You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-11 06:16:16

dummyc
Member
Registered: 2006-03-07
Posts: 15

prism54

Hello .
I have  2 network cards: wired uses via_rhine and mii modules, and smc2802W using prism54 module. Via is eth1 and smc is eth0 I set them up in this order because prism54 tries to load firmware always to eth0 even if I set via card as eth0(any way to change where the firmware is uploaded?) I'm getting error:
eth0: resetting device...
eth0: uploading firmware...
prism54: request_firmware() failed for 'isl3890'
eth0: could not upload firmware ('isl3890')
eth0: islpci_reset: failure
What goes wronge there?
I have connection on via card no problems.
iwconfig gives me :
eth0      NOT READY!  ESSID:"default"
Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Tx-Power=31 dBm   Sensitivity=0/200
Retry min limit:0   RTS thr=0 B   Fragment thr=0 B
Encryption key:off
Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
Thanks for help
Andrey

Offline

#2 2006-03-11 09:30:59

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: prism54

Is the firmware file in the right place - /lib/firmware?

Offline

#3 2006-03-11 14:42:02

dummyc
Member
Registered: 2006-03-07
Posts: 15

Re: prism54

This is probably a problem /lib/firmware doesn't even exist. Where do I get the firmware from? Does it have to be Arch specific?
Andrey
Thanks for help

Offline

#4 2006-03-11 17:42:28

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: prism54

It's not Arch-specific. Create /lib/firmware, download version 1.0.4.3 from here, and rename it isl3890.

Offline

#5 2006-03-11 18:39:24

dummyc
Member
Registered: 2006-03-07
Posts: 15

Re: prism54

Thanks for help. Firmware loads no problem.
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x45E1
eth1: resetting device...
eth1: uploading firmware...
eth1: firmware version: 1.0.4.3
eth1: firmware upload complete
eth1: interface reset complete
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
eth1: no IPv6 routers present
eth1: islpci_close ()
But iwconfig gives me:
eth1      NOT READY!  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00   
          Tx-Power=31 dBm   Sensitivity=0/200 
          Retry min limit:0   RTS thr=0 B   Fragment thr=0 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
I think I need some editing in /etc/network/profiles/main
or should I go with menu and create seperate file for eth1?
Any chances for autodect or you always have to put SSID and KEY?
Andrey

Offline

#6 2006-03-11 21:43:59

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: prism54

You need to configure eth1 - loading the firmware is only the first step. Read the network and wireless stuff in the wiki. I don't use profiles myself, so I can't be more specific.

Offline

#7 2006-03-13 13:01:30

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: prism54

There is a pkg for the firmware in in [dibble] too smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB