You are not logged in.

#1 2017-03-21 03:36:40

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,479
Website

How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

Hi guys,

If you are from old school Arch Linux you might remember me as a former Arch Developer. The thing is I took a long hiatus from Linux since work life gave me no time to get involved with the community. But now I have returned!

So the thing is my Laptop a Lenovo y40-80 like almost all laptops have integrated graphics provided by Intel and also a Powerful AMD R9 275M. Try as much as I can I can not get the AMD to run applications or games it uses the integrated one, and I have done everything in the wiki and forums.

I installed the xf86-ati instead of the amdgpu one because I think my card goes with that driver.

glxinfo

glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500 (Broadwell GT2)

xrand --listproviders

Provider 0: id: 0x6a cap: 0xf, Source Output, Sink Output, Source Offload, Sink Offload crtcs: 3 outputs: 2 associated providers: 1 name:modesetting
Provider 1: id: 0x45 cap: 0xf, Source Output, Sink Output, Source Offload, Sink Offload crtcs: 6 outputs: 0 associated providers: 1 name:VERDE @ pci:0000:05:00.0

DRI_PRIME=1 glxinfo

OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on AMD CAPE VERDE (DRM 2.49.0 / 4.10.3-1-ARCH, LLVM 3.9.1)

When I launch the game with DRI_PRIME=1 it doesn't make any difference. Tell me what info you need to be able to help me.

-Thanks

Last edited by kensai (2017-03-22 19:41:42)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#2 2017-03-21 04:00:04

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 6,077

Re: How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

That looks fine, how do you know applications or games aren't using the AMD card?

Offline

#3 2017-03-21 05:42:03

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,479
Website

Re: How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

Well, that's one of the things I don't know, I just assume because of the crappy performance, but maybe the open source AMD drivers are still that bad. I would like to find a way to know which graphics card is being used at which moment.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#4 2017-03-21 21:16:12

Taijian
Member
Registered: 2016-04-10
Posts: 43

Re: How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

Well, you could install radeontop, use that to monitor your dGPU. You should see a difference in utilization.

Other than that: CAPE VERDE is not exactly the latest and greatest from AMD, I should now, I have one of those myself...

Offline

#5 2017-03-22 18:19:27

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,479
Website

Re: How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

Thanks for the suggestion will try. The thing is the game I am trying to run is not that graphic intensive. But well, I will keep trying to get things to work.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#6 2017-03-22 19:41:18

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,479
Website

Re: How to switch to AMD instead of Intel? [Solved]

OK, solved. Did a complete reinstall this time went comoletely cutting edge. I was ext4, xorf, kde. Now I went btrfs, wayland, gnome. And did the exact same open source amd drivers configuration and wow, the game runs perfect now at full settings!


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB