You are not logged in.

#1 2017-05-15 10:28:09

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

[SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Hi,
I dualboot my arch with windows 10 on my laptop.
In my laptop i have an ssd and a hdd.
I splitted my ssd in two partitions one for windows and the other for arch /.
The same with my hdd one partition with windows stuff and the other for my /home.
I tried mounting my windows partition and then:

sudo os-prober
grub-mkconfig

The first time i did:

sudo os-prober

it gave me some info but now everytime i do the command i got no info back.
This is what i get if i do :

sudo grub-mkconfig
[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo grub-mkconfig 
[sudo] password for philip: 
Generating grub configuration file ...
#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_gpt
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,gpt6'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=5
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=5
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image(s) in /boot: intel-ucode.img initramfs-linux.img
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_gpt
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,gpt6'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-advanced-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt6'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
	}
Found fallback initrd image(s) in /boot: intel-ucode.img initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-fallback-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt6'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	}
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
done

Last edited by philipW (2017-05-15 16:39:25)

Offline

#2 2017-05-15 12:06:40

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Hmm, does os-proper require the Windows partition to be mounted?

If so, make sure you mount the correct partition. For UEFI boot you should have the EFI System Partition mounted, for legacy boot you should have the System Reserved partition mounted (well, for a "proper" BIOS Windows installation, that's where the bootmgr/NTLDR lies).

Also you cannot do "cross-platform" boot with grub. For example, if grub was installed with --target x86_64-efi, it can only chainload bootmgfw.efi; if grub was installed with --target i386-pc, it can only load bootmgr/NTLDR.

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2017-05-15 12:06:58)

Offline

#3 2017-05-15 12:22:10

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

tom.ty89 wrote:

Hmm, does os-proper require the Windows partition to be mounted?

If so, make sure you mount the correct partition. For UEFI boot you should have the EFI System Partition mounted, for legacy boot you should have the System Reserved partition mounted (well, for a "proper" BIOS Windows installation, that's where the bootmgr/NTLDR lies).

Also you cannot do "cross-platform" boot with grub. For example, if grub was installed with --target x86_64-efi, it can only chainload bootmgfw.efi; if grub was installed with --target i386-pc, it can only load bootmgr/NTLDR.

I don't know why it needs to be mounted other distros i used detected widows instandly but i read somewhere that it might fix my issue so i gave it a try.
My grub is installed in the same efi partition as my windows bootloader.
i am 90% sure i installed it with

--target x86_64-efi

is there a way i can check to be sure?
When i installed grub it said that it couldnt find an efi partition so i made a folder in /mnt and mounted the efi partition on it and then it worked fine.
i am not sure if this has something to do with my issue.

Offline

#4 2017-05-15 12:32:45

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

philipW wrote:

is there a way i can check to be sure?

Well mount the ESP and see if there are both a EFI/grub and EFI/Microsoft?

When i installed grub it said that it couldnt find an efi partition so i made a folder in /mnt and mounted the efi partition on it and then it worked fine.
i am not sure if this has something to do with my issue.

No, it's fine. But the fact that the ESP is not mounted to /boot or /boot/efi when you run grub-mkconfig might be the reason. Not really sure about the search path/mechanism of os-prober.

Offline

#5 2017-05-15 12:33:42

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Oke i found out i have 86_64 i looked into the /boot/grub/ folder and there is a 86_64-efi it there.
But if i look in the /boot/ folder from the windows point of view i don't see any grub stuff.
Is this normal?

Last edited by philipW (2017-05-15 12:34:45)

Offline

#6 2017-05-15 12:38:35

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

phillipW wrote:

But if i look in the /boot/ folder from the windows point of view i don't see any grub stuff.

From the Windows POV? What do you mean? Why do you have to check it from Windows?

Offline

#7 2017-05-15 14:08:50

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

tom.ty89 wrote:
phillipW wrote:

But if i look in the /boot/ folder from the windows point of view i don't see any grub stuff.

From the Windows POV? What do you mean? Why do you have to check it from Windows?

Sorry for my poor choise of words what i was trying to say that if i look at the boot partition from windows i dont see any grub files.
I remember when i dualbooted ubuntu there where grub files in the boot partition when i looked at it from the windows side but before i installed arch i cleared my efi partition of everything exept for the windows stuff so everything was clean for arch.

Offline

#8 2017-05-15 14:37:19

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Still why do you look at the boot partition from Windows? Is "the boot partition" here the ESP that you are referring to?

The grub directory (the one that consists of the x86_64-efi directory) can practically be put under anywhere you like. If you didn't specify a --boot-directory some_path (not --efi-directory) option, it would be under /boot, otherwise it would be under some_path.

But where exactly /boot or some_path refers to can vary. It can be a directory in a filesystem, but it can also be a mount point, or even both.

Let say you have /dev/sdXY mounted on /boot when you grub-install, the grub directory would be in /dev/sdXY under the root tree of its filesystem. If you rebooted with /dev/sdXY mounted to /boot, you will continue to see a "grub" and other content in /dev/sdXY under /boot; but if you rebooted without it mounted to /boot, then you will not, _instead_ you will see the content (if any) that is in "the /boot" of the root filesystem.

[tom@localhost tmp]$ mkdir a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ touch a/file_a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
-rw-r--r-- 1 tom tom 0 May 15 22:39 file_a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo mount /dev/loop0 a/
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo touch a/file_loop
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 4
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 May 15 22:40 file_loop
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo umount a/
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
-rw-r--r-- 1 tom tom 0 May 15 22:39 file_a

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2017-05-15 14:43:55)

Offline

#9 2017-05-15 15:10:58

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

tom.ty89 wrote:

Still why do you look at the boot partition from Windows? Is "the boot partition" here the ESP that you are referring to?

The grub directory (the one that consists of the x86_64-efi directory) can practically be put under anywhere you like. If you didn't specify a --boot-directory some_path (not --efi-directory) option, it would be under /boot, otherwise it would be under some_path.

But where exactly /boot or some_path refers to can vary. It can be a directory in a filesystem, but it can also be a mount point, or even both.

Let say you have /dev/sdXY mounted on /boot when you grub-install, the grub directory would be in /dev/sdXY under the root tree of its filesystem. If you rebooted with /dev/sdXY mounted to /boot, you will continue to see a "grub" and other content in /dev/sdXY under /boot; but if you rebooted without it mounted to /boot, then you will not, _instead_ you will see the content (if any) that is in "the /boot" of the root filesystem.

[tom@localhost tmp]$ mkdir a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ touch a/file_a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
-rw-r--r-- 1 tom tom 0 May 15 22:39 file_a
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo mount /dev/loop0 a/
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo touch a/file_loop
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 4
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 May 15 22:40 file_loop
[tom@localhost tmp]$ sudo umount a/
[tom@localhost tmp]$ ls -l a/
total 0
-rw-r--r-- 1 tom tom 0 May 15 22:39 file_a

yeah with the boot partition im referring to the ESP.
I also looked at the boot partition from the windows side because when i successfully dualbooted ubuntu i noticed there where grub folders in there when i looked with windows.
So i tought maybe its usefull info.

Last edited by philipW (2017-05-15 15:11:23)

Offline

#10 2017-05-15 15:25:52

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

The ESP could contain only a single grub directory, which consists of a single EFI executable, under its EFI directory.

If you use the ESP for /boot (i.e. you have it persistently mounted to /boot), you should _also_ see a grub directory that consists of the modules directory (x86_64-efi) and grub.cfg, and kernel(s) and initramfs image(s), directly under the root tree of the ESP (i.e. /boot when you have it mounted to /boot).

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2017-05-15 15:27:27)

Offline

#11 2017-05-15 15:42:35

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

I think i found what the problem is my efi partition is not mounted.
i looked at fstab and i dont see sda1 (witch is my efi partition) anywhere.

Offline

#12 2017-05-15 15:53:17

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Well see #4.

Btw If you want to use the ESP for /boot, you probably need to re-install grub and the kernel package(s) after you have the fstab entry written and in use. grub apparently wasn't installed with that assumption according to what you mentioned (the second quote in #4).

Otherwise I suppose you should have it mounted to /boot/efi. I think os-prober would at least look into that path.

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2017-05-15 15:54:27)

Offline

#13 2017-05-15 16:03:05

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

so i did:

[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo mount /dev/sda1 /boot/efi/
[sudo] password for philip: 
[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo os-prober 
/dev/sda1@/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi:Windows Boot Manager:Windows:efi
[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo grub-mkconfig 
Generating grub configuration file ...
#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_gpt
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,gpt6'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=5
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=5
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image(s) in /boot: intel-ucode.img initramfs-linux.img
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_gpt
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,gpt6'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-advanced-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt6'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
	}
Found fallback initrd image(s) in /boot: intel-ucode.img initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-fallback-482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt6'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt6 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt6  482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=482cf21a-99a7-4a0a-9ad4-9049a19896b7 rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd  /boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	}
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
Found Windows Boot Manager on /dev/sda1@/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
menuentry 'Windows Boot Manager (on /dev/sda1)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-efi-9C75-6EA4' {
	insmod part_gpt
	insmod fat
	set root='hd0,gpt1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt1 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt1  9C75-6EA4
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 9C75-6EA4
	fi
	chainloader /EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
done

I found out the efi partition is not mounted on /boot/ so i made a folder in /boot called efi thats where i mounted the EFI partition on (/dev/sda1)
Os prober says that it detected windows but its not in the grub menu when i reboot.
I also tried mounting the EFI partition on the /boot folder itself but that also didnt work.

Last edited by philipW (2017-05-15 16:06:44)

Offline

#14 2017-05-15 16:12:55

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

Do not just randomly mount the ESP to /boot...

philipW wrote:
[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo grub-mkconfig
sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Unmount the ESP from /boot _before you do that_. Mount whichever partition that was used for /boot on /boot (if it isn't mounted yet; check with findmnt /boot). If there was none, then mount nothing on it.

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2017-05-15 16:14:59)

Offline

#15 2017-05-15 16:38:59

philipW
Member
Registered: 2017-03-21
Posts: 145

Re: [SOLVED] grub doesnt detect windows 10

tom.ty89 wrote:

Do not just randomly mount the ESP to /boot...

philipW wrote:
[philip@FlipArch ~]$ sudo grub-mkconfig
sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Unmount the ESP from /boot _before you do that_. Mount whichever partition that was used for /boot on /boot (if it isn't mounted yet; check with findmnt /boot). If there was none, then mount nothing on it.

sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

worked! big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB