You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-09 18:09:14

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Canon SD630 Digicam Info

I just got one of these lovely, small digicams to replace my aging Sony DCS-P50 and so far it's a neat little camera. I must say that 6.0MP isn't what I thought it would be (coming from 2.1MP) but most things are like that in the tech world.

Has anyone else used this camera or it's ilk with Arch? I know it doesn't seem to support the method of mounting with usb-storage like my old Sony. Does gphoto support these cameras or am I better off just putting the SD card in my USB card reader and not fooling with any other software?

Offline

#2 2006-07-09 18:12:50

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Have you got different modes like sony .... Usb ptp ?


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2006-07-09 18:46:55

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

If so, I haven't been able to find them. It's got a big and thick manual though, so maybe I should start reading. big_smile

It seems that PTP is the default, at least, and so I suppose gphoto would work. I'm just not sure if it's worth the trouble.

Offline

#4 2006-07-09 19:03:25

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Depends ... I use digikam for my cybershot...

but gthumb (I think its called!) might pull it in

Does it show up in lsusb?


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2006-07-09 19:10:42

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Does digikam require all of KDE?

I get this from lsusb, so I guess is shows up:

Bus 003 Device 006: ID 04a9:30fe Canon, Inc.

Offline

#6 2006-07-09 19:22:21

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Soooo have you got node in /dev ?

Digikam qt -- KDE bloatware lol


Mr Green

Offline

#7 2006-07-09 19:34:19

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Mr Green wrote:

Soooo have you got node in /dev ?

Digikam qt -- KDE bloatware lol

I assume you mean like /dev/sd? No, it doesn't seem to create any new nodes. On my fiancee's Windows laptop it also does not create a new drive in My Computer so you have to use the Scanner and Camera wizard to download the pics. Also, according to Steve's Digicams, the supported transfer mode it PTP.

So, it seems that I'm stuck using one of the before mentioned apps (this camera is not on the list of gphoto compatible cameras, but it's sister SD500 is) or just use the SD card in card reader method. I suppose the card reader is not all that bad.

Offline

#8 2006-07-11 14:57:19

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Just got me canon a530 same problem ....

Grabbed a card reader the only way to go (saves batteries too)

Weird DigiKam shows a ptp device connected but cannot d/l anything

emmm...


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2006-07-11 23:42:16

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

Yeah, I've gotten used to using the card reader now. It's not that bad, just gotta start remembering to unmount it before just pulling it out :shock:

Offline

#10 2006-07-12 00:22:05

normc
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2004-06-28
Posts: 277
Website

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

I have a canon sd700 and I just use a card reader. Less complicated. Plug the card reader and card in and an icon shows up on my desktop, transfer the pictures. This is my third camera. I know you could plug the first one in but I didn't think it was worth the hassel.


Norm

Offline

#11 2006-07-12 05:13:18

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Canon SD630 Digicam Info

iBertus wrote:

Yeah, I've gotten used to using the card reader now. It's not that bad, just gotta start remembering to unmount it before just pulling it out :shock:

there is a udev rule in wiki that will umount it for you ...if thats any help ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB