You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-03 10:30:39

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Freeze at boot up...

:cry:  Hi all,

just installed my first Arch (0.6). Chose BASE and pppd (in deamons) during the process. Also, added my system details to rc.conf, lilo.conf and other files that were listed by setup.

Now, after reboot:
- lilo kicked in nicely and asked what boot do I want (since this is dual boot machine, with XP);
- selected Arch;
- kernel started decompressing;
- scrolled some lines and stopped cold dead with these lines (amongst others):
    "enabled ExtINT on CPU#0"
    "ESR value before enabling vector: 00000002"

Help would be greatly appreciated!  8)

Cheers and have a good day,
Mladen


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#2 2004-03-03 18:39:52

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,441

Re: Freeze at boot up...

what kind of prozessor do you run? < i686?


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#3 2004-03-03 23:10:27

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: Freeze at boot up...

hi,

it's Athlon 2000XP - it better be 686, heh. It's slightly overclocked, though.

Cheers,
Mladen


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#4 2004-03-03 23:58:05

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: Freeze at boot up...

Assuming it's not the overclocking, it could be something like acpi or apic (I was lucky with that gues once before ;-) ... )

you can turn it off with either of

  noapic
  acpi=off

at the boot prompt.

And for the curious, a bit of information is here : http://www.ibiblio.org/mdw/HOWTO/BootPr … WTO-3.html

Offline

#5 2004-03-04 20:08:15

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: Freeze at boot up...

thanks andy,
will try that.


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#6 2004-03-05 01:25:58

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: Freeze at boot up...

hmm... didn't work.   :?:

I think I'll skip Arch whatsoever and use my Mandrake and XP. Pitty, as I was excited about reports of Arch's speed...

btw, for the sake of reporting to someone that put an effort into this thingy, I've tried to install Arch on my other (of 3) machine: Celeron 300A (o/c 450) - didn't work. Initial boot up (not installed yed, just initial boot from CD) got stuck at "trying to load as much from CD..." kind a message.


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#7 2004-03-05 12:51:43

calexico
Member
Registered: 2004-02-11
Posts: 32

Re: Freeze at boot up...

when you downloaded the iso did you chech the md5sum ?

maybe your cd has trouble being read ?

Offline

#8 2004-03-06 02:44:07

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: Freeze at boot up...

ah, sorry for not mentioned earlier - md5sum was fine.


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#9 2004-03-06 21:48:43

calexico
Member
Registered: 2004-02-11
Posts: 32

Re: Freeze at boot up...

well it might be something about the archkernel and your hardware, you can try to install arch form an existing linux : just mount the cd and launch the setup. you also might have to build a custom kernel.

wink

Offline

#10 2004-03-06 22:05:55

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: Freeze at boot up...

big_smile  hi calexico, thanks for the patience.

Yup, customized kernel is certainly an option, but I'll have to postpone it - other things knocking at the door.

Thanks once more and cheers!
btw, I like your signature line, he, he!  8)


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB