You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-17 17:52:27

Amarildo
Member
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 251
Website

Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

I'm trying to build webkitgtk2 without having geoclue2 as a dependency. I removed 'geoclue2' and tried to build the package. Here's the error:

checking for GEOCLUE2... no
checking for GEOCLUE... no
configure: error: Package requirements (geoclue) were not met:

No package 'geoclue' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables GEOCLUE_CFLAGS
and GEOCLUE_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.
==> ERROR: A failure occurred in build().
    Aborting...

Could any more experienced user tell me what to do? I never faced such error.


If it ain't broke, you haven't tweaked it enough...

Offline

#2 2016-01-17 18:10:43

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,365

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

You may have removed the geoclue package, but you haven't disabled the geolocation feature. Edit the PKGBUILD and add "--disable-geolocation" to the configure command. Then rerun makepkg (or your clean chroot build script).


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#3 2016-01-17 19:07:29

Amarildo
Member
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 251
Website

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

WorMzy wrote:

You may have removed the geoclue package, but you haven't disabled the geolocation feature. Edit the PKGBUILD and add "--disable-geolocation" to the configure command. Then rerun makepkg (or your clean chroot build script).

It seems to be compiling, which is always a good sign. It's also taking too long to compile, for a 10 MB prgram smile

We'll see how it goes.


If it ain't broke, you haven't tweaked it enough...

Offline

#4 2016-01-17 21:08:21

Amarildo
Member
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 251
Website

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

Well, I gave up. 3 hours and nothing done, and 500 MB of data into the folder.


If it ain't broke, you haven't tweaked it enough...

Offline

#5 2016-01-17 21:46:32

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,074

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

Webkit takes forever to build. 3 hours sounds about right.

Offline

#6 2016-01-17 23:30:48

Amarildo
Member
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 251
Website

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

Scimmia wrote:

Webkit takes forever to build. 3 hours sounds about right.

But... but.... it's a  10 MB package yikes Why would it take so long? Shouldn't all webkit's dependencies be satisfied by Arch?


If it ain't broke, you haven't tweaked it enough...

Offline

#7 2016-01-27 20:50:54

Stefan Husmann
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-08-07
Posts: 1,008

Re: Error while building webkitgtk2 without geoclue

Compile time is not a matter of size but of what is done during the build. If the dependencies were wrong, it would notbuild at all.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB