You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-09 14:24:59

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

ArchCK and VMWare

Hello. I'm having problems reconfiguring VMWare using the archck kernel.
This is what I get:

What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include] /usr/src/linux-2.6.15-archck/include

The kernel defined by this directory of header files does not have the same
address space size as your running kernel.

What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include]  

Any thoughts?

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2006-03-09 14:38:09

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

Yes you need to change your /usr/bin/vmware-config.pl
Line 1982, Comment return ''
Changed code must look like

  $header_page_offset = direct_command(
    shell_string($gHelper{'echo'}) . ' '
    . shell_string('#define __KERNEL__' . "n" . '#include <asm/page.h>'
                   . "n" . $pattern . ' __PAGE_OFFSET') . ' | '
    . shell_string($gHelper{'gcc'}) . ' ' . shell_string('-I' . $answer)
    . ' -E - | ' . shell_string($gHelper{'grep'}) . ' '
    . shell_string($pattern));
  chomp($header_page_offset);
  $header_page_offset =~ s/^$pattern (?0x([0-9a-fA-F]{8,}).*$/$1/;
  if ($header_page_offset =~ /[0-9a-fA-F]{8,}/) {
    # We found a valid page offset
    if (defined($gSystem{'page_offset'}) and
        not (lc($header_page_offset) eq lc($gSystem{'page_offset'}))) {
      if ($source eq 'user') {
        print wrap('The kernel defined by this directory of header files does '
                   . 'not have the same address space size as your running '
                   . 'kernel.' . "nn", 0);
      }
#      return '';
    }
  }

Ok i made a patch for you to change it fast

--- vmware-config.pl.old        2006-03-09 15:40:17.000000000 +0100
+++ vmware-config.pl    2006-03-09 15:38:47.000000000 +0100
@@ -1979,7 +1979,7 @@
                    . 'not have the same address space size as your running '
                    . 'kernel.' . "nn", 0);
       }
-      return '';
+#      return '';
     }
   }

apply it with

patch /usr/bin/vmware-config.pl < vmware-config.patch

Offline

#3 2006-03-09 15:11:49

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

My god, Gandalf, do you know _everything_? smile Every post I read has a solid response from the wizard.

Offline

#4 2006-03-09 15:31:19

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

LOL arooaroo, Well that's what happen when you become in love with linux and specially Arch lol lol lol

Offline

#5 2006-03-10 13:17:18

sweiss
Member
Registered: 2004-02-16
Posts: 635

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

Hmm, that was indeed a frightening answer. But it did work wink

Thanks a lot Gandalf.

Offline

#6 2006-03-10 13:23:04

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

You're welcome smile

Offline

#7 2006-03-10 14:09:00

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

Just for reference, I tend to put fixes for any issues relating to the ArchCK patchset - such as this vmware one - on it's homepage at;

http://iphitus.loudas.com/archck.php

Offline

#8 2006-04-18 21:39:52

Fackamato
Member
Registered: 2006-03-31
Posts: 579

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

Hi guys, I found this thread when I stumbled on the same problem. Patching solved it. However, I can't get vmware to run:

[fackamato@fackamato vmware-any-any-update101]$ vmware
/usr/lib/vmware/bin/vmware: /usr/lib/vmware/lib/libgcc_s.so.1/libgcc_s.so.1: version `GCC_3.4' not found (required by /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2)
/usr/lib/vmware/bin/vmware: /usr/lib/vmware/lib/libgcc_s.so.1/libgcc_s.so.1: version `GCC_3.4' not found (required by /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2)
/usr/lib/vmware/bin/vmware: /usr/lib/vmware/lib/libgcc_s.so.1/libgcc_s.so.1: version `GCC_3.4' not found (required by /usr/lib/libcairo.so.2)
[fackamato@fackamato vmware-any-any-update101]$                                                                                                   

Seems that I need gcc 3.4 to be able to run vmware. I can't find it in any repo, not AUR either. Any thoughts? Oh, it need to co-exist nicely with gcc4 of course...  :!:

Edit: Nevermind... shadowhand gave me his hand tongue

Offline

#9 2006-04-19 07:58:31

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 715

Re: ArchCK and VMWare

If you are having problems running vmware normally, try
VMWARE_USE_SHIPPED_GTK=yes vmware


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB