You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-13 14:30:02

Durden
Member
Registered: 2011-06-19
Posts: 243

[solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

Hey there,

Been trying to use flatpak apps when possible for security. On other distros like Fedora, when I install as a user I don't get prompted for a password because it installs in my user directory. Unless it needs a system wide platform installed then it'll prompt. On Arch I seem to be getting prompted for all installs. I'm still pretty new to flatpak and not sure where to start to figure this out, or perhaps this is how it's supposed to be. I thought one of the benefits though was installing as the user didn't put the system at jeopardy.

Anyway, i've looked at the flatpak wiki and the flatpak docs themselves and not sure this is really addressed anywhere. This is a freshly installed Arch system running Cinnamon as the DE.

Last edited by Durden (2018-07-14 14:02:49)

Offline

#2 2018-07-13 15:20:30

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 6,141

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

keep in mind that flatpaks only provide some isolation and apps may come with outdated insecure libraries.

please post the exact command you're using to install and it's terminal output.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Online

#3 2018-07-14 03:22:28

Durden
Member
Registered: 2011-06-19
Posts: 243

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

Here is one I just did. I got prompted for my user password twice with the below.

[~]$ flatpak install flathub com.transmissionbt.Transmission
Installing in system:
com.transmissionbt.Transmission/x86_64/stable        flathub 4836e44ab927
  permissions: ipc, network, pulseaudio, wayland, x11
  file access: host
  dbus access: ca.desrt.dconf, org.freedesktop.Notifications, org.gtk.vfs, org.gtk.vfs.*, org.kde.StatusNotifierWatcher
com.transmissionbt.Transmission.Locale/x86_64/stable flathub a758faeec0de
Is this ok [y/n]: y
Installing: com.transmissionbt.Transmission/x86_64/stable from flathub
[####################] 1 delta parts, 1 loose fetched; 895 KiB transferred in 0 
Now at 4836e44ab927.
Installing: com.transmissionbt.Transmission.Locale/x86_64/stable from flathub
[####################] 1 delta parts, 1 loose fetched; 387 KiB transferred in 0 
Now at a758faeec0de.
[~]$ 

Fully aware of the security issues (I'm a security engineer). Even if it has insecure libraries etc it'll still be sandboxed and unable to compromise the entire system (assuming the sandbox isn't broken).

Last edited by Durden (2018-07-14 03:43:56)

Offline

#4 2018-07-14 06:00:11

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 7,610

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

man flatpak-install
Blahblahblah flatpak is a stupid concept blahblahblah we're too stupid for static linking blahblahblah actually this is just to solve hadoop blahblahblah

Unless overridden with the --user or the --installation option, this command installs the application or runtime in the default system-wide installation.

blahblahblah you shouldn't be using this blahblahblah this is not a security measurement blahblahblah use firejail for that blahblahblah

--user
Install the application or runtime in a per-user installation.

--system
Install the application or runtime in the default system-wide installation.

--installation=NAME
Install the application or runtime in a system-wide installation specified by NAME among those defined in /etc/flatpak/installations.d/. Using --installation=default is equivalent to using --system .

blahblahblah …

Offline

#5 2018-07-14 14:02:22

Durden
Member
Registered: 2011-06-19
Posts: 243

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

Strange, so according to http://docs.flatpak.org/en/latest/using-flatpak.html it defaults to systemwide. This must have changed at some point as I used to do the same thing and it defaulted to user. However when using the --user flag it fails:

[~]$ flatpak --user install flathub org.videolan.VLC
error: Remote "flathub" not found
[~]$ flatpak install flathub org.videolan.VLC --user
error: Remote "flathub" not found
[~]$

Anyway, problem appears to be me so marking this as solved.

Offline

#6 2018-07-14 14:16:16

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,972

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

You probably have to add the flathub remote for --user.


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#7 2018-07-14 18:03:08

Durden
Member
Registered: 2011-06-19
Posts: 243

Re: [solved] Flatpak question - getting password prompts on installs

progandy wrote:

You probably have to add the flathub remote for --user.

That worked! Thank you!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB