You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-30 22:53:31

Malek
Member
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 20

Cirrus Logic won't display 1024x768

Greetin's again.

As from my previous thread I mentioned that my GF6 6600 blew out and now it's back at the manufacturer hopefully getting replaced.  My friend loaned me a cirrus Logic card... unsure as to what kind it is but either way...

I'm trying to get it to display at 1024x768 resolution but it refuses to do so.

Trying to get it to display at 24 bit just produces 3 of the same images.  One in the top left corner, one in the bottom right and one in the middle, each hued a different color.  Blue, Green and Red (not in that order.)  16 bit on the other hand just copies the image ontop at the top of the screen and bottom.  800x600x16 reproduces the top of the screen on the bottom.  (i.e. if you bring your mouse cursor to the top of the screeen, you can see the cursor on the top of the monitor but it's also in the lower middle now.)

I tried Vert Hz ranges of 50-90 (that worked for my GF6), 50-100, 50-110 and 50-150.  This monitor is probably pretty darn old and I have no idea what brand it is... doesn't even say on the back actually just says "plug & play" on the top right.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

(Edit) Added my xorg.conf file below.

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen         "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"

     Load  "extmod"
    # Load  "dbe"
    # Load  "record"
    # Load  "xtrap"
    Load  "freetype"
    # Load "xtt"
#    Load  "glx"
    # Load  "dri"
    Load  "type1"
    # Load  "speedo"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5" 
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "keyboard"
    Option        "XkbModel" "pc101"
    Option        "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

 ### Uncomment if you don't want to default to DDC:
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
 ### Uncomment if you don't want to default to DDC:
    HorizSync    31.5 - 48.5
    VertRefresh  50.0 - 100.0
EndSection

# Section "Monitor"
#    Identifier   "Monitor1"
#    HorizSync    31.5 - 48.5
#    VertRefresh  50.0 - 90.0
# EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "NVidia"
#    Driver      "nvidia"
    Driver      "cirrus"
#       Option      "TwinView"
#    Option      "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;1024x768,NULL;800x600,NULL;640x480,NULL"
#    Option      "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5 - 48.5"
#    Option        "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0 - 90.0"
#    Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "Monitor0, Monitor1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "NVidia"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth     16
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
        Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Offline

#2 2006-05-31 19:15:03

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,167

Re: Cirrus Logic won't display 1024x768

try this command in X

xvidtune

It's in xorg-server-utils

It allows you to test/tweak modeline settings in a simple gui.
I used it a few years ago to tweak the settings for a 21" cad/cam monitor of which there were no specs available.
It was the first time i used it, and it took only 10 minutes to get a decent modeline for 1024x768 on that monitor.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#3 2006-05-31 22:12:05

Malek
Member
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 20

Re: Cirrus Logic won't display 1024x768

[malek@decksix ~]$ xvidtune
Vendor: , Model:
Num hsync: 1, Num vsync: 1
hsync range 0:  31.50 -  48.50
vsync range 0:  50.00 - 100.00
Video are not settable on this chip
[malek@decksix ~]$

Sadly is the output... probably need to specify what type of card this is... unsure how unfortunately.  God I miss my NVidia.

Offline

#4 2006-06-01 19:48:41

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,167

Re: Cirrus Logic won't display 1024x768

xorg.log file could help with with identifying the cirrus card.

Can you post it ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#5 2006-06-02 22:02:09

Malek
Member
Registered: 2004-11-06
Posts: 20

Re: Cirrus Logic won't display 1024x768

The whole log?  I think I'll spare you and just give you the part that matched the "Cirrus" part of the log.  If you still need more, say so, the log is kinda long though:

(--) PCI:*(1:6:0) Cirrus Logic GD 5446 rev 0, Mem @ 0xe2000000/24

Voila.  Sorry for the late reply, tax commission runs me ragged working.

(Humorous edit, it refers to the card name as "CL GD5446 Noname card", in the xorgconfig program.  Ha!)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB