You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-11 15:54:55

RobinLikesToCode
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 23

run command line through graphics card

I purchased a laptop with a 4k screen recently and the command line interface runs very slowly compared to my previous non-4k laptop.
I see no other reason for this than the load of managing the display is being placed on the CPU rather than the graphics card.
The X server and any program that uses it runs very smoothly because the X server is set to use the Nvidia driver, so I'm sure the slowness isn't an actual software/hardware problem.

How can I get my command line interface to also use the Nvidia driver rather than the default one that bottlenecks in the cpu?

Offline

#2 2017-12-11 16:06:56

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 19,076
Website

Re: run command line through graphics card


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Online

#3 2017-12-11 16:09:01

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 6,885

Re: run command line through graphics card

Did you actually log the cpu load to back this theory? Is there high CPU load and in case by which process?
Also I doubt that you'll have to offload the normal desktop to the GPU - the IGP should be sufficient to run the display - the parallel usage could however be a problem (because the IGP serves as sink for the GPU as well as drives the console at the same time) - do you also experience this without a running X11 server?

I'd also rather suggest to lower the resolution of the console, you're likely not able to read anything on a 4k display anyway?

Concerning Trilby's suggestion, ensure the NVIDIA chip is listed as VGA and not as 3D device if you want to look into this.

Last edited by seth (2017-12-11 16:10:35)

Offline

#4 2017-12-11 17:17:18

RobinLikesToCode
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 23

Re: run command line through graphics card

I looked at the link from Trilby and low and behold there was a blurb about high resolution consoles.
Thanks for the help!

Offline

#5 2017-12-11 23:25:03

RobinLikesToCode
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 23

Re: run command line through graphics card

Trilby's link only led to the Grub Tips and Tricks page, where there was info on setting the framebuffer resolution but not choosing a display device.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB