You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-16 13:06:36

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 92

Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

I have some serious problems in Plasma 5 and I have to restart Xorg often because copositing is breaking. It works after the login but often during work and everytime the monitor suspends the whole screen is broken, there is no system tray, no borders around windows, Dekstop 2,3 and 4 are just black... I have tried some taring fixes but no help https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Intel_graphics
This is my xorg.conf regarding intel, I have tried the parts in comments but no go.

Section "Device"
        Identifier "Intel Graphics"
        Driver "Intel"
        Option "DRI" "3"
#  Option "DRI" "False"
#  Option "NoAccel" "True"
        Option "AccelMethod" "sna"
        #Option "AccelMethod"  "glamor"
        Option "TearFree"    "true"
EndSection

My old graphic card, nvidia gtx 470 died but sddm and compositing worked most of the time, except some flickering and some weird ghost picture showing during alt-tab and during switching desktops...

Offline

#2 2016-01-16 14:14:35

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

I highly doubt this will do anything, but have you tried this:

        Option "AccelMethod" "uxa"

Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#3 2016-01-16 14:16:24

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 92

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

I have switched to EGL in Compositing but i had to comment  Option "DRI" "3". Tearfing is not working with sna so I had to switch to uxa. I have suspended the monitor and after wake up the plasma crashed and reloaded the windows and system tray. After second monitor suspend, everythin is broken, black desktops, I cannot see the cube allthough is rotating, wobbly windows and transparency works but dekstop is black and systray is aslo black. Alt +tab through windows works but I cannot see anything beside running windows...

Last edited by Clouseau (2016-01-16 14:18:50)

Offline

#4 2016-01-16 14:50:37

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 608

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

I won't expect "TearFree" to work nicely with a compositor.

Offline

#5 2016-01-16 14:51:01

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 92

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

Ok, this is a recipie for Skylake graphics, manged to get it work:

Section "Device"
        Identifier "Intel Graphics"
        Driver "Intel"
#        Option "DRI" "3"
        Option "AccelMethod" "sna"
        Option "TearFree" "true"                                                                                                     
EndSection

Go either with:
1) Compositing in Opengl 3.1 with EGL is working with Option "DRI" "3" commented. And tearing vsync must be set to full screen repaints, if it set to automatic the screen gets garbled. Also the wakeup from suspended monitor doesn't brake compositing.
2) Go with Opengl 3.1 and GLX, you can leave Option DRI 3 active and uncommented. Tearing vsync can stay at Automatic.

So, should I go with option 1 or 2? EGL with no DRI 3 and full screen repaints or GLX with DRI 3 and  vsnc on automatic?

EDIT: jumped to early, problems are the same, no matter what combination I use... shitty intel drivers.

Last edited by Clouseau (2016-01-16 17:52:30)

Offline

#6 2016-01-21 19:44:51

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 92

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

Intel drivers on Skylake are totally useless, I can't work, plasma crashes and graphics is loosing borders, cube is missing, no tray... blah.

Offline

#7 2016-01-21 19:49:03

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: Asteroid B-612
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 3,844
Website

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

Clouseau wrote:

Intel drivers on Skylake are totally useless, I can't work, plasma crashes and graphics is loosing borders, cube is missing, no tray... blah.

Have you tried installing the firmware?

I have no idea in which Arch package that might be found (anyone?) but you can untar the Debian version from here:
https://packages.debian.org/sid/firmware-misc-nonfree

EDIT: Found it:
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/core … -firmware/

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2016-01-21 19:52:39)


_0_
__0
000

Offline

#8 2016-01-22 22:48:01

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: Plasma 5, sddm, compositing, INTEL Skylake

Since we're talking about microcode, you might also want the intel-ucode package and follow the instructions required to enable it.


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB