You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-29 17:15:23

akurashy
Member
Registered: 2006-05-29
Posts: 75

cdrom not working?

well, after installing i thought i could work on my own but i think i fail again to understand what is happening here

the cdrom is either acting weird or arch linux don't want to recognize it

the problem im having is that the cd i insert won't read
i need to install dchpd to get my internet working

I don't know whats wrong now, it was working fine while i was installing arch, but now it just.. won't mount, or won't do anything

Offline

#2 2006-05-29 17:19:15

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: cdrom not working?

Check the device location of your drive against the entry in /etc/fstab.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

#3 2006-05-29 17:44:07

akurashy
Member
Registered: 2006-05-29
Posts: 75

Re: cdrom not working?

new problem

the cd mounted, i did pacman --sync -refresh

it couldn't find the cd.db.tar.gz or something like that

I'm really having problems, i don't know how to set my internet, i recieve internet via lan, any ideas of what should i do to make this work?

Offline

#4 2006-05-29 18:06:29

russianpirate
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 161

Re: cdrom not working?

run the command again and copy a few last lines of the output


Darkstar:
Athlon 64 3500+ (OC ~2.49ghz)
Leadtek GeForce 6800 128mb (unlocked/OC)
Rosewill Value DDR400 1GB
WDC SE 80GB
NEC 3550 DVDRW DL 16X

Offline

#5 2006-05-29 19:26:41

akurashy
Member
Registered: 2006-05-29
Posts: 75

Re: cdrom not working?

everything is working!, im very happy now, im running gnome, which its freaking fast

but im having some problems, you see im not sure if GDM starts automatic

also, the GRUB... i just upgraded to the lastest kernel.. butt.. i dont know if GRUb menu.lst updated.. since its in the other partition i dont know how it would work..

Offline

#6 2006-05-29 19:39:26

profoX
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-04-13
Posts: 110
Website

Re: cdrom not working?

I don't think that you have to update menu.lst, it will automatically load the newest kernel.

As for your GDM issue, do something in the style of this:

in the "/etc/inittab" file:

Make sure the initdefault is 5

id:5:initdefault:

then make sure this line is present in the file:

x:5:once:/opt/gnome/sbin/gdm -nodaemon

I think that should work, but I don't boot in GDM so I'm not sure. Maybe the wiki is worth a shot for more detailed information about setting up GDM and/or Gnome.

Good luck!


Collecting data is only the first step toward wisdom.
But sharing data is the first step toward community.

Offline

#7 2006-05-29 20:20:13

akurashy
Member
Registered: 2006-05-29
Posts: 75

Re: cdrom not working?

thanks a lot,

i just installed my nvidia drivers, it took me a while because of the directories... why is xserver installed too? i mean different directories is confusing.. i relaly don't know

also, i want to use 1280 but the option doesn't appear, which is weird, and..

my last problem

ldconfig been whinning for some time now

/sbin/ldconfig: File /usr/lib/libXvMCNVIDIA.so.1.0.8178 is empty, not checked.
/sbin/ldconfig: File /usr/lib/libXvMCNVIDIA_dynamic.so.1 is empty, not checked.

Offline

#8 2006-05-29 21:31:06

profoX
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-04-13
Posts: 110
Website

Re: cdrom not working?

How did you install the nvidia drivers?
The recommended way (the preferred way when you have standard kernels) is doing:

pacman -S nvidia

Then you have to generate the xorg.conf if you haven't already done so and edit it. The easiest way to do this is by running

nvidia-xconfig

Ofcourse, you can also edit xorg.conf by hand.
More information about setting up nvidia can be found at the archwiki:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/How … DIA_driver

I also believe that the ldconfig error should disappear after successfully installing nvidia.

About the 1280 resolution, you can add it by hand in /etc/xorg.conf
Find the place where the resolutions are and then edit the "Modes" line(s) like this:

Modes    "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"

(I don't know if your precise resolution is 1280x1024 or 1280x960 or anything else..)


Collecting data is only the first step toward wisdom.
But sharing data is the first step toward community.

Offline

#9 2006-05-29 21:32:53

profoX
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-04-13
Posts: 110
Website

Re: cdrom not working?

oh, and next time you might want to post separate problems in separate topics, you might get more response that way, because some users just glance over the topics and enter the topics they know alot about wink


Collecting data is only the first step toward wisdom.
But sharing data is the first step toward community.

Offline

#10 2006-05-30 01:37:37

akurashy
Member
Registered: 2006-05-29
Posts: 75

Re: cdrom not working?

thanks a lot to everyone, it looks like my system is now stable and got everything running ^^

Offline

#11 2006-05-30 01:47:35

profoX
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-04-13
Posts: 110
Website

Re: cdrom not working?

you're very welcome wink enjoy arch


Collecting data is only the first step toward wisdom.
But sharing data is the first step toward community.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB