You are not logged in.

#1 2018-01-31 16:05:44

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 314
Website

[SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

Is it possible to add to our PKBGUILD flag for enable Qt5-VCL? It seems, that the source of the version 6.0.0.3 contains the appropriate code.

EDIT:
Solved means, that this isn't possible now.

Last edited by pb (2018-05-29 09:19:06)

Offline

#2 2018-01-31 16:11:29

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 2,811

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

You might want to ask for this as a feature request on our bugtracker, devs very rarely visit the forums.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#3 2018-01-31 16:17:00

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 6,996

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

See if you can get it to build without patching Qt5 first, though.

Offline

#4 2018-05-26 18:54:11

JonnyRobbie
Member
Registered: 2015-04-28
Posts: 143

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

What build flags are necessary? If it's not in the official [testing], at least I can try build it myself. I didn't find anything on AUR.

Offline

#5 2018-05-26 19:02:30

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 2,811

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

That's because it's not in the AUR, it's in the official repos...
https://www.archlinux.org/packages/extr … ice-fresh/


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#6 2018-05-26 20:14:38

JonnyRobbie
Member
Registered: 2015-04-28
Posts: 143

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

Even with the qt5 preliminary work enabled?

Offline

#7 2018-05-26 21:30:02

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 5,266

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

No, but you can add --enable-qt5 to the long list of options in the PKGBUILD and see if it builds.

Offline

#8 2018-05-27 07:48:58

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 314
Website

Re: [SOLVED] LibreOffice-fresh (6.0) and Qt5-vcl

Yes, you can and it's rather very simple, but... this plugin doesn't works yet or not works good enaugh. See:
https://bugs.documentfoundation.org/sho … ?id=114440 (esspecially Comment #2)
https://bugs.documentfoundation.org/sho … ?id=114109
https://bugs.documentfoundation.org/sho … ?id=113994
and https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/57318
Even official packages for upcoming 6.2.0.0 (now it's in alpha stage) aren't builds with this flag and package doesn't conteins this plugin (you can easilly check this by download nightly builds in deb or rpm and unpack it).
Personally I try to build LO from sources (6.0) with this flag and after a long works it's failed with some errors (build on Qt5.9 or Qt5.10). Maybe build version from GIT tree will help something (see: https://cgit.freedesktop.org/libreoffic … qt5%2Bkde5 and https://cgit.freedesktop.org/libreoffic … /qt5_fixes). IMO - this plugin in LO 6.0.x simply doesn't works yet.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB