You are not logged in.

#1 2017-11-22 19:08:22

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

[SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

I use LightDM as my display manager. LightDM by default blocks TTY1 from displaying, so to enable TTY1 commented "Conflicts" line in /etc/systemd/system/display-manager.service:

[Unit]
Description=Light Display Manager
#Conflicts=getty@tty1.service plymouth-quit.service
After=systemd-user-sessions.service getty@tty1.service plymouth-quit.service

[Service]
ExecStart=/usr/bin/lightdm
Restart=always
IgnoreSIGPIPE=no
BusName=org.freedesktop.DisplayManager

[Install]
Alias=display-manager.service

And now TTY1 works.

But, system now boots directly into TTY1 and I have to manully do Ctrl+Alt+F7 to go to login manager.

"systemctl get-default" outputs "graphical.target" and "file /etc/systemd/system/default.target" outputs "/etc/systemd/system/default.target: symbolic link to /usr/lib/systemd/system/graphical.target".

How can I make system to boot straight into TTY7 while keeping the current display-manager.service settings?

Last edited by momu (2017-11-22 20:57:18)

Offline

#2 2017-11-22 19:15:16

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,192

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

You can add a chvt command to switch to vt7 with ExecStartPre or ExecStartPost (Or do it as a new service)

ExecStartPre=/usr/bin/chvt 7

Last edited by progandy (2017-11-22 19:18:58)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#3 2017-11-22 20:02:09

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

progandy wrote:

You can add a chvt command to switch to vt7 with ExecStartPre or ExecStartPost (Or do it as a new service)

ExecStartPre=/usr/bin/chvt 7

Where? To /etc/systemd/system/display-manager.service? If yes, under which section?

Offline

#4 2017-11-22 20:14:53

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,192

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

momu wrote:

Where? To /etc/systemd/system/display-manager.service? If yes, under which section?

Yes. It can go next to ExecStart.

In the future, you can search the manpage  systemd.directives for the specific manpage describing an unknown systemd directive. In this case it is systemd.service This should also mention the section.

Last edited by progandy (2017-11-22 20:15:33)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#5 2017-11-22 20:18:57

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

progandy wrote:
momu wrote:

Where? To /etc/systemd/system/display-manager.service? If yes, under which section?

Yes. It can go next to ExecStart.

In the future, you can search the manpage  systemd.directives for the specific manpage describing an unknown systemd directive. In this case it is systemd.service This should also mention the section.

Ok. Thank you.

Offline

#6 2017-11-22 20:32:24

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

Tried with ExecStartPre. It doesn't work so I removed ExecStartPre. Then I tried with ExecStartPost and it doesn't work. So I removed ExecStartPost. I tried again, with the same settings I had before adding ExecStartPre and it works.

Offline

#7 2017-11-22 20:39:15

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

Just one more thing: can I hide TTY1 login prompt during boot? It shows between Plymouth and LightDM and I don't like how that looks.

Offline

#8 2017-11-22 20:48:21

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,192

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

I don't use plymouth. Maybe do the chvt in plymouth-quit.service instead of the display-manager.service, I don't have any other ideas.


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#9 2017-11-22 20:51:53

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,524
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

So you want to boot with all the graphical bells and whistles (plymouth strait into your DM), but you want to option of switching to a tty later, is this right?

Why would that have to be tty1?  With the default settings of your DM blocking tty1, you can still switch to ttys 2-6.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Online

#10 2017-11-22 20:54:42

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

Trilby wrote:

So you want to boot with all the graphical bells and whistles (plymouth strait into your DM), but you want to option of switching to a tty later, is this right?

Why would that have to be tty1?  With the default settings of your DM blocking tty1, you can still switch to ttys 2-6.

I just like having all TTYs.

Offline

#11 2017-11-22 20:56:36

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

progandy wrote:

I don't use plymouth. Maybe do the chvt in plymouth-quit.service instead of the display-manager.service, I don't have any other ideas.

Thank you again. Adding ExecStartPre=/usr/bin/chvt 7 to /usr/lib/systemd/system/plymouth-quit.service does exactly what I want.

Offline

#12 2017-11-22 20:59:57

Omar007
Member
Registered: 2015-04-09
Posts: 368

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

momu wrote:
Trilby wrote:

So you want to boot with all the graphical bells and whistles (plymouth strait into your DM), but you want to option of switching to a tty later, is this right?

Why would that have to be tty1?  With the default settings of your DM blocking tty1, you can still switch to ttys 2-6.

I just like having all TTYs.

Then why not just add more ttys instead?
What you did adds a tty-7 for a DM, while you could just add tty-7(and 8-12) as a tty; https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ge … l_consoles

EDIT: You replied just in between my post so added a quote to indicate what message this was originally a reply to.

Last edited by Omar007 (2017-11-22 21:00:45)

Offline

#13 2017-11-22 21:13:43

momu
Member
Registered: 2017-10-14
Posts: 137

Re: [SOLVED] Booting into specified TTY

Omar007 wrote:
momu wrote:
Trilby wrote:

So you want to boot with all the graphical bells and whistles (plymouth strait into your DM), but you want to option of switching to a tty later, is this right?

Why would that have to be tty1?  With the default settings of your DM blocking tty1, you can still switch to ttys 2-6.

I just like having all TTYs.

Then why not just add more ttys instead?
What you did adds a tty-7 for a DM, while you could just add tty-7(and 8-12) as a tty; https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ge … l_consoles

EDIT: You replied just in between my post so added a quote to indicate what message this was originally a reply to.

I like having 7 TTYs, and 7th is reserved for DM. 1-7 is enough for me, and I don't like having "active" but unusable TTY.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB