftps it listed

not sure how i'd post my rc.conf as i'm working from a different computer now.
Maybe I should try reinstalling?
I thought if I could get Gentoo working I could do anything hehe

Thanks for helping smile

Offline

#10 2004-02-15 15:24:19

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Hey man don't give on us yet lol

going back to Gentoo that ain't gonna happen  lol

# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.7.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.7.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.7.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

This is what my rc.conf looks like make a note of yours then post it...on the forum...

If you are LAN then post output of lsmod please...

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#11 2004-02-15 15:50:24

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

lsmod gives me
8139too
mii
rtc

dunno what that mii is...

rc.conf

# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)


seems ok to me. I tried commenting out the gateway stuff and rebooting but that didn't help

And I have no intention of giving up smile

Offline

#12 2004-02-15 16:30:58

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

What about resolv.conf......?

I am thinking about if your LAN is set ....what does route give you

Mr Green

Take a look here tooo........


http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … light=dhcp


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2004-02-15 16:52:17

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

resolv.conf is empty
Can't understand why I can ping sites on internet but can't access the ftps. Don't get the logic behind that :-s doesn't makes sense really.

Offline

#14 2004-02-15 17:15:35

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: failed to synchronise current

Mr Green has hit the nail on the head.  You need to enter your DNS server(s) in resolv.conf:  see section 3.1.7 of the installation guide.

That's why you can ping by IP number but not contact sites by name: DNS provides the means of translating between the two.  Actually it makes perfect sense...

Offline

#15 2004-02-15 17:57:34

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: failed to synchronise current

wakeupbomb wrote:

# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

I am using a router, so your setup may differ. This is my /etc/rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo)

This is how I connect, if doing it manually:
# modprobe 8139too
# modprobe dummy
# dhcpcd eth0

This does the configure in /etc/ resolv.conf automatically.

Offline

#16 2004-02-15 18:04:37

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Ahh ok
Right unfortunately my monitor is crap and had hid the top of resolv.conf and there actually is something there

nameserver 192.168.0.1
search mshome.net

iv'e read 3.1.7 and am not sure what the default domain is

I sort of understand what is going on now. Might boot Knoppix and see what that has in resolv.conf

Thanks for helping smile

Offline

#17 2004-02-15 18:39:55

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: failed to synchronise current

The only crucial thing to have in there is the address of the DNS server.  If there is not a router or other device on your network already configured to do the DNS lookups (and I guess there is not, otherwise you would not be having this problem)  you will probably want to enter the ip address of the DNS server provided by your ISP.

Offline

#18 2004-02-15 18:59:53

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Sorry I'm lost now, not really sure what the DNS of my isp is.
I'm quite dissapointed with myself, usually I can figure this stuff out.

I don't have a clue what to put in the resolv.conf, both Morphix and Slackware live have the same contents for resolv.conf. So maybe it's something else.

So i'm back in Windows and am gonna start searching the net for help. Hmmm maybe it could be a Kernel problem?

Thanks smile And any suggestions are good. Want to get this working as it seems like just what I need.

*hmm just found something...dns1.btinternet.com. Will go try that

Offline

#19 2004-02-15 19:05:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: failed to synchronise current

Have you tried removing the ! in rc.conf.....the one before ROUTES=(!gateway)

I had to remove it before my LAN would work........

Its worth a shot...

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#20 2004-02-15 19:12:46

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Mr Green wrote:

Have you tried removing the ! in rc.conf.....the one before ROUTES=(!gateway)

I had to remove it before my LAN would work........

Its worth a shot...

Mr Green

hmmm didn't work. Thanks though smile
Maybe I should try a reinstall. And if I do that should the FIRST command I run when it's finished be
pacman -S pacman
?

Thanks

Offline

#21 2004-02-15 19:25:27

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: failed to synchronise current

pacman -Sy pacman.  That y is important.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#22 2004-02-15 19:38:12

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: failed to synchronise current

If you are using BT Broadband, I believe the nameserver address is 213.120.62.97.  Try it, it might get you started anyway.

Offline

#23 2004-02-15 19:57:06

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Hmmm. just noticed something. When booting it says Network busy
Doesn't sound right

Offline

#24 2004-02-15 20:11:13

wakeupbomb
Member
From: Liverpool, UK
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 164

Re: failed to synchronise current

Ok right. I tried typing
/etc/rc.d/network start
and got this
Starting network    BUSY
SIOCADDRT:file exist    FAILURE

so i looked at this post http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … =siocaddrt but it didn't really help
Feel like i'm getting closer now.
Maybe

*Ok, I put a ! back in front of gateway in my rc.conf and now the SIOCADDRT error has gone but still says network is busy, but is started.
going round in circles now

Offline

#25 2004-02-15 20:42:54

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: failed to synchronise current

If your resolve.conf is empty that's the problem.
It seem that your dhcp does not provide a dns.
Try to set your resolve.conf as follow:

nameserver 213.156.54.80
nameserver 213.156.54.81

These should be public dns but they are in italy, once your connection work properly fidn one server more near to you, better the one from your provider.
If you already have a working linuxbox with a working dns type

dig anydomain.com

at the end of the result there should be something like

;; Query time: 83 msec
;; SERVER: 213.156.54.80#53(213.156.54.80)

This is your dns server

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB