You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-02 09:17:08

Fajer
Member
Registered: 2006-01-01
Posts: 8

problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

Hi,
I was searching forum from yesterday and looking the solution on my problems, but I haven't found sad

I had Arch 0.7 and upgraded it. There was several problems, I had lots of stuff on disc which I wanted to cancel, so - I decided, new, fresh system will be better smile

And there started problems. I hade exactly the same problem witch my hdd devices (UDMA) like in this topic -> http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … ight=irq14
but this solution doesn't work in my machine.
I there are any UDMA (IDE) discs plugged in, I get errors about IRQ #14.

Ok., I wanted to install Arch on my SATA, so I lived only this one disc, and installed Arch.

Then, I putted my network card module into MODULES section -> Its card on ASUS A7V 600-X board, so module is sk98lin
but it doesn't work.
I found this topic on forum -> http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=10553 but neither skge or forcedeath modules doesn't work.

I get message like this:

/lib/modules/2.6.15-ARCH no such file or directory

and - in fact in catalog /lib/modules/ I have nothing, is that ok?

My rc.conf:

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux

LOCALE="pl_PL"
HARDWARECLOCK="UTC"
TIMEZONE="Europe/Warsaw"
KEYMAP="pl"
CONSOLEFONT="lat2-16"
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
MODULES=(!usbserial sk98lin)
USELVM="yes"

HOSTNAME="arch"

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
#ROUTES=(!gateway)
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)

# End of file

And at last -> I can't mount at startup ma windows partition on sda1 and my hda1 and hdb1 discs

my fstab:

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0

/dev/cdrom             /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/dvd               /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/fd0               /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto             0      0

/dev/sda5 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sda2 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/sda6 /home ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/hda1 /mnt/magazyn2 vfat defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /mnt/magazyn vfat defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/windows ntfs defaults 0 0

What is strange that on Arch 0.7 everything worked sad
Why my board, and my bios, and my net-card is not supported?

please, help...
Thanks in advance

Fajer


[img]http://berduszek.art.pl/b.png[/img]
My gallery

Offline

#2 2006-05-02 10:48:20

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

Did you do "loaddisk /dev/[cd-rom-device] to load additional modules before starting ftp installation?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#3 2006-05-02 12:20:25

Fajer
Member
Registered: 2006-01-01
Posts: 8

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

Did you do "loaddisk /dev/[cd-rom-device] to load additional modules before starting ftp installation?

no... I didn't :? In FTP installation on 0.7 I didn't do it either and everything worked well... :? I didn't know that I have to.

When I have to did it? and is there anything that I can do now, or I have to start installation again?


[img]http://berduszek.art.pl/b.png[/img]
My gallery

Offline

#4 2006-05-02 19:20:12

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

... right after booting the install cd ... if you read the welcome message, you'll propably notice something like "do 'loaddisk /dev/hdc' for additional modules" ... smile
I thought installation failed btw... ?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#5 2006-05-02 20:36:22

Fajer
Member
Registered: 2006-01-01
Posts: 8

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

... right after booting the install cd ... if you read the welcome message, you'll propably notice something like "do 'loaddisk /dev/hdc' for additional modules" ... smile
I thought installation failed btw... ?

no,  it didn't. I made an FTP installation, so modules from cd were no necessary...

Problem not solved, but I have my Arch working...
how?
- I disconnected IDE hdds
- I installed Arch 0.7 base cd installation
- then I configured everything, lunched the net and upgraded system to 0.7.1
... and everything works, even ide hdds, net, everything.

I don't know, why upgrade is ok, and after installation it doesn't work... but I will not trying to install 0.7.1 ever! I lost for it 2 days...
I'm looking forward for 0.7.2 with big hope, that there will be no problem such like this...


[img]http://berduszek.art.pl/b.png[/img]
My gallery

Offline

#6 2006-05-02 20:50:31

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,045

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

If I remember correctly you don't have to issue loaddisk when booting from CD.

I'm upgrading Arch continously (at least once a week), and with the possibility of FTP installation it really doesn't matter what version a CD is at.


1000

Offline

#7 2006-05-02 21:31:27

Fajer
Member
Registered: 2006-01-01
Posts: 8

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

byte wrote:

I'm upgrading Arch continously (at least once a week), and with the possibility of FTP installation it really doesn't matter what version a CD is at.

yes, but System after FTP install wasn't working, so I made CD install from Wombat cd and then upgrade it to Noodle, and it works.


[img]http://berduszek.art.pl/b.png[/img]
My gallery

Offline

#8 2006-05-02 22:47:40

Annette
Member
Registered: 2006-01-09
Posts: 29

Re: problems with and after FTP install (0.7.1)

You only need to run loaddisk if you need one of those modules. I am not sure if sk98lin is one of those, and several sata modules could be. I prefer to loaddisk and modprobe then. The reason is, the iso boot image is based on a floppy image, as far as I remember, and does not include a large number of stuff. As Moo might have been, I was confused by your first posting. It read like installation failed because modules where missing.

I am looking for "gimmick", too.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB