You are not logged in.

#1 2016-10-24 13:59:44

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

I'd tried install OnlyOffice Desktop...

Env.:
ArchLinux 4.4.25-1-lts x86_64


GUI-package

https://www.onlyoffice.com/download-desktop.aspx
Current Version: 4.1.2-26
Release Date: 10/5/2016 File Size: 185 MB
Platforms: Linux distribution (64-bit) 

Error:

/opt/onlyoffice/desktopeditors/DesktopEditors: /usr/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.4: version `CURL_GNUTLS_3' not found (required by /opt/onlyoffice/desktopeditors/libascdocumentscore.so)

Ps.: I'm new here, i didn't found anything related, sorry if i missed something, thanks!

Offline

#2 2016-10-24 17:22:02

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,249

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Install libcurl-compat

Online

#3 2016-10-25 12:07:52

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

V1del wrote:

Already tried that, nothing changes...

Offline

#4 2016-10-25 12:21:40

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 8,969
Website

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Did you try preloading the compat library?


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#5 2016-10-25 12:55:00

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

WorMzy wrote:

Did you try preloading the compat library?

How can i try that?

Offline

#6 2016-10-25 13:00:46

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 5,292

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Google: linux preload library

Offline

#7 2016-10-25 13:36:37

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Preload not working either...

Offline

#8 2016-10-25 13:41:02

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 8,969
Website

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

It also told you how to preload the library when you installed it..

Please post the exact commands you are trying.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#9 2016-10-25 13:42:18

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

WorMzy wrote:

It also told you how to preload the library when you installed it..

Please post the exact commands you are trying.

$ LD_PRELOAD=libcurl.so.3 onlyoffice

also tried

$ LD_PRELOAD=libcurl.so.3 /opt/onlyoffice/desktopeditors/DesktopEditors.sh


 ls /usr/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.3 -ls
0 lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 30 out 25 10:43 /usr/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.3 -> libcurl-gnutls-compat.so.4.4.0

Last edited by m4th3us (2016-10-25 13:48:29)

Offline

#10 2016-10-25 14:03:28

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 7,187

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

the problem was with libcurl-gnutls.so.4 , why are you trying preloading libcurl.so.3 and not libcurl-gnutls.so.3 ?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#11 2016-10-26 10:53:45

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Lone_Wolf wrote:

the problem was with libcurl-gnutls.so.4 , why are you trying preloading libcurl.so.3 and not libcurl-gnutls.so.3 ?

$ LD_PRELOAD=libcurl-gnutls.so.3 onlyoffice
/opt/onlyoffice/desktopeditors/DesktopEditors: /usr/lib/libcurl-gnutls.so.4: version `CURL_GNUTLS_3' not found (required by /opt/onlyoffice/desktopeditors/libascdocumentscore.so)


Also tried, same problem...

Offline

#12 2016-10-26 12:16:19

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 7,187

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

So that didn't work also.

I decided to download the installer, ran it as user and was greeted by this :

qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv3_client_method

SSL v3 has been considered insecure for years,and in 2014 a serious vulnerability named 'poodle" was reported.
I'm glad AL doesn't support it anymore.

I continued install, chose a folder under my ~ but still was asked for sudo permission .

I was planning to run ldd & objdump on libascdocumentscore.so, but i don't trust this installer with root rights .

m4th3us, if you want to run this on arch create a package based on their deb or rpm package.
Maybe it's then possible to change the configuration so it will work with modern secure protocols instead of relying on old compromised ones.


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#13 2016-10-26 12:20:39

m4th3us
Member
Registered: 2015-05-18
Posts: 9

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Lone_Wolf wrote:

So that didn't work also.

I decided to download the installer, ran it as user and was greeted by this :

qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv3_client_method

SSL v3 has been considered insecure for years,and in 2014 a serious vulnerability named 'poodle" was reported.
I'm glad AL doesn't support it anymore.

I continued install, chose a folder under my ~ but still was asked for sudo permission .

I was planning to run ldd & objdump on libascdocumentscore.so, but i don't trust this installer with root rights .

m4th3us, if you want to run this on arch create a package based on their deb or rpm package.
Maybe it's then possible to change the configuration so it will work with modern secure protocols instead of relying on old compromised ones.

I decided to completly remove the package...

Anyway, thanks for support...

Offline

#14 2016-10-28 10:01:29

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 321
Website

Re: Setup OnlyOffice Desktop

Lone_Wolf wrote:

m4th3us, if you want to run this on arch create a package based on their deb or rpm package.
Maybe it's then possible to change the configuration so it will work with modern secure protocols instead of relying on old compromised ones.

I've tried this (both rpm and deb), but without success. The error is always the same.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB