You are not logged in.

#1 2015-05-05 23:07:01

geecko
Member
Registered: 2013-10-18
Posts: 4

NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Just upgraded NetworkManager to 1.0.2:

[2015-05-06 00:44] [ALPM] upgraded dhcpcd (6.8.1-1 -> 6.8.2-1)
[2015-05-06 00:44] [ALPM] upgraded libnm-glib (1.0.0-2 -> 1.0.2-1)
[2015-05-06 00:44] [ALPM] upgraded nm-connection-editor (1.0.0-2 -> 1.0.2-1)
[2015-05-06 00:44] [ALPM] upgraded network-manager-applet (1.0.0-2 -> 1.0.2-1)
[2015-05-06 00:44] [ALPM] upgraded networkmanager (1.0.0-2 -> 1.0.2-1)

After rebooting, my laptop is connected to wi-fi, I'm able to ping 8.8.8.8 but URLs don't work. Downgrading the networkmanager package alone fixes this issue.

Offline

#2 2015-05-06 01:36:56

jbreizh
Member
Registered: 2012-10-20
Posts: 33

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

same problem pretty annoying when it's your only computer....

Offline

#3 2015-05-06 06:46:17

deiwin
Member
Registered: 2013-12-11
Posts: 5

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Had the same issue. Described it and solving it here: http://www.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comme … resolving/

Offline

#4 2015-05-06 17:53:09

SolarBoyMatt
Member
From: Columbus, Ohio
Registered: 2012-01-07
Posts: 258
Website

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Encountered the same issue, and installing openresolv worked as suggest. My resolv.conf was blank other than a line saying it was generated by NetworkManager. With openresolv is now has a line pointing to my router.

Offline

#5 2015-05-06 18:21:13

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,249

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Try adding rc-manager=none to the [main] section of /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf

Edit, nevermind, this wouldn't work on the stable release.

Last edited by Scimmia (2015-05-06 18:54:25)

Offline

#6 2015-05-06 18:31:54

silent
Member
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 53

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

The  same problem here. For the moment I just manually added a nameserver to resolv.conf

Offline

#7 2015-05-06 18:44:56

firecat53
Member
From: Lake Stevens, Wa
Registered: 2007-05-14
Posts: 1,507
Website

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Just out of curiosity, what do you all have for the 'dhcp=' line in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf ? I have 'dhcp=internal' and I didn't have the issues you all had from the upgrade, nor do I have openresolv installed. My /etc/resolve.conf is auto-generated:

# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

Scott

Offline

#8 2015-05-06 19:07:12

ErZe
Member
Registered: 2011-10-12
Posts: 4

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

I fixed it on my laptop by removing the empty file /etc/resolv.conf and replacing it with a file called resolv.conf.tmp in the same directory. This tmp file had my original router DNS settings in it (modify time stamp was just before the networkmanager update). After that all worked splendidly again.

Last edited by ErZe (2015-05-06 19:08:55)

Offline

#9 2015-05-07 01:36:58

twelveeighty
Member
From: Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2011-09-04
Posts: 492

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

Does having openresolv installed avoid this problem?

Offline

#10 2015-05-07 01:37:38

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,249

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

This shouldn't be an issue in 1.0.2-3.

Offline

#11 2015-05-07 07:19:33

outschi
Member
Registered: 2014-03-19
Posts: 7

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

I had this issue too. Because I use my laptop at different locations the method to copy /ect/resolv.conf.temp does not work for me.
Installing openresolv worked.
After upgrading to 1.0.2-3 I do not need openresolv anymore. Thanks for the quick bugfix to Jan Stefens and all others working on it.

Offline

#12 2015-05-07 14:47:07

deiwin
Member
Registered: 2013-12-11
Posts: 5

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

firecat53 wrote:

Just out of curiosity, what do you all have for the 'dhcp=' line in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf ? I have 'dhcp=internal' and I didn't have the issues you all had from the upgrade, nor do I have openresolv installed. My /etc/resolve.conf is auto-generated:

# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

Scott

Mine has:

dhcp=dhclient
dns=default

Offline

#13 2015-05-07 15:14:38

nickpcrogers
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2014-03-19
Posts: 12

Re: NetworkManager upgrade to 1.0.2 broke DNS

1.0.2-3 fixed it for me.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB