You are not logged in.

#1 2006-06-11 09:13:32

Hendrix
Member
Registered: 2006-02-20
Posts: 11

Arch64?

I'm going to install arch linux on my new computer (amd64) that arrives tomorrow, should I install with Arch64? How complete is it, and what are the differences? How about packages, should I still install from the normal repositories or are there special ones compiled for 64-bit CPUs?

Offline

#2 2006-06-11 09:53:50

Krux
Member
From: Holland
Registered: 2006-05-06
Posts: 14

Re: Arch64?


kruxflux (alpha) | kernels: 2.6.17-beyond3-1 |  Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 (Northwood) CPU 1.80GHz 1816.984 MHz | SAMSUNG SP2514N (250 GB) (dm-crypt) | Screen: nVidia  NV11DDR [GeForce2 MX 100 DDR/200 DDR] (rev b2) @ 1280x1024 (24 bpp)

Offline

#3 2006-06-11 10:46:00

Hendrix
Member
Registered: 2006-02-20
Posts: 11

Re: Arch64?

Thanks for that link krux.

Current repo is complete and almost everything is up to date. Most important packages from Extra are done. In most cases the port is ready for daily use in a desktop or server environment.

That's good enough for me. smile

Offline

#4 2006-06-11 14:26:31

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Arch64?

NOTE: If you plan on using this machine as a multimedia/movie watching PC you may be better off with 32-bit Arch until the codecs mature on the 64-bit platform. That is, unless, you happen to have 8GB of RAM.

Offline

#5 2006-06-11 20:37:28

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: Arch64?

...also, the java plugin is not available for firefox.  Konqueror can handle java though.

Offline

#6 2006-06-12 12:58:34

Hendrix
Member
Registered: 2006-02-20
Posts: 11

Re: Arch64?

Anything else I should be worrying about? :S This makes me a bit unsure whether to go with arch64 or not... I think I might just go with the regular one instead...

Offline

#7 2006-06-12 15:59:32

elahav
Member
From: Ottawa, ON
Registered: 2005-04-18
Posts: 90

Re: Arch64?

I am quite happy with Arch64 on my laptop. However, you should be aware that a few applications are not available for 64bit Linux. For example, you cannot run Skype or the Macromedia Flash plugin. Also, OpenOffice is very unstable.
Depending on how critical the above applications are for you, you may want to consider whether Arch64 is for you.

Elad

Offline

#8 2006-06-12 16:56:43

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Arch64?

I don't use Arch64, but I'm pretty sure acroread doesn't work with it.

Offline

#9 2006-06-13 10:28:02

sergej
Trusted User (TU)
From: Russia, Voronezh
Registered: 2006-03-21
Posts: 67

Re: Arch64?

acroread successfully runs in 32bit chrooted environment

Offline

#10 2006-06-13 19:24:19

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: Arch64?

Possible workaround : make it a dual boot system, with separate root,usr,opt, var and home partitions and a common data partition.
That way you can install both arch and arch64 and find out what suits you best.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#11 2006-06-13 22:53:51

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Arch64?

Lone_Wolf wrote:

Possible workaround : make it a dual boot system, with separate root,usr,opt, var and home partitions and a common data partition.
That way you can install both arch and arch64 and find out what suits you best.

You could alway try it with QEMU first and see what works and what doesn't. It'd be slow but wouldn't require much setup.

Offline

#12 2006-06-14 07:32:51

sergej
Trusted User (TU)
From: Russia, Voronezh
Registered: 2006-03-21
Posts: 67

Re: Arch64?

I just install 32bit pkgs with pacman --root /emul32 ...

Then wrote exec32.sh script that can be used as

exec32.sh /opt/...../acroread

(acroread placed in /emul32/opt/....)

Offline

#13 2006-06-14 08:46:05

Hendrix
Member
Registered: 2006-02-20
Posts: 11

Re: Arch64?

Lone_Wolf wrote:

Possible workaround : make it a dual boot system, with separate root,usr,opt, var and home partitions and a common data partition.
That way you can install both arch and arch64 and find out what suits you best.

I've thought about doing this but I don't know, there's too much hassle.

I tried installing with the arch-cd, but apparently it doesn't support my HDD, so I'll get (after Shadowhand's recommendation) the minimax cd (http://www.kotek.net/minimax/), and install arch through that. It won't be 64-bit, but, as many of you stated above, a 64-bit environment is just too immature at the moment, and I'd rather have stability.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB