You are not logged in.

#1 2017-03-26 16:56:20

Erunno
Member
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 1

Arch on iMac, black screen.

Hello everyone!

I installed Arch on a virtual machine, now i'm trying a dual boot OSX + Arch on my iMac. Following Wiki i formatted Mac ssd, I split into two partitions, and I did a clean installation of OSX.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mac#Overview

By following this guide then I made an executable pendrive with three different programs but unfortunately the result is always the same: i press "alt" but when i choose the "default EFI loader" the screen goes black and does not happen anything.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/US … (Italiano)

What am I doing wrong?

Ps: sorry for my bad english

Offline

#2 2017-04-16 06:59:26

picmantonic
Member
Registered: 2012-07-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on iMac, black screen.

I have had this problem too, with a mid-2010 21.5 iMac. The problem is that the linux radeon module uses the wrong display connector on this machine and sends all output to the external port, eDP, instead of the internal one, display-port0.
I have fixed mine by plugging in a resistor-terminated dongle to the external display port. This seems to allow normal use of the main screen. If you want to know details let me know.

Offline

#3 2017-05-04 13:03:36

rcorre
Member
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 25

Re: Arch on iMac, black screen.

I'm hitting the same issue on a macbook pro. I'm not sure I have an "external display port", just 4 usb-c ports. I don't have enough usb-c devices to plug into those anyways -- just one power cable and one usb-c->usb3 adaptor, which I'm using for the installation media.

Offline

#4 2017-05-04 13:25:31

rcorre
Member
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 25

Re: Arch on iMac, black screen.

Aha! https://unix.stackexchange.com/question … on-program worked for me. Try pressing 'e' at the live installation boot menu and add 'nomodeset'. Maybe it will be 'radeon.modeset=0' for you, but I'm on intel graphics.

Offline

#5 2017-05-04 13:29:21

rcorre
Member
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 25

Re: Arch on iMac, black screen.

Spoke too soon, keyboard input doesn't work. But the above at least got me to see a TTY where before I had a black screen.

Offline

#6 2017-05-04 13:33:15

rcorre
Member
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 25

Re: Arch on iMac, black screen.

I lied, it wasn't modeset, it was 'acpi=off' (from https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mac#Installation). I added both at once before, but I've narrowed it down to acpi=off. Still no working keyboard though

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB