You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-18 11:04:45

tinosezc
Member
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 40

[SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

I am able to open QCad and make some modification but non able to setup preferences or preview
Got message:
"*** Error in `/usr/lib/qcad/qcad-bin': free(): invalid pointer: 0x00007fc368c65360 ***"

May be need an upgrade in the bin ?

Last edited by tinosezc (2017-12-18 16:12:22)

Offline

#2 2017-12-18 13:04:26

thefallenrat
Member
From: openRC Wonderland
Registered: 2017-11-22
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

With qt5 upgraded to 5.10.0, running the qcad gives the exact same errors as you :

~ >>> qcad

QCAD version  3.18.1
20:50:21: Debug:    RDxfPlugin::init
*** Error in `/usr/lib/qcad/qcad-bin': free(): invalid pointer: 0x00007f3c61161360 ***
zsh: abort      qcad

I decide to rebuild the package with PKGBUILD from arch upstream, but with its pkgver bumped to 3.19.1.0 to reflect upstream update.

The build was failed with these errors shown :

==> Starting build()...
Info: creating stash file /tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/.qmake.stash
Info: creating cache file /tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/.qmake.cache
cd src/ && ( test -e Makefile || /usr/bin/qmake-qt5 -o Makefile /tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/src/src.pro ) && make -f Makefile 
make[1]: Entering directory '/tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/src'
cd 3rdparty/ && ( test -e Makefile || /usr/bin/qmake-qt5 -o Makefile /tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/src/3rdparty/3rdparty.pro ) && make -f Makefile 
Project ERROR: Script bindings not available for Qt version 5.10.0. You can add them to src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0 or use another version of Qt.
make[1]: *** [Makefile:58: sub-3rdparty-make_first-ordered] Error 3
make[1]: Leaving directory '/tmp/makepkg/qcad/src/qcad-3.19.1.0/src'
make: *** [Makefile:46: sub-src-make_first-ordered] Error 2
==> ERROR: A failure occurred in build().
    Aborting...

Looking at the source code.
I noticed the devs haven't add the script bindings for QT 5.10.0, which causes build failed from the start

After adding those as instructed from the error logs, the errors shown from the above are not appearing again and right now I'm in the middle of the building the package.
I wiill let you know if the package build successfully, and it runs without errors

If you want, you may try to build the package yourself with this PKGBUILD :

# $Id$
# Maintainer: Sergej Pupykin <pupykin.s+arch@gmail.com>
# Contributor: Stefan Husmann <stefan-husmann@t-online.de>
# Contributor: Giovanni Scafora <linuxmania@gmail.com>
# Contributor: Daniel J Griffiths <ghost1227@archlinux.us>

pkgname=qcad
pkgver=3.19.1.0
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="A 2D CAD package based upon Qt"
arch=('x86_64')
url="http://www.qcad.org"
license=('GPL3')
depends=(qt5-script qt5-svg gcc-libs qt5-xmlpatterns)
makedepends=(qt5-tools glu)
source=($pkgname-$pkgver.tar.gz::https://github.com/qcad/qcad/archive/v${pkgver}.tar.gz
        qt5.10-script-bindings.patch)
sha256sums=('5ac81621986ed62f32d4e74c1265613e0ce746999831f4938cc7090fbb46d520'
            'SKIP')

prepare() {
  cd "$srcdir"/qcad-$pkgver
  rm ../*.tar.gz
  patch -Np1 -i "$srcdir/qt5.10-script-bindings.patch"
}

build() {
  cd "$srcdir"/qcad-$pkgver
  qmake-qt5 qcad.pro
  make
}

package() {
  cd "$srcdir"/qcad-$pkgver

  # remove project files
  find . \( -name '*.pri' -or -name '.pro' -or -name '*.ts' \) -delete
  find . \( -name 'Makefile' -name '.gitignore' \) -delete

  install -dm755 "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad
  cp -r examples fonts libraries linetypes patterns plugins scripts ts "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad
  cp release/* "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad

  install -m755 readme.txt "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad/readme.txt

  # qt
  for sofiles in /usr/lib/qt/plugins/imageformats/*.so
  do
    ln -sf ${sofiles} "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad/plugins/imageformats/${sofiles##/*/}
  done
  for sofiles in /usr/lib/qt/plugins/sqldrivers/*.so
  do
    ln -sf ${sofiles} "$pkgdir"/usr/lib/qcad/plugins/sqldrivers/${sofiles##/*/}
  done

  install -Dm644 scripts/qcad_icon.png "$pkgdir"/usr/share/pixmaps/qcad_icon.png
  install -Dm644 qcad.desktop "$pkgdir"/usr/share/applications/qcad.desktop

  install -dm0755 "$pkgdir"/usr/bin
  echo -e '#!/bin/sh\nLD_LIBRARY_PATH=${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:+$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:}"/usr/lib/qcad" exec /usr/lib/qcad/qcad-bin "$@"' >"$pkgdir"/usr/bin/qcad

  chmod 0755 "$pkgdir"/usr/bin/qcad
}

and with added patch named qt5.10-script-bindings.patch (put it right next to PKGBUILD inside folder):

diff --git a/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0.pro b/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0.pro
new file mode 100644
index 00000000..1a6ce0b0
--- /dev/null
+++ b/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0.pro
@@ -0,0 +1,4 @@
+include( ../../../shared.pri )
+
+SUBDIRS = ../qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.5.0/qtbindings
+TEMPLATE = subdirs

If this works, then I think this is worth bringing up to bug report so that maintainer can act upon it


If I can hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominoes will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate!

Offline

#3 2017-12-18 16:10:19

tinosezc
Member
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

Well done
Rebuilding with your suggestion works !
Some point for everybody that rebuild package:
Copy ../src/qcad-3.18.1.0/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.9.1 in ../src/qcad-3.18.1.0/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0
rename qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.9.1.pro with qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0
put the patch in ..

rebuild ( and wait )

I will put it as a bug report

Offline

#4 2017-12-18 16:11:16

tinosezc
Member
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

[SOLVED] ok

Offline

#5 2017-12-19 00:34:18

thefallenrat
Member
From: openRC Wonderland
Registered: 2017-11-22
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

Just finished (re)building qcad (ver 3.19.1). I can confirm that it runs without issue :

qcad
QCAD version  3.19.1
07:56:38: Debug:    RDxfPlugin::init

https://i.imgur.com/I9eK4U9.png
Full size image

Since I see you didn't open a bug report on this matter. I'll go ahead and open one myself (Hope I get free candy for report this)

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/56769

tinosezc wrote:

Copy ../src/qcad-3.18.1.0/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.9.1 in ../src/qcad-3.18.1.0/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0
rename qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.9.1.pro with qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-5.10.0

Actually, you don't need to do that, since my patch do exactly what you did. Sorry if I didn't tell you earlier

Last edited by thefallenrat (2017-12-19 06:32:28)


If I can hit that bullseye, the rest of the dominoes will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate!

Offline

#6 2017-12-19 00:56:19

eschwartz
Fellow
Registered: 2014-08-08
Posts: 4,097

Re: [SOLVED]Qcad 1.18 after today upgrade

thefallenrat wrote:

Since I see you didn't open a bug report on this matter. I'll go ahead and open one myself (Hope I get free candy for report this)

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/56769

Do you see, indeed...

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/56763

@tinosezc,

It would help a lot, though, if you would file the bug in the right project. We even provide free links to report a new bug on the package details page!
(How are people supposed to find bugs, if you don't report them in the right place...)

Last edited by eschwartz (2017-12-19 01:03:00)


Managing AUR repos The Right Way -- aurpublish (now a standalone tool)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB