You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-14 01:14:11

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Partition & Grub Problem

Hello,

at first I would like to excuse my (maybe) bad English.  :oops:

My problem:

Today I tried first time to install Arch Linux, I´ve read the documentation and thought to be prepared for all riscs I would encounter.
My plan was to install Arch Linux on 30GB of empty space on my first hard drive - it is 40GB big and the first 10GB are used by my Win2k. That´s why I didn´t choose "Auto-prepare".
Under "Partition Hard Drives" 30GB I made three partitions on the free disk space, one 30MB, one 260MB and one using the remaining place. All three partitions were created als logical partitions.
Next step was to "Set Filesystem Mountpoints". Here I was not sure what to do. First the program asked me for the Swap partition, I did choose the 260MB partition. Then it asked me for the / (root) partition... why not for the "boot" partition as it is mentioned to be made in "Auto-prepare"? So I did choose the big, nearly 30GB partition for testing.
Maybe someone could give me a hint how I should set the partitions in the best way.

Next problem: As I did as mentioned above I gone to the next step and chosen the base packages. I´ve installed the packages, the kernel and took a look into the /boot/grub/menu.lst - but it was empty. Hmm, why was is empty? I´m not sure, maybe I did something wrong with the partitions, maybe there ist some other problem, but I decided not to install an empty bootloader and stop the installation of Arch Linux at this point.

And now I´m here and would be happy if you could help me.  smile


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#2 2004-02-14 06:51:54

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

I don't know what went wrong in your case. But maybe this procedure will help you:

· Select mountpoints so, that
· first selected partition is the śwap file
· second selected one is /
· choose others then.
This is what the script expects, and how iit is described in the installation readme.

· Work through installation procedure from top to the ground. Select packages, install them, ...
· Finally, if your partitions have recieved their file systems, you will see them inside your grub / lilo menu, when proofing the configuration files.


Have you read the installation how-to?
Good luck, welcome!


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#3 2004-02-14 10:39:27

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Yes, I´ve read them (both, the German and the English one). I´ll try it now a second time - I have a suspicion why it didn´t work  :oops:


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#4 2004-02-14 10:46:00

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Viel Erfolg!


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#5 2004-02-14 23:35:25

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Now it worked and I could install Arch Linux.

After reboot I tried a "pacman -Sy pacman" but of course it didn´t work because I didn´t have an internet connection - I still have to configure it, but I´m not sure what to do exactly:

I know that I have to change s.th. in rc.conf, namely in this section:

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
# (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
# (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
# gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

As far as I know I have to change it into the following:

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
# (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
# (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
# gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

But I still don´t have an internet connection.
I´m using an DSL Router (computer->networkcard->router->dsl-modem) with the gateway (I think it is the gateway) IP 192.168.123.254

Could anybody explain me how to go on now?


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#6 2004-02-14 23:52:30

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Tannjew wrote:

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
# (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
# (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.123.254"
ROUTES=(gateway)

note the above changes. if you are using dsl likely you are not using dhcp and further you are behind a router so you give your eth0 a static IP and route through your gateway IP.

i have dsl and i am behind a router and that is all i do to connect.

btw pacman -Sy pacman then pacman -Syu ... unless you like to troubleshoot niggling errors.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#7 2004-02-15 01:28:27

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

I still don´t have a connection to the internet, nor can I ping my router (192.168.123.254).
That´s what I have so far:

In etc/modules.conf:

alias eth0 8139too


In etc/rc.conf:


MODULES=(8139too)

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.123.254"
ROUTES=(gateway)


I have ADSL and an SMC Barricade Router. I took a look into the router menu, the router gives my computer the intern IP 192.168.123.111


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#8 2004-02-15 03:09:38

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

The IP 192.168.0.0 is invalid.  You need something non-zero at the end of it.  Other than that, it should work fine.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#9 2004-02-15 10:24:28

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Xentac wrote:

The IP 192.168.0.0 is invalid.  You need something non-zero at the end of it.  Other than that, it should work fine.

e.g. 192.168.0.1 oder 192.168.1.0 or 192.168.1.1 ?

I´ll try and error  lol


EDIT: Still does not work  :cry:

Hm, I still didn´t configure /etc/hosts and /etc/resolv.conf - maybe that´s the problem :?  (yes, I´m a kind of newbie - until now I used SuSE Linux).


Here the error message when I try to "pacman -Sy pacman":

:Syncronizing package databases...
gethostbyname: Resource temporariliy unavailable
error: cannot connect to ftp.archlinux.org
....


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#10 2004-02-15 11:02:47

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

You mentioned:

the router gives my computer the intern IP 192.168.123.111

- so that's the IP I would put for eth0, and broadcast 192.168.123.255

Is your eth0 card being recognised?  Try ifconfig eth0 and see if the details come up.  If not, I think you may need to load the mii module as well as 8139too.  Just add mii to the Modules line in /etc/rc.conf.

Offline

#11 2004-02-15 13:27:58

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

I think there is a lot of confusion going on in the replies :

Let me trry to get this straight :

- you are using the SMC router to connect to the internet ?

- the SMC router takes care of all the DSL stuff ?

- The SMC router assignes DHCP addresses to the internal machine(s) ?

As far as I understood Tannjew, all questions should be answered with "yes" - correct me if I'm wrong.

If that is indeed the case, then the eth0 line should indeed be

eth0="dhcp"

And about the gateway. With DHCP It can be left commented out like in the very first version you attempted. If that does not work, it should be

gateway="default gw 192.168.123.254"

The key point to observe is that the gateway and your machine are on the same subnet. i.e. their IP numbers both start with 192.168.123.

Offline

#12 2004-02-15 15:47:06

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Andy, you are right. I installed SuSE Linux again and looked into /etc/rc.conf and /etc/modules.conf

I wrote the content on a paper and installed Arch Linux again, now with the SuSE Settings.
Still no internet connection  :cry:

But this time I realized something: While booting I get an error message considering the module 8138too, something like this here:

can´t locate module 8139too


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#13 2004-02-15 16:33:41

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

If there is a problem with the module in the first place, check the following :

-ifconfig -a
if there is no eth0 then you don't have a module loaded, indeed.

- lsmod
here you can see if this is indeed correct

-Search through /lib/modules to find your driver (kernel/drivers/net). While writing that, sonmething occured to me : how did you install ? Is there a version mismatch between the installed kernel and the installed modules ? What kernel version are you running and does it match with the version in /lib/modules ?

Offline

#14 2004-02-15 19:38:29

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

andy wrote:

If there is a problem with the module in the first place, check the following :

-ifconfig -a
if there is no eth0 then you don't have a module loaded, indeed.

I did a "ifconfig eth0" and eth0 has been listed.

- lsmod
here you can see if this is indeed correct

I will test that later.

-Search through /lib/modules to find your driver (kernel/drivers/net). While writing that, sonmething occured to me : how did you install ? Is there a version mismatch between the installed kernel and the installed modules ? What kernel version are you running and does it match with the version in /lib/modules ?

I installed it the "normal" way. I didn´t choose a special kernel and have chosen only the "base" packages, nothing else.


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#15 2004-02-15 20:30:26

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

OK, so the module seemed to have loaded.

Now I would suggest to start over with diagnosing - also within another thread and in the networking section of the forum - this subject is just wrong.

List all the information you can gather, like :

ifconfig -a

route -n

relevant contents of /etc/rc.conf

contents of /etc/hosts

relevant sinppets out of /var/log

the output of
ps ax | egrep dhc

output of
dmesg | egrep "net|eth"

Internal IP number of your router and your internal network.

Offline

#16 2004-02-15 21:11:23

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Partition & Grub Problem

Ok, here I started a new thread with a better topic:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?p=14820#14820


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB