You are not logged in.

#1 2017-09-12 15:09:44

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

[solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

I bought a Thinkcentre M73 (10AXS6E600) about a week ago and have had quite a bit of stress concerning getting the right display set up.

I have a Eizo FlexScan S2401W which is capable of displaying 1920x1200, and so is the Thinkcentre by using the VGA-port.

When using xrandr I follow what the man-pages say:

cvt 1920 1200

Which gives me:
"1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync

Then I run the following three commands

xrandr --newmode "1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode 1920x1200_60.00
xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1920x1200_60.00

The result is that my desktop gets extended to the right, but the resolution stays the same. No flicker, no nothing. If I use arandr to "revert" the screen flickers and reverts to 1600x1200.

Any help? Am I doing something wrong?

EDIT: The solution is found in post 19 and 20. Thanks!

Last edited by re-mind (2017-09-19 20:09:23)


Mein.conf

Offline

#2 2017-09-13 11:14:29

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 5,613

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Which model thinkcentre M73 ?

please post lpsci -k , xorg log and xrandr -q (xrandr before executing those commands)


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#3 2017-09-14 13:46:38

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

The M73 is a 10AXS6E600 - unfortunately it seems I have linked to another manual in the first post. However the specifications are the same.

Lspci -k https://ptpb.pw/rrI0

xrandr -q https://ptpb.pw/Fd1y

xorg.log https://ptpb.pw/ymiA


Mein.conf

Offline

#4 2017-09-14 15:15:59

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

The cable is straight vga/vga (no adapters) and not "old"? (ie. sth. you screwed off a 15" crt or so ;-)
Also: after adding and setting the wuxga mode, does it help to trigger a re-scan on the monitor?
What does the xrandr ouput look *after*?

Offline

#5 2017-09-14 15:27:40

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

The cable is straight vga/vga (no adapters) and not "old"? (ie. sth. you screwed off a 15" crt or so ;-)
Also: after adding and setting the wuxga mode, does it help to trigger a re-scan on the monitor?
What does the xrandr ouput look *after*?

Hi smile Thanks for commenting.

Yeah the cable is straight VGA->VGA. I works great with my Lenovo X250 laptop (1920x1200). Rescan does nothing for the resolution.

This is the new output https://ptpb.pw/YTlr

I'm close to accepting 1600x1200, but my God! Give me some few extra pixels please.


Mein.conf

Offline

#6 2017-09-14 18:35:56

hyperreal_logic
Member
Registered: 2011-05-29
Posts: 18

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

re-mind: Just out of curiosity, what desktop environment or window manager are you using? This may or may not be related to your issue.

Offline

#7 2017-09-14 18:56:07

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

The randr output says you're using a WUXGA resolution (no panning)
How does the issue manifest? How do you know the desktop extends to the right? Can you see the "right" part by approaching the right screen edge with the mouse?

And hyperreal_logic is probably on the right track here - the compositor might simply "forget" to update the GL viewport (so the used compositor is likely more relevant than the desktop environment)

Offline

#8 2017-09-14 22:40:49

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

hyperreal_logic wrote:

re-mind: Just out of curiosity, what desktop environment or window manager are you using? This may or may not be related to your issue.

I'm using i3vm-gaps smile I'm not sure if this could be related as this is also the vm for my laptop which has no problem with 1920x1200. What are your thoughts?


Mein.conf

Offline

#9 2017-09-14 22:59:01

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

The randr output says you're using a WUXGA resolution (no panning)
How does the issue manifest? How do you know the desktop extends to the right? Can you see the "right" part by approaching the right screen edge with the mouse?

And hyperreal_logic is probably on the right track here - the compositor might simply "forget" to update the GL viewport (so the used compositor is likely more relevant than the desktop environment)

This is before: https://imagebin.ca/v/3aPOmLRRRFGx

This is after: https://imagebin.ca/v/3aPP9RtjniJU

Not sure if this is related or not, but I'm using compton.

Edit. Sorry smile No. Nothing happens when approaching the edge with my mouse. The cursor just dissapears.

Last edited by re-mind (2017-09-15 06:09:03)


Mein.conf

Offline

#10 2017-09-15 00:27:51

hyperreal_logic
Member
Registered: 2011-05-29
Posts: 18

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

re-mind wrote:
hyperreal_logic wrote:

re-mind: Just out of curiosity, what desktop environment or window manager are you using? This may or may not be related to your issue.

I'm using i3vm-gaps smile I'm not sure if this could be related as this is also the vm for my laptop which has no problem with 1920x1200. What are your thoughts?

If you've imported your configuration for i3wm from your laptop, you might have also inadvertently imported saved state information. This would mean that i3 might be using the configuration options that are specific to your laptop, hence the wrong screen resolution. In your i3 config directory, look for (possibily hidden) files that contain saved layout information. The i3 Arch wiki article has a section title 'Save and restore window layout'. This features seems to save layout information in workspace.json files.

Have a look at these links:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3 … dow_layout
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3 … management

Also, check your .xinitrc for anything that might affect screen resolution.

Offline

#11 2017-09-15 05:37:49

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

hyperreal_logic wrote:
re-mind wrote:
hyperreal_logic wrote:

re-mind: Just out of curiosity, what desktop environment or window manager are you using? This may or may not be related to your issue.

I'm using i3vm-gaps smile I'm not sure if this could be related as this is also the vm for my laptop which has no problem with 1920x1200. What are your thoughts?

If you've imported your configuration for i3wm from your laptop, you might have also inadvertently imported saved state information. This would mean that i3 might be using the configuration options that are specific to your laptop, hence the wrong screen resolution. In your i3 config directory, look for (possibily hidden) files that contain saved layout information. The i3 Arch wiki article has a section title 'Save and restore window layout'. This features seems to save layout information in workspace.json files.

Have a look at these links:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3 … dow_layout
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3 … management

Also, check your .xinitrc for anything that might affect screen resolution.


Arh smile Yeah okay. I get that. However, nothing was imported. It's a fresh install and everything was configured on the thinkcentre seperate from my laptop. Therefore there is only a simple and mostly unconfigured i3 config. My .xinitrc only has "exec i3". Nothing else.

EDIT: Just to clarify. What I meant about the laptop was that I use the same cable and have no problems with higher resolutions smile

Last edited by re-mind (2017-09-15 09:43:49)


Mein.conf

Offline

#12 2017-09-15 06:29:01

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Did you try to kill/restart compton?

Offline

#13 2017-09-15 08:49:49

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

Did you try to kill/restart compton?

Yes, I have just tried that with no change to resolution..

I'm starting to think it's some kind of weird hardware problem. Still, I can't find similar experiences anywhere on the net unless it's a driver issue which were resolved in windows.


Mein.conf

Offline

#14 2017-09-15 12:29:42

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Try removing xf86-video-intel, this should make the modesetting driver take over. Just test its behavior.

Offline

#15 2017-09-19 05:53:46

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

Try removing xf86-video-intel, this should make the modesetting driver take over. Just test its behavior.

Hi smile I tried to remove the xf86-video-intel which resulted in same res and xorg denying to start hmm Am I missing some other driver?

EDIT: I have also the apperently have both mesa and lib32-mesa installed. Could that produce conflicts between the drivers?

Last edited by re-mind (2017-09-19 05:59:05)


Mein.conf

Offline

#16 2017-09-19 07:44:50

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

and xorg denying to start

In how far, with what error log and why?
Did you maybe "try" and leave an /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf behind? :-P

Offline

#17 2017-09-19 13:26:48

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

and xorg denying to start

In how far, with what error log and why?
Did you maybe "try" and leave an /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf behind? :-P

Ffs sorry smile I really don't want to waste your time. I had forgotten about the 20-intel.conf. I moved it, and now it boots as it should to xorg.

I tried again with xrandr which resulted in

[chansen@Nicholas ~]$ xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1920x1200_60.00
xrandr: Configure crtc 0 failed
[chansen@Nicholas ~]$

The screen turns black and then returns to 1600x1200. These are the last entries in my Xorg.log

[   169.790] (II) modeset(0): Allocate new frame buffer 1920x1200 stride
[   169.890] (EE) modeset(0): failed to set mode: Success
[   169.925] (II) modeset(0): Allocate new frame buffer 1600x1200 stride

I hope this is what you asked for smile

Last edited by re-mind (2017-09-19 18:10:16)


Mein.conf

Offline

#18 2017-09-19 18:31:08

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Try "cvt -r 1920 1200" for a modeline with reduced blanking.
The problem is either in the hardware, firmware or kernel module.

Offline

#19 2017-09-19 19:30:52

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

seth wrote:

Try "cvt -r 1920 1200" for a modeline with reduced blanking.
The problem is either in the hardware, firmware or kernel module.

Well shit. Now it works. Thank you so much!

xrandr --newmode "1920x1200R"  154.00  1920 1968 2000 2080  1200 1203 1209 1235 +hsync -vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA-1 1920x1200R
xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1920x1200R

However, after a reboot I'm back to 1600x1200. How do I make this the default res?


Mein.conf

Offline

#20 2017-09-19 19:41:23

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 4,704

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Offline

#21 2017-09-19 20:06:02

re-mind
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2017-03-06
Posts: 38
Website

Re: [solved] Xrandr extends desktop but does not change resolution.

Seth, thank you so much for your patience big_smile I hope i can contribute in the same way later on.


Mein.conf

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB