You are not logged in.

#1 2006-06-06 05:55:22

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 375

lilo from reiser4?

At least, i'm booting from a reiser4 partition and completed my migration to it. The only problem i'm having is that i cannot run lilo from this partition. When i do it, lilo eats my cpu for about 10 minutes and then ends normally, without errors. But when rebooting i don't see anything but sixes in the screen... Weird, isn't it?

Here is my /etc/fstab:

#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file> <dir>           <type>  <options>               <dump>  <pass>
none            /dev/pts        devpts  defaults                0       0
/dev/hdb5       /var            reiser4 defaults                0       2
none            /dev/shm        tmpfs   defaults                0       0
tmpfs           /tmp            tmpfs   defaults                0       0

/dev/hdb1       swap    swap    defaults                        0       0
/dev/hda5       /       reiser4 defaults                        0       1
/dev/hdb6       /home   reiser4 defaults                        0       1
/dev/hdb7       /home/martin/temp       reiser4 defaults        0       1

/dev/hdc        /mnt/cd         iso9660 ro,user,noauto,unhide   0       0
/dev/hdd        /mnt/dvd        auto    ro,user,noauto,unhide   0       0
/dev/fd0        /mnt/fl         vfat    user,noauto             0       0
/dev/sda1       /mnt/usb        vfat    defaults,user,noauto,rw,exec 0       0
/dev/hdb2       /mnt/d          vfat    defaults,user,noauto,rw,exec 0 

I know my /etc/lilo.conf file is all right, because i'm using the same one from the original root partition (ext3).


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#2 2006-06-06 06:23:35

nightfrost
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2005-04-16
Posts: 647

Re: lilo from reiser4?

The best thing would be if you fitted a very small boot partition in somewhere, formatted ext2 or something else really standard. This way you will never have to worry about lilo not being able to boot.

But that might only be relevant for grub when I think about it.
Have you tried the lilo confiugration tips here http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Reiser4FShowto

Offline

#3 2006-06-07 05:54:00

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 375

Re: lilo from reiser4?

Thanks for replying!!

- I guess using a separated ext2 partition for /boot may help, maybe i'll try it.
- I'm using lilo instead of grub because grub doesn't natively support reiser4
- the lilo.conf listed in the wiki doesn't give anything new to the included one with lilo package. In fact, it is a very old configuration (devfs=nomount isn't needed anymore since long time)


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#4 2006-06-07 07:39:01

nightfrost
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2005-04-16
Posts: 647

Re: lilo from reiser4?

There is a reiser4 patch for grub. Maybe you'll have better luck with that...

Offline

#5 2006-06-07 18:07:30

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 375

Re: lilo from reiser4?

I did it!  tongue
The ext2 /boot partition made the trick. I'll fix the wiki.


All your base are belong to us

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB