You are not logged in.

#1 2015-01-07 05:27:33

spondbob
Member
Registered: 2014-01-30
Posts: 8
Website

skip bootloader

Here I have fresh installed arch on virtualbox. The thing is I'd like to skip this boot loader so that by default it will boot to Arch Linux. At this moment it will automatically select the first option after 5 secs. How can I achieve that?

Capture.jpg


-- mod edit: read the Forum Etiquette and only post thumbnails http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/For … s_and_Code [jwr] --

Last edited by spondbob (2015-01-07 06:25:40)

Offline

#2 2015-01-07 06:43:10

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 336
Website

Re: skip bootloader

Just edit /etc/default/grub GRUB_TIMEOUT= line, where digit after "=" sign means time (in seconds) boot screen is showing.
i.e:

# nano /etc/default/grub

change this line to:

GRUB_TIMEOUT=0

.
Of course, after that you must run:

# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Offline

#3 2015-01-07 06:52:15

spondbob
Member
Registered: 2014-01-30
Posts: 8
Website

Re: skip bootloader

pb wrote:

Just edit /etc/default/grub GRUB_TIMEOUT= line, where digit after "=" sign means time (in seconds) boot screen is showing.
i.e:

# nano /etc/default/grub

change this line to:

GRUB_TIMEOUT=0

.
Of course, after that you must run:

# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

I've done that, but after I reboot still the boot loader shown up with 5 secs waiting. Double check the GRUB_TIMEOUT already 0

Offline

#4 2015-01-07 07:20:14

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,543

Re: skip bootloader

It looks like you are using syslinux to boot.  Try editing /boot/syslinux/syslinux.cfg and change the parameter called TIMEOUT (units are 0.1 seconds)

Offline

#5 2015-01-07 07:20:16

thearcherblog
Member
Registered: 2014-10-30
Posts: 165

Re: skip bootloader

Not sure but... this is not grub, isn't it? If it's syslinux you should look at their wiki site smile

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/sy … oot_prompt

Hope it helps smile

Offline

#6 2015-01-07 09:31:19

spondbob
Member
Registered: 2014-01-30
Posts: 8
Website

Re: skip bootloader

skunktrader wrote:

It looks like you are using syslinux to boot.  Try editing /boot/syslinux/syslinux.cfg and change the parameter called TIMEOUT (units are 0.1 seconds)

I think you're right, it is syslinux, even myself dont know tongue

thearcherblog wrote:

Not sure but... this is not grub, isn't it? If it's syslinux you should look at their wiki site smile

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/sy … oot_prompt

Hope it helps smile

The PROMPT was already 0 and when I set the TIMEOUT to 0 now it is waiting for me to manually select the options. I wonder why it is still displaying prompt even the PROMPT already 0.

Last edited by spondbob (2015-01-07 09:32:00)

Offline

#7 2015-01-07 09:34:52

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: skip bootloader

TIMEOUT 0 probably means disabled timeout, set it to 1 or 0.1.

Here is what syslinux's documentation has to say about PROMPT:

PROMPT flag_val

If flag_val is 0, display the boot: prompt only if the Shift or Alt key is pressed, or Caps Lock or Scroll lock is set (this is the default). If flag_val is 1, always display the boot: prompt.

Last edited by lucke (2015-01-07 09:46:08)

Offline

#8 2015-01-07 09:54:43

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,872
Website

Re: skip bootloader

spondbob wrote:
skunktrader wrote:

It looks like you are using syslinux to boot.  Try editing /boot/syslinux/syslinux.cfg and change the parameter called TIMEOUT (units are 0.1 seconds)

I think you're right, it is syslinux, even myself dont know tongue

How do you not know what bootloader you installed and configured?


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#9 2015-01-07 09:59:38

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,523

Re: skip bootloader

If using an UEFI, then boot loader/managers are not necessary. This is the method.


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#10 2015-01-07 10:37:10

spondbob
Member
Registered: 2014-01-30
Posts: 8
Website

Re: skip bootloader

lucke wrote:

TIMEOUT 0 probably means disabled timeout, set it to 1 or 0.1.

Here is what syslinux's documentation has to say about PROMPT:

PROMPT flag_val

If flag_val is 0, display the boot: prompt only if the Shift or Alt key is pressed, or Caps Lock or Scroll lock is set (this is the default). If flag_val is 1, always display the boot: prompt.

set timeout to 1 did the trick, but the prompt still shown up.

WorMzy wrote:
spondbob wrote:
skunktrader wrote:

It looks like you are using syslinux to boot.  Try editing /boot/syslinux/syslinux.cfg and change the parameter called TIMEOUT (units are 0.1 seconds)

I think you're right, it is syslinux, even myself dont know tongue

How do you not know what bootloader you installed and configured?

I don't know, thats why I think he's right big_smile

TheSaint wrote:

If using an UEFI, then boot loader/managers are not necessary. This is the method.

Thanks, but I don't really get what UEFI is. and I think I do not need it

Offline

#11 2015-01-07 10:46:41

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,872
Website

Re: skip bootloader

spondbob wrote:
WorMzy wrote:
spondbob wrote:

I think you're right, it is syslinux, even myself dont know tongue

How do you not know what bootloader you installed and configured?

I don't know, thats why I think he's right big_smile

What I mean is: did someone else install it for you, or are you using something other than Arch? (e.g. ArchBang)


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#12 2015-01-07 11:52:09

spondbob
Member
Registered: 2014-01-30
Posts: 8
Website

Re: skip bootloader

WorMzy wrote:

What I mean is: did someone else install it for you, or are you using something other than Arch? (e.g. ArchBang)

Oh I install it by myself. As it is a single OS on virtualbox, I thought there won't be any boot loader menu like that. And I don't know why it prompts me to make a choice and I don't what kind of loader it is. And it is Arch.

Offline

#13 2015-01-07 13:00:20

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,534
Website

Re: skip bootloader

I'm with WorMzy on this, something is very fishy.  When you were told to edit the grub file and regenerate the grub config, you didn't indicate that the file wasn't there, or that the command wasn't found - that all seemed to work as if grub was there in addition to syslinux.  The important part is that neither grub nor syslinux would be on your system unless you explicitly installed the packages, and configured them.  How could you not remember doing this?  This is quite possibly the part of an archlinux installtion that requires the most thought from the user and requires the most interaction.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB