You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-21 03:40:12

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Glibc locale generation not working?

Weird... Even though I have a locale (en_US.utf8) specified in rc.conf, and I've got the latest version of glibc (which should autodetect that), the locale wasn't detected. :? Ah well, it's not hard to do this manually...

Offline

#2 2006-03-21 04:04:53

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Did you check the article on the news page?  You probably have to run locale-gen.

http://www.archlinux.org/news.php#209

Offline

#3 2006-03-21 08:14:56

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,659

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

en_US.utf8 is not a correct locale name, so glibc doesn't enable it when upgrading. Glibc autodetects locales only on updates. The locale.gen file contains a list of supported locales, uncomment the ones you need and run locale-gen.

Offline

#4 2006-03-21 21:24:36

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Done... What I was looking at was this:

The glibc package will look in the $LANG variable and in /etc/rc.conf for the LOCALE setting.

The default LOCALE setting is "en_US.utf8". Perhaps this should be changed?

Offline

#5 2006-03-22 00:00:09

raskolnikov
Member
From: France
Registered: 2006-01-08
Posts: 100

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

It doesn't detect en_US.iso885915, too. Had to edit locale.gen, add en_US ISO-8859-15 and rebuild locales, and then it works.


Excessive showering, grooming, and toothbrushing is not only vain, it wastes valuable coding time.

Offline

#6 2006-03-22 03:24:02

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

JGC wrote:

en_US.utf8 is not a correct locale name, so glibc doesn't enable it when upgrading.

I did an Arch FTP base install just this past weekend, and the newest glibc was placed on the system fresh, but I still had this same locale problem. The Arch news item refers to issues when upgrading but I just wanted to mention that it also is problematic on a fresh install using all the latest packages from the outset.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

#7 2006-03-22 03:29:50

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Ah, perhaps that should be clarified in the news article.  It applies to any installation of glibc-2.6.1 and above.

Offline

#8 2006-03-22 03:44:49

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Yes, it might be helpful. I only looked at it after filing a bug report on an application that was actually the result of not having locale properly set on my system. The dev working the bug correctly identified the problem and I now have everything addressed. But even the dev mentioned 'glibc upgrade', though by this time I had become suspicious the issue was not only confined an upgrade session.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

#9 2006-03-22 04:10:33

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

I guess we're all thinking in terms of "upgrade" because we've had the earlier glibc on our machines.  Sort of a mental shorthand. 

I see your point, however.  JCG, if you're still following the thread, perhaps you could edit the news article so it makes it clear that whether it's a new install or an upgrade, any version of glibc from 2.6-1 up needs this done?

(Just like the fortune quote, nothing is too much trouble for the one who doesn't have to do it.)  smile

Offline

#10 2006-03-22 08:32:31

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,659

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

The 0.7.2 release won't take much longer I guess, the installer will have an option to edit locales from the installer, just like you have to edit rc.conf.

Offline

#11 2006-03-22 21:01:20

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Anyway, the problem I'm finding is that, if you do locale-gen after installing, and have something in your LOCALE setting in rc.conf, locale-gen will not detect that. The news entry's mentioning of autodetection of the LOCALE entry, and locale generation based on that, is therefore erroneous.

Offline

#12 2006-03-23 03:53:00

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: Glibc locale generation not working?

Yes, I'm certain I had LOCALE="en_US.utf8" set in the rc.conf, and it was not detected when running locale-gen following the base install.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB