You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-26 16:05:04

gunnix
Member
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 102
Website

Arch linux won't boot anymore

Hi,

my arch linux stopped booting after I did a pacman -Syu. I've been trying stuff out for days to get it working again but with no success hmm . I'm getting really bored with this, and I think it might be time to wipe out arch and install something more stable like debian testing again because I don't have the time anymore to run an unstable os. But ofcourse I'd love to just get this problem solved and get going with arch again. If anyone wants to try helping me out, I included some of my info here.

Here's my info:

I have 2 partitions (+1 swap)
/dev/hdb1 which is /boot --> ext2
and /dev/hdb3 which is / --> ext3

lines before with error:
Code:

Suspend2 Core.
Suspend2 Compression Driver loading.
Suspend2 Encryption Driver loading.
Suspend2 Swap Writer loading.
Suspend2 FileWriter loading.
ACPI wakeup devices:
PCI0 USB0 USB1 USB2 USB6 USB7 USB8 USB9 LAN0 MC97 UAR1 ECP1
ACPI: (supports S0 S1 S4 S5)
Freeing unused kernel memory: 196k freed
Failed to execute /init
Kernel panic - not syncing: No init found. Try passing init= option to kernel.


The vesa framebuffer starts at boot now, but before I upgraded I never had the framebuffer starting.

To add some more info, this is my menu.lst:

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux hdb3 [/boot/vmlinuz26archck]
root (hd1,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26archck root=/dev/hdb3 ro
initrd /initramfs-2.6.15-archck.img

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux hdb3 [/boot/vmlinuz26]
root (hd1,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hdb3 ro
initrd /initrd26.img

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux hdb3 [/boot/vmlinuz26archck]
root (hd1,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26archck root=/dev/hdb3 ro
initrd /initramfs-full.img


I usually used the upper one, the others I added to try getting the system to boot but those won't work either. I always get a problem where it can't find root. The first two initrd's are the defaults from arch, the third I tried to generate one myself.
I also have 2.4 kernel installed now, and that one boots.

---------

In DSL these are the modules needed for my computer, lsmod:
Module Size Used by Not tainted
ext3 64388 2 (autoclean)
jbd 46804 2 (autoclean) [ext3]
nls_iso8859-1 2844 0 (autoclean)
mousedev 3832 0 (unused)
hid 22788 0 (unused)
input 3168 0 [mousedev hid]
af_packet 13608 0 (autoclean)
via82cxxx_audio 20888 1
ac97_codec 12140 0 [via82cxxx_audio]
uart401 6052 0 [via82cxxx_audio]
sound 55276 0 [via82cxxx_audio uart401]
soundcore 3428 4 [via82cxxx_audio sound]
via-rhine 12368 1
mii 2240 0 [via-rhine]
crc32 2816 0 [via-rhine]
serial 52228 0 (autoclean)
ieee1394 183300 0
pcmcia_core 39840 0
ide-cd 28768 0
rtc 7036 0 (autoclean)
cloop 39204 2
usb-storage 61952 0 (unused)
ehci-hcd 16456 0 (unused)
usb-uhci 21516 0 (unused)
usbcore 58016 1 [hid usb-storage ehci-hcd usb-uhci]
ide-scsi 9040 0


via82cxxx is my chipset driver

-----------------

My fstab:


#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system> <dir> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
none /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0

/dev/hdc /mnt/cdrw iso9660 ro,users,auto,unhide 0 0
/dev/hdd /mnt/cd iso9660 ro,users,auto
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy vfat users,auto 0
0

/dev/hdb3 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/hdb1 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
/dev/hdb2 swap swap defaults 0 0

/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ext3 defaults 0 1

/dev/sda1 /mnt/usb1 vfat auto,users,rw 0 0


As is true for most people I know, I've always loved learning. As is also true for most people I know, I always hated school. Why is that?

Offline

#2 2006-03-26 17:28:25

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,555
Website

Re: Arch linux won't boot anymore

I had a similar problem, just a couple of weeks ago.
What I did was to boot with the Arch CD, selected "Prepare Hard Drive" and then once in there I choose "Set Filesystem Mountpoints". When prompted if I wanted to format I selected NOT to do it. In other words, I just made sure the mount points would be known to the OS.
Then I selected to install a boot loader. Installed it and ... all was well again.
In my experience seems to me that SATA drives whit the boot partition off the / (in its own partition) do not work well with GRUB (my preferred boot loader), but this is obviously not your case.
Hope this helps.

Offline

#3 2006-03-26 18:39:17

gunnix
Member
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Arch linux won't boot anymore

ralvez wrote:

I had a similar problem, just a couple of weeks ago.
What I did was to boot with the Arch CD, selected "Prepare Hard Drive" and then once in there I choose "Set Filesystem Mountpoints". When prompted if I wanted to format I selected NOT to do it. In other words, I just made sure the mount points would be known to the OS.
Then I selected to install a boot loader. Installed it and ... all was well again.
In my experience seems to me that SATA drives whit the boot partition off the / (in its own partition) do not work well with GRUB (my preferred boot loader), but this is obviously not your case.
Hope this helps.

Well it didn't hmm . I downloaded 0.7.1 cd, did what you said and it's the same result as before.
With the cd I also tried install packages, and the 26 kernel of the cd but it won't because of some "database error", weird!


As is true for most people I know, I've always loved learning. As is also true for most people I know, I always hated school. Why is that?

Offline

#4 2006-03-26 18:47:06

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,555
Website

Re: Arch linux won't boot anymore

Well ... try to install LILO see if it works. Im my case, that is what I had to do and with LILO it did work.
I have not been able to find why GRUB did "not take", but my system is working.
It's worth the try.

Rick

Offline

#5 2006-03-26 18:49:13

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: Arch linux won't boot anymore

You use kernel26archck right? ok try to boot with Arch cd and do

mount /dev/hdb3 /mnt
mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/boot
mount /dev /mnt /dev --bind
mount /proc /mnt/proc --bind
chroot /mnt /bin/bash
mkinitramfs kernel_version=2.6.15-archck

and reboot

Offline

#6 2006-03-26 19:11:20

gunnix
Member
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Arch linux won't boot anymore

_Gandalf_ wrote:

You use kernel26archck right? ok try to boot with Arch cd and do

mount /dev/hdb3 /mnt
mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/boot
mount /dev /mnt /dev --bind
mount /proc /mnt/proc --bind
chroot /mnt /bin/bash
mkinitramfs kernel_version=2.6.15-archck

and reboot

Thx for suggestion, yea I did use archck.

for third and fourth line it doesn't work, I get something like:
-block device required
-b invalid option
-i invalid option
...

Then when I chroot there is no such command as mkinitramfs. It's weird because it was there before but after my many attempts to get this system back up pacman says the database is corrupt or somthing, and mkinitramfs has disappeared.


As is true for most people I know, I've always loved learning. As is also true for most people I know, I always hated school. Why is that?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB