You are not logged in.

#1 2018-01-11 14:48:10

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 76

libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Hi,
when i open any document on libreoffice (odt/xls/txt...) then the process soffice.bin takes 100% of CPU. I don't know why, i even deleted .config/libreoffice/ and resintall libreoffice but it is always the same 100% CPU. How to fix that ?
Thanks
Sincerely

Last edited by archqt (2018-01-11 17:02:04)

Offline

#2 2018-01-11 14:57:07

flv
Member
Registered: 2017-12-01
Posts: 10

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Bug already reported: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/57052

Downgrade glib2

Offline

#3 2018-01-11 15:51:04

isaacnewman
Member
Registered: 2018-01-11
Posts: 3

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Changing the theme integration to kde (environment variable SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=kde) fixed the problem in my system. I don't really know what specific KDE packages are required for this to work.

Offline

#4 2018-01-11 16:59:40

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 76

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Hi,
instead of downloading glib2 i just installed kdelibs
Thanks

Offline

#5 2018-01-11 17:48:13

flv
Member
Registered: 2017-12-01
Posts: 10

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

archqt wrote:

Hi,
instead of downloading glib2 i just installed kdelibs
Thanks

That's bad. The issue IS glib2, and we should not work around it by installing unnecessary packages.

Offline

#6 2018-01-11 18:33:53

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,545

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Online

#7 2018-01-11 18:39:14

flv
Member
Registered: 2017-12-01
Posts: 10

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

progandy wrote:

That's why the latest glib update should probably be reverted by the maintainer, until the devs fix their mess

Offline

#8 2018-01-12 14:21:52

thanosfrag
Member
Registered: 2017-11-06
Posts: 5

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Just to confirm: I faced the same issue (LibreOffice is using too much CPU) this morning, and which I solved (temporarily) by downgrading 'glib'.

Last edited by thanosfrag (2018-01-12 14:26:33)

Offline

#9 2018-01-12 18:20:35

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 76

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

thanosfrag wrote:

Just to confirm: I faced the same issue (LibreOffice is using too much CPU) this morning, and which I solved (temporarily) by downgrading 'glib'.

Yes BUT there is a drawback, plasmashell doesn't work if i downgrade glib. I did not see it, but after rebooting, plasmashell did not work.

Offline

#10 2018-01-12 20:35:37

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,774

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

flv reported wrote:

Grab and install the new glib2, that has not yet been pushed to the stable repos

https://mirrors.niyawe.de/archlinux/tes … pkg.tar.xz

flv:  If you are wondering where your post went, you hit report, not reply


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

#11 2018-01-12 20:38:58

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,545

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

You can also use the generic libreoffice backend instead of kde or gtk. This seems to work as well.

$ SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen libreoffice

There is already a patched version of glib2 in testing (2.54.3-2), which should also work. This might have some problems in webkit again, though.
Edit: A bit too slow smile

Last edited by progandy (2018-01-12 20:39:50)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Online

#12 2018-01-13 09:53:31

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 76

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

progandy wrote:

You can also use the generic libreoffice backend instead of kde or gtk. This seems to work as well.

$ SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen libreoffice

There is already a patched version of glib2 in testing (2.54.3-2), which should also work. This might have some problems in webkit again, though.
Edit: A bit too slow smile

Hi,
i installed the testing glib2-5.54.3-2 and it works fins now even with icons which were ugly.

And THANKS for everything :-)

Sincerely

Last edited by archqt (2018-01-13 09:56:33)

Offline

#13 2019-04-15 11:58:55

Yann
Member
Registered: 2017-11-23
Posts: 152

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

I got the same issue.
Solved it by removing libreoffice-extension-languagetool.

Last edited by Yann (2019-04-15 11:59:20)


all different - all equal

Offline

#14 2019-04-15 13:35:57

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 2,738

Re: libreoffice 100% CPU [SOLVED]

Closing this old topic.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB