You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-24 17:05:38

pietro
Member
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 9

Busy Box

Hi everyone!
I´m pietro and I´m a newbie in ArchLinux...  smile

Yesterday I try to install ArchLinux on my computer (Pentium II 233Mhz) with FTP installation, apparently all is correct in the installation. But when I try to enter in my new system... If I use initrd26-full.img for the boot I have this error:

Loading USB Subsystem (waiting 5 seconds for device to settle)

(cut)

type Direct-Access
sd 2:0:0:2: Attached scsi removable disk sdc
sd 2:0:0:2: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
Vendor: Generic Model: STORAGE DEVICE Rev:9317
Type Direct-Access
sd 2:0:0:3: Attached scsi removable disk sdd
sd 2:0:0:3: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0
attempt to access beyond end of device
hda3: rw=0, want=4, limit=2
Ext2-fs: unable to read superblock
mount: Mouting /dev/root on new_root failed: Invalid argoment
pivot_root: pivot_root: no such file or directory
unmount: /initrd: no such file or directory
unmount: /initrd: no such file or directory
/linuxrc:527:/sbin/busybox: Not found
Freeing unused kernel memory 252k freed

BusyBox v1.01 (2006.03.10-22:56+0000)
Build-in shell (ash)

Enter ´help´ for a list of build-in commands
/bin/sh: can´t access tty: job control turned off

#


If I use initrd26.img after SGI XFS Quota Management subsystem I  have this error:

mount: Mounting /dev/root on /new_root failed: No such device or adress
pivot_root: pivot_root: No such file or directory
umount: /initrd: No such file or directory
umount: /initrd: No such file or directory
/linuxrc:497: /sbin/busybox: notfound
Freeing unused kernel memory: 252k freed

BusyBox v1.01 (2006.03.10-22:56+0000)
Build-in shell (ash)

Enter ´help´ for a list of build-in commands
/bin/sh: can´t access tty: job control turned off

#

My /boot/grub/menu.list is:

title Arch Linux
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/discs/disc0/port2 ro
initrd /boot/initrd26.img     or    /boot/initrd26-full.img
boot


In root I have (hd0,1) because in (hd0,0) I have Windows...


So, what can I do?
Where do I wrong?
Any hint?

Thank a lot you for your help!

pietro

Offline

#2 2006-03-24 18:43:23

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Busy Box

You need to change this:

root=/dev/discs/disc0/port2

to this:

root=/dev/hda2

Offline

#3 2006-03-24 21:40:34

pietro
Member
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 9

Re: Busy Box

Thank you a lot!
Now it´s ok!!!  big_smile

but I have an other problem...

I installed only base package. Now I would like to install fluxbox
But when I update the package I have:

# pacman -Sy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
gethostbyname: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot connect to ftp://ftp.archlinux.org
gethostbyname: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot connect to ftp://ftp.nethat.com

ecc...

gethostbyname: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot connect to mirror.pacific.net.au
gethostbyname: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot connect to cle.linux.org.tw
failed to synchronize extra
error: could not open sync database: extra
 have you used --refresh yet?

#

Probably the connection setting is wrong, but is strange bacause when I have installed ArchLinux I use my connection to download all the base packages...

where I can check my connections setting?

Thank you a lot for your help!!!

pietro

Offline

#4 2006-03-24 21:55:43

paul2lv
Member
From: Vegas
Registered: 2005-11-09
Posts: 116

Re: Busy Box

How do you connect to the internet (cable, DSL, use a router/switch) ?
Post your /etc/rc.conf

Offline

#5 2006-03-25 13:08:54

pietro
Member
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 9

Re: Busy Box

Sorry I forgot to said the main info I have a LAN

my rc.conf is:

LOCALE="it_IT.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE="Stockholm/Europe"
KEYMAP="se"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
MODULES=()
USELVM="no"

HOSTNAME="zebian"

lo="lo 130.XXX.XXX.XXX"
eth0="eth0 130.XXX.XXX.XXX netmask 255.255.XXX.XXX broadcast 130.240.X.X"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 130.240.XXX.XXX"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond) 

but I don´t understand where I have to put my IP in lo="lo my.ip.x.x" or in eth0 my.ip.x.x?
and where the DNS?

Thank you again!

pietro

Offline

#6 2006-03-25 14:14:02

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Busy Box

There are comments in the default rc.conf (and there's no need to remove them, btw) and the relevant ones here are as follows:

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it

<edit>
Sorry - completely missed your lo interface - it should look like this (again, it's in the default version):

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"

DNS goes in /etc/resolv.conf.

Offline

#7 2006-03-25 15:12:21

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Busy Box

look for : "etho=" and edit like this:
eth0="eth0 192.168.1.21 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255" naturally, using your settings. This line assumes you are using static IPs. If you use DHCP then use:
eth0="DHCP"
If you use DHCP you are done, otherwise go to the line: "gateway=" and enter your gatway address like this:
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)
Again here you are using your settings.
And looks like you know where to put your DNS entris, so you are done.
Hope this helps.

Rick

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB