You are not logged in.

#1 2006-04-24 17:56:34

pkmorrison
Member
Registered: 2005-02-23
Posts: 15

how do i force a package database refresh

when trying to install a package from extra i get "not found in sync db"

foolishly, after getting message abt corrupt package, i removed the database
entry instead of the package file.

so rather than wait for extra to become updated i'd like to refresh from the
old one

Thanks

Offline

#2 2006-04-24 17:59:41

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,487

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

man pacman


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#3 2006-04-25 12:12:44

pkmorrison
Member
Registered: 2005-02-23
Posts: 15

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

no answer there - pacman doesnt provide a way to force package database synchronization if it thinks your local version is up to date. (mine was missing an entry)
In any case the question is moot since extra has since been updated and my immediate problem is solved.

Offline

#4 2006-04-25 20:31:33

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

You can always clean your entire cache with <code>pacman -Scc</code> and then try to download what was missing.

Offline

#5 2006-04-26 01:30:00

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

pacman -Sy

?

Offline

#6 2006-04-26 11:08:10

jaboua
Member
Registered: 2005-11-05
Posts: 634

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

I just put together this, seems to work:

#!/bin/bash

[ $# != 1 ] && echo -e \n Wrong amount of arguments! \n I need the name of a pacman-respiratory \n && exit 1
[ ! -e /var/lib/pacman/$1 ] && echo That respiratory doesn't exist! && exit 1

echo 18000101010101 > /var/lib/pacman/$1/.lastupdate

Run the script with one argument: the name of the repo you want to update.

It will trick pacman into beliving that last time it synced the repo was in year 1800 wink

You have to run pacman -Sy after running the script.

Offline

#7 2006-04-26 20:15:22

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: how do i force a package database refresh

Or just go into /var/lib/pacman and remove the dir that has the name of the repo you want to refresh. Just do not for any reason delete the "local" directory, or you will be screwed!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB