You are not logged in.

#1 2015-01-08 00:49:18

quijoT
Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 3

[SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

Hi! I am trying to make BricsCAD work on my arch.

santi@misil ~ $ uname -a
Linux misil 3.17.6-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Dec 7 23:43:32 UTC 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux

_ I downloaded BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US-amd64.deb from bricsys web (Download, go to "Old releases")

_ Then use deb2targz

$ deb2targz BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US-amd64.deb
deb2targz: converting 'BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US-amd64.deb' ...
deb2targz: skipping section 'debian-binary'
deb2targz: skipping section 'control.tar.gz'
deb2targz: wrote 'BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US-amd64.tar.gz'

_ Copied each file where it goes (/opt and /usr).
_ Run bricscadv13 and get

$ bricscadv13
/opt/bricsys/bricscad/v13/bricscad: error while loading shared libraries: libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

_ Symlinked the lib, run again and get

$ ln -s /usr/lib/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
$ bricscadv13
bricscad: error while loading shared libraries: libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64

Seems like package isn't amd64... some help?
Thanks in advanced!

Last edited by quijoT (2015-01-09 00:55:13)

Offline

#2 2015-01-08 21:21:47

eticre
Member
Registered: 2011-10-15
Posts: 55

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

hi

enable multilib rerpo and install 32bit version

Offline

#3 2015-01-09 00:53:26

quijoT
Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

SOLVED! I made it run just fine... it would be great if someone give me a hand to make a PKGBUILD. I am a newbie!

Step by step, I did this:

1. Download "Custom Installation" version, BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US.tgz to ~/Downloads:

https://www.bricsys.com/common/downloadable.jsp?p=BCAD
Platform: Linux
Version: 13.2.17-1
[Continue...]
BricsCAD (TGZ) V13.2.17-1 English
Custom installation — 32-bit
104 MB - MD5: be9568c1cdfebccf7a0f42cd2519aa45
[Download]

2. Expand BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US.tgz in /opt/bricscad, as root

$ sudo mkdir /opt/bricscad
$ sudo mv ~/Downloads/BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US.tgz /opt/bricscad/
$ cd /opt/bricscad
$ sudo tar xvfz BricsCAD-V13.2.17-1-en_US.tgz

3. Make sure your /etc/pacman.conf include multilib repo

4. Install some 32bit libraries

$ sudo pacman -Syy
$ sudo pacman -S lib32-gdk-pixbuf2 lib32-libcups lib32-gtk2 
$ yaourt -S lib32-libgcrypt15 # from AUR, it will install gcc-multilib and remove gcc :(

5. Symlink some libraries into /opt/bricscad

$ cd /opt/bricscad
$ sudo ln -s /usr/lib32/libgdk-x11-2.0.so
$ sudo ln -s /usr/lib32/libgnutls.so libgnutls.so.26
$ sudo ln -s /usr/lib32/libgcrypt.so.11

At this point BricsCAD must run! Try this to test it.

$ cd /opt/bricscad
$ source bricscad.sh

Some optional stuff...

_ Install 'murrine' from AUR, so to avoid some Gtk-WARNING

$ yaourt -S lib32-gtk-engine-murrine

_ Make launcher in /usr/bin

$ cd ~
$ echo -e '#!/bin/sh\nexport LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/bricscad:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH\nexport PATH=/opt/bricscad:$PATH\nexec /opt/bricscad/bricscad "$@"' > bricscad
$ chmod +x bricscad
$ sudo mv bricscad /usr/bin/

(... or you can edit /opt/bricscad/bricscad.sh so to hardcode the path and then symlink it to /usr/bin)

_ Make shortcut in the Desktop

Create a file named "bricscad.desktop" on your Desktop with the following content. (Make sure you have bricscadv13.png icon file somewhere into /usr/share/icons or /usr/share/pixmaps.)

[Desktop Entry]
Name=BricsCAD V13
Comment=Editing CAD images
GenericName=BricsCAD
Exec="bricscad"
Path=/opt/bricsys/bricscad/v13
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Icon=bricscadv13
MimeType=image/vnd.dwg;image/vnd.dwt;image/vnd.dxf
Categories=Application;Graphics;2DGraphics;RasterGraphics;

Done!

Please make me know if it works!

Last edited by quijoT (2015-02-10 19:45:53)

Offline

#4 2015-02-10 18:53:08

luiscuadrado123
Member
Registered: 2015-02-10
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

Yes man! YES! it work perfectly! only one things... i create a luncher for bricscad on the menu manually in the Graphic submenu... maybe can you create it in the tutorial?

Can you create a pkbuild to get this working on AUR?? this could be awesome!

Offline

#5 2015-02-10 19:47:41

quijoT
Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

luiscuadrado123 wrote:

Yes man! YES! it work perfectly! only one things... i create a luncher for bricscad on the menu manually in the Graphic submenu... maybe can you create it in the tutorial?

Done!

Can you create a pkbuild to get this working on AUR?? this could be awesome!

Mmm... viendo la casi nula repercución de este post y el trabajo que me llevaría hacer el PKGBUILD... prefiero esperar. Por ahora nos arreglamos así, quenó?

Offline

#6 2015-02-10 19:54:15

luiscuadrado123
Member
Registered: 2015-02-10
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

quijoT wrote:
luiscuadrado123 wrote:

Yes man! YES! it work perfectly! only one things... i create a luncher for bricscad on the menu manually in the Graphic submenu... maybe can you create it in the tutorial?

Done!

Can you create a pkbuild to get this working on AUR?? this could be awesome!

Mmm... viendo la casi nula repercución de este post y el trabajo que me llevaría hacer el PKGBUILD... prefiero esperar. Por ahora nos arreglamos así, quenó?


jajaja Ok.. igualmente te digo q costo encontrar este post... googlie mucho para encontrarlo.
Yo te diría que si queres tener tu pequeña hectarea en el cielo, veas de hacer el pkbuild jajajaj.

Y si usas la version 13 igual que yo, los dos sabemos porque es jajajaj

Offline

#7 2015-05-11 00:13:02

luiscuadrado123
Member
Registered: 2015-02-10
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

quijoT!!

ayer sabado 9/5/15 actualize mi sistema... y bricscad dejo de funcionarme!!! por algun problema de librerías... a vos te funciona?

Offline

#8 2015-05-11 01:24:06

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,791

Re: [SOLVED] How to make BricsCAD v13 amd64 work

As this is solved, I am going to go ahead and close this thread.  We generally expect these forums to be conducted in English.  We realize that English is not a first language for many here and that technical English is much more difficult than conversational English.  To those more comfortable in Spanish, or any other natural language, please feel free to use the "Other Languages" sub-forum where other native speakers can help.  Thanks.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB