You are not logged in.

#1 2015-06-30 02:03:00

adcdam
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2012-04-15
Posts: 44

[SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Hi, the problem is that conky has no transparency after system update, i get this from console:


 conky: Syntax error (/home/dam2/.conkyrc:1: syntax error near 'yes') while reading config file. 
conky: Assuming it's in old syntax and attempting conversion.
conky: desktop window (28c) is root window
conky: window type - desktop
conky: drawing to created window (0xe00001)
conky: drawing to double buffer
conky: forked to background, pid is 838 

this is my conky rc file:

 own_window yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_type desktop
background yes
font Trebuchet MS:size=9
xftfont Trebuchet MS:size=9
use_xft yes
xftalpha 0.5
update_interval 1.0
total_run_times 0
double_buffer yes
draw_shades yes
draw_outline yes
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes
minimum_size 250 5
maximum_width 200
border_width 0
default_color white
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color black
alignment top_right
gap_x 5
gap_y 0
no_buffers yes
cpu_avg_samples 2
override_utf8_locale yes
uppercase no # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
use_spacer right


#Headercolor
color0 85ADF5

#Logocolor
color1 85ADF5

#Text Systeminfo/IP
color2 darkgrey

#Variable Text
color3 85ADF5

#Graphen
color4 white

#Running
color5 85ADF5

TEXT
##############
# - SYSTEM - #
##############
${color white}${font}${alignc}$nodename - $sysname $kernel on $machine
$hr
${color white}Informacion del Sistema:
${color white}Uptime:$color $uptime
${color white}Frequencia (en MHz):$color $freq
${color white}Frequencia (en GHz):$color $freq_g
${color white}CPU Usado:$color $cpu% ${cpubar 4}
${color white}Procesos:$color $processes  ${color white}Corriendo:$color $running_processes
#############
# - DATE - #
#############
${voffset 6}${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}FECHA Y HORA
${font Droid Sans:size=20}${alignc}${time %H:%M}${font}
${alignc}${time %d %B %Y}
###############
# |--CPU
${voffset 6}${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}CPU${font}${offset -20}${voffset 10}${cpubar cpu0 4,18}
${voffset -23}${goto 40}Core 1: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu1}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu1 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 2: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu2}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu2 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 3: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu3}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu3 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 4: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu4}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu4 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 5: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu4}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu5 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 6: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu4}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu6 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 7: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu4}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu7 7,70 EEEEEE}
${voffset 1}${goto 40}Core 8: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${cpu cpu4}%${font} ${alignr}${cpubar cpu8 7,70 EEEEEE}
# |--MEM
${voffset 6}${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}RAM${font}${goto 40}RAM: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}$memperc%${font}
${voffset 6}${offset 1}${voffset -8}${membar 4,18}${voffset 4}${goto 40}${voffset -2}Libre: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${memeasyfree}${font} ${goto 110}   Usada: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${mem}${font}
# |--SWAP
${voffset 5}${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}SWP${font}${goto 40}Swap: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${swapperc}%${font}
${voffset 4}${offset 1}${voffset -7}${swapbar 4,18}${voffset 4}${goto 40}Libre: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}$swapmax${font} ${goto 110}   Usada: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}$swap${font}
# |--PROC
${color white}Procesos:
${color white}Name              PID   CPU%   MEM%
${color white}${top_mem name 1} ${top_mem pid 1} ${top_mem cpu 1} ${top_mem mem 1}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 2} ${top_mem pid 2} ${top_mem cpu 2} ${top_mem mem 2}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 3} ${top_mem pid 3} ${top_mem cpu 3} ${top_mem mem 3}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 4} ${top_mem pid 4} ${top_mem cpu 4} ${top_mem mem 4}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 5} ${top_mem pid 5} ${top_mem cpu 5} ${top_mem mem 5}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 6} ${top_mem pid 6} ${top_mem cpu 6} ${top_mem mem 6}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 7} ${top_mem pid 7} ${top_mem cpu 7} ${top_mem mem 7}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 8} ${top_mem pid 8} ${top_mem cpu 8} ${top_mem mem 8}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 9} ${top_mem pid 9} ${top_mem cpu 9} ${top_mem mem 9}
${color lightgrey}${top_mem name 10} ${top_mem pid 10} ${top_mem cpu 10} ${top_mem mem 10}
# - HD - #
##########
${voffset 4}${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}HD $hr
# |--HD default
  ${voffset 4}${goto 20}Root: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_used_perc /}%${font}${goto 100}${alignr}${fs_bar 6,68 /}
  ${offset 7}Libre: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_free /}${font} ${alignr 1}Usado: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_used /}${font}
 ${voffset 4}${goto 20}Home: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_used_perc /home}%${font}${goto 100}${alignr}${fs_bar 6,68 /home}
  ${offset 7}Libre: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_free /home}${font} ${alignr 1}Usado: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${fs_used /home}${font}
# |--HDTEMP1
    ${voffset 4}${goto 20}Temperatura: ${font Droid Sans:style=Bold:size=8}${execi 120 sudo hddtemp /dev/sda -n --unit=C}?C${font}${alignr}/dev/sda
$hr
${color white}Red:
Connections: ${color grey}${tcp_portmon 1 65535 count}
Active Interface ${alignr}$gw_iface
Gateway IP ${alignr}$gw_ip
DNS ${alignr}$nameserver
TOR Status ${alignr}${if_running tor} Active${else}Disabled${endif}
Upload speed:${alignr}${upspeed enp2s0}kb/s
Download speed:${alignr}${downspeedf enp2s0}kb/s  


thanks!!!

Last edited by adcdam (2015-07-01 04:38:04)

Offline

#2 2015-06-30 02:37:04

rasr11
Member
Registered: 2012-03-26
Posts: 39

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

I am facing the same issue. Transparency is gone. Rolling back to previous version fixed it.

Offline

#3 2015-06-30 02:37:55

BlueYoshi
Member
Registered: 2015-03-14
Posts: 62

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Same issue. It's no longer recognizing valid variables and also has an issue with iconv now.

Offline

#4 2015-06-30 05:36:12

sylvite
Member
Registered: 2014-03-16
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

I'm speculating here...
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/extra/x86_64/conky/  says source is still at http://conky.sourceforge.net/. Latest version there is 1.9.x.
Top google result for conky on github is https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky, where latest version is 1.10.0 a few days ago.
https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky/releases says 1.10.0 uses "new Lua-based config system".
Thing started breaking when conky was updated in arch repos from 1.9.x to 1.10.x.
I'm guessing the 1.10.x series will only understand the "new" config system and not 1.9.x config syntax.

Does that sound about right? 1.10.x is backward incompatible?

Last edited by sylvite (2015-06-30 05:37:18)

Offline

#5 2015-06-30 05:47:01

coruun
Member
Registered: 2014-10-23
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Many projects (e.g. nmap and GIMP) abandoned their page on sourceforge in favor of github. I'd guess that's the case here, too.

Offline

#6 2015-06-30 06:08:57

CrazyTux
Member
Registered: 2013-08-23
Posts: 32

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Mine doesn't even start:

X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  62 (X_CopyArea)
  Serial number of failed request:  196
  Current serial number in output stream:  199

EDIT: Also, is this new config system documented anywhere?

Last edited by CrazyTux (2015-06-30 06:11:50)

Offline

#7 2015-06-30 06:22:07

coruun
Member
Registered: 2014-10-23
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Actually, it's quite easy:

  • wrap your config section in

    conky.config = { ... }
  • wrap your TEXT section in

    conky.text = [[ ... ]]
  • the config options are lookup values and you need to assign the values (i.e. use "=")

  • each line in the config section ends with ","

  • replace "yes" and "no" with "true" and "false", resp. (without quotes)

  • all values except numbers, "true" and "false" need quotes

  • comments are marked with "--" instead of "#"

Unfortunately, it seems like "own_window_argb_visual" isn't working, at the moment.

Last edited by coruun (2015-06-30 06:23:03)

Offline

#8 2015-06-30 06:47:57

adcdam
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2012-04-15
Posts: 44

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

can you give an example of a working conkyrc file for example using my old conkyrc file?

Offline

#9 2015-06-30 06:58:56

IMBJR
Member
From: INDCMPLX
Registered: 2014-03-16
Posts: 78

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Try looking in /usr/share/doc/conky-1.10.0/conky.conf for an example of the new config.

I found I had to reconstruct my .conkyrc as I could not simply wrap the two sections up. Two things are currently not working and I need to look into them further:

. Double buffering to prevent flickering.
. cpubar no longer seems to draw a bar, just a vertical line.

As for transparency, all I can say is that it works for me.

Offline

#10 2015-06-30 09:07:39

infiniteh
Member
Registered: 2010-08-12
Posts: 13

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Regarding double buffering, this feature has been turned off by default. See ConkyBuildOptions.cmake and look for BUILD_XDBE. I used ABS to update the PKGBUILD and recompile so that it enables double buffering.

cmake \
         ...
         -D BUILD_XDBE=ON \
         -D CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr \

I guess this is a packaging bug, but there is probably some good reason that double buffering was disabled by default.

Here's my current working conky.conf: http://codepad.org/zNZnCfDc. Transparency works fine after changing to the new config file format.

Offline

#11 2015-06-30 09:28:20

coruun
Member
Registered: 2014-10-23
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Thanks for your example! Disabling "double_buffering" fixed it for me...

Last edited by coruun (2015-06-30 09:29:54)

Offline

#12 2015-06-30 13:26:00

n0rdik0
Member
Registered: 2010-04-30
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Disabling double buffering is not an acceptable solution for me.

Rolling back until maintainer compiles/packages it with sane defaults. Version 1.9 worksforme and I have no need/idea of what is in v1.10.

Offline

#13 2015-06-30 13:46:45

cmauribon
Member
Registered: 2015-06-30
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

I convert my conkyrc, but for transparency i have to activate own_window_argb_visual and disable double_buffer and install xcompmgr or compton... without double_buffer i got flickering and it also consume more memory...

I rollback to 1.9 and wait for a correct conky with double_buffer working.

Offline

#14 2015-06-30 15:14:18

blowback
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2008-11-03
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

infiniteh wrote:

Regarding double buffering, this feature has been turned off by default. See ConkyBuildOptions.cmake and look for BUILD_XDBE. I used ABS to update the PKGBUILD and recompile so that it enables double buffering.

cmake \
         ...
         -D BUILD_XDBE=ON \
         -D CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr \

I guess this is a packaging bug, but there is probably some good reason that double buffering was disabled by default.

Here's my current working conky.conf: http://codepad.org/zNZnCfDc. Transparency works fine after changing to the new config file format.

Thanks infiniteh!
Double buffering woks fine for me!!

Offline

#15 2015-06-30 17:46:08

sylvite
Member
Registered: 2014-03-16
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

agree with @IMBJR. 2 main issues for me are double_buffering and graphs. Other minor things-- "minimum_size" and "xftfont" are "unknown settings". changing "xftfont" to "font" worked fine, and removing "minimum_size" didn't seem to change or break anything.

double_buffering should be enabled in the package build. not sure how to get cpugraph, up/downspeedgraph looking like 1.9. I'll stick with 1.9 until at least these 2 issues are fixed.

Edit: looks like 1.10.0-2 package enables double_buffering.

Last edited by sylvite (2015-06-30 18:15:43)

Offline

#16 2015-06-30 18:08:47

Foucault
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2010-04-06
Posts: 214

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

There are many issues with 1.10 and it's more than packaging issues. From the top of my head, trying to parse the cpu load (${cpu cpu1}, ${cpu cpu2}, etc) or frequency (${freq_g 1}, ${freq_g 2}, etc) from a lua script kills conky outright, lua scripts always seem to see 1 cpu (bug report). Trying to use a bash line (eg bash -c '....') from the TEXT section results in a parsing error. It will be a while before these are ironed out, 1.10 was a major rewrite, things were bound to break.

Offline

#17 2015-06-30 18:40:34

IMBJR
Member
From: INDCMPLX
Registered: 2014-03-16
Posts: 78

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

The 1.10.0-2 package works for me in regards to double buffering.

As for other issues, remember that 1.10 does use quite a different config file layout. I had to go through all my failing parts and find how to replace them.

Offline

#18 2015-06-30 20:23:52

smithw
Member
Registered: 2014-05-10
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

The 1.10.0-2 is still missing ICONV support, which is necessary for some basic things such as showing the degree symbol.

Offline

#19 2015-06-30 20:27:36

BlueYoshi
Member
Registered: 2015-03-14
Posts: 62

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

adcdam wrote:

can you give an example of a working conkyrc file for example using my old conkyrc file?

I'd also like to see an actually working config. I'm also just assuming ~/.conkyrc is still the proper filename/location for it.

And was it appropriate for him to call this 1.10? Such changes I think would justify a 2.0


smithw wrote:

The 1.10.0-2 is still missing ICONV support, which is necessary for some basic things such as showing the degree symbol.

Yeah.. it would be a bit awkward to look at temperatures without that.

Last edited by BlueYoshi (2015-06-30 20:29:11)

Offline

#20 2015-06-30 20:31:30

ninian
Member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 726
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Huh, I can't get Conky to run at all - getting a segmentation fault with the sample conky.conf provided with the package.
Tried converting my old configuration, but it's no go either (though doesn't produce segmentation fault - just doesn't appear to run at all).
Not impressed so far!

Edit: Clarified what sample conky.conf I mean.

Last edited by ninian (2015-06-30 20:32:47)

Offline

#21 2015-06-30 21:01:28

infiniteh
Member
Registered: 2010-08-12
Posts: 13

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

BlueYoshi wrote:

I'd also like to see an actually working config. I'm also just assuming ~/.conkyrc is still the proper filename/location for it.

The config I linked to above is working perfectly for me. All I did was rewrite my old config in the new format. Some things changed, like minimum_size, which was split into minimum_width and minimum_height. Double buffering, transparency, graphs, and even the degree symbol all work just fine. Everything is exactly as it was on 1.9, with one exception: "top name" now shows command-line arguments, which adds some visual clutter, but is fine for me.

Reading the conky manpage should clear things up a lot, especially regarding the location of the config file.

I'm sure there are plenty of bugs that my config doesn't expose, but at least it works. I hope it can act as a baseline for anyone needing an example.

Offline

#22 2015-06-30 21:14:18

smithw
Member
Registered: 2014-05-10
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

To be fair, you can workaround ICONV support if you save you config file as ISO-8859-1 instead of UTF-8 (which is kind of backwards).

However, I still can't get execgraph to work, it complains about "incorrect format", even when I know the outputting format is correct (at least according to the source, which seems to indicate it's scanning with the

%lf

format).

Offline

#23 2015-06-30 21:42:53

BlueYoshi
Member
Registered: 2015-03-14
Posts: 62

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

infiniteh wrote:
BlueYoshi wrote:

I'd also like to see an actually working config. I'm also just assuming ~/.conkyrc is still the proper filename/location for it.

The config I linked to above is working perfectly for me. All I did was rewrite my old config in the new format. Some things changed, like minimum_size, which was split into minimum_width and minimum_height. Double buffering, transparency, graphs, and even the degree symbol all work just fine. Everything is exactly as it was on 1.9, with one exception: "top name" now shows command-line arguments, which adds some visual clutter, but is fine for me.

Reading the conky manpage should clear things up a lot, especially regarding the location of the config file.

I'm sure there are plenty of bugs that my config doesn't expose, but at least it works. I hope it can act as a baseline for anyone needing an example.

Yours is returning errors on my end. I've updated mine as well, but it's still encountering issues with the config for unknown reasons.

Here's what it returns with yours:

$ conky
conky: desktop window (2ce) is root window
conky: window type - normal
conky: drawing to created window (0x2000002)
conky: drawing to double buffer
conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/temp2_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from conky
conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/temp3_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from conky
conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/fan1_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from conky
conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/fan3_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from conky
conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/fan4_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from conky
conky: forked to background, pid is 2837

X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  62 (X_CopyArea)
  Serial number of failed request:  353
  Current serial number in output stream:  356

Here's what mine does:

$ conky
conky: desktop window (2ce) is root window
conky: window type - normal
conky: drawing to created window (0x1c00002)
zsh: segmentation fault (core dumped)  conky

Offline

#24 2015-06-30 21:54:11

ninian
Member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 726
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

With infiniteh's config, removing the sensors stuff, I get the following:

X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  62 (X_CopyArea)
  Serial number of failed request:  415
  Current serial number in output stream:  418

So it fails to run in a similar way as others have found.
(But with the package supplied config it fails with a segmentation fault.)

Offline

#25 2015-06-30 22:02:53

smithw
Member
Registered: 2014-05-10
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with conky after update

Another issue: if_existing uses some kind of agressive caching.

I'm using ${if_existing /proc/acpi/bbswitch ON} to see if my graphics card is activated, and, after the first time it's activated, it doesn't pick up when it's deactivated. Problem is, the commands inside the if block would activate the graphics card if it was not activated, and then what happens is that the graphics card keeps being activated and deactivated, while conky never picks up any change. This behavior didn't happen in 1.9.

All in all, 1.10 is not nearly ready for prime-time, it's laden with bugs in its most basic funcionalities, and it should be removed from the repos, IMHO.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB