You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-04 11:29:40

mico
Member
From: Slovenia
Registered: 2004-02-08
Posts: 243

amd-ucode in base group

I just noticed amd-ucode is in the base group and gets installed on pretty much any Arch installation. For those with AMD CPU this is ok.

What about those with Intel CPUs? Could this cause any issues?

According to https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mi … stallation, the relevant package should be installed.

Offline

#2 2018-11-04 12:53:05

nl6720
Wiki Maintainer
Registered: 2016-07-02
Posts: 97

Re: amd-ucode in base group

amd-ucode being in the base group is a bug (FS#60590). It will be fixed once version 20181026.1cb4e51-1 lands in core.

Offline

#3 2018-11-04 13:15:10

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 8,345
Website

Re: amd-ucode in base group

Having amd-ucode installed on a system with an Intel CPU won't cause any problems.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2018-11-08 23:14:27

skynet
Member
Registered: 2018-11-03
Posts: 9

Re: amd-ucode in base group

So I am one of those that got amd-ucode while installing arch. Never lucky. Can confirm it still works with no problem but I would like to know how I uninstall amd-ucode in order to proceed and install intel-ucode unless it's of no significance and I leave it without any microcode. Cpu is Inter(R) Core(TM) i3 M 330 @ 2.13Ghz.

Offline

#5 2018-11-08 23:21:04

mico
Member
From: Slovenia
Registered: 2004-02-08
Posts: 243

Re: amd-ucode in base group

Use the usual pacman commands:

pacman -Rs amd-ucode
pacman -S intel-ucode

Then make sure the microcode gets loaded to CPU on every boot. For example, if you use GRUB and you are using the default config file location:

grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Then reboot to load the microcode.

Offline

#6 2018-11-09 01:03:29

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 20,294
Website

Re: amd-ucode in base group

skynet wrote:

I would like to know how I uninstall amd-ucode in order to proceed and install intel-ucode

This is a non-sequitor.  Uninstalling amd-ucode has no influence on whether or not you can install intel-ucode.  Are you having an actual problem?  If so, post a description of the problem, or the errors you are getting in attempting to install intel-ucode.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#7 2018-11-13 21:36:55

skynet
Member
Registered: 2018-11-03
Posts: 9

Re: amd-ucode in base group

Thanks mico, I somehow thought it was meant to be treated in a different way rather than a normal package. Trilby, no I had no issue of that kind, I just phrased it in an odd way. All is good.

Offline

#8 2018-11-15 16:50:29

catzero
Member
Registered: 2018-10-31
Posts: 4

Re: amd-ucode in base group

It should not cause a problem if the ucode is there, even if you don't need it, *except* that there is a case where it could expose you to a bug in os-prober (used with grub). For example, if partitions A and B both have linux installed, and B has ucode installed and grub is run in A with os-prober, the grub.cfg entries for system B will not be generated properly, and B will KP on boot. It's a well known bug that doesn't effect many people. If it happens, uninstall amd-ucode if you don't need it (or edit grub.cfg manually, or use patched grub and os-prober).

Last edited by catzero (2018-11-15 16:56:37)

Offline

#9 2018-11-15 17:13:35

eschwartz
Trusted User/Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2014-08-08
Posts: 2,449

Re: amd-ucode in base group

Or don't use grub-mkconfig, since it's a steaming pile of... something... and grub.cfg is extremely simple to write yourself. I'm perpetually saddened that people expect and want to write their own systemd-boot or syslinux or refind configurations, but if they use grub, they try to autogenerate a config -- usually because they don't know it's possible to write your own?

See my WIP wiki rewrite: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Us … figuration
A simple grub.cfg which flexibly boots many OSes: https://ptpb.pw/mk7y

...

If it only causes issues on certain bootloaders when using a broken tool, I'm inclined to blame the broken tool. And grub-mkconfig is broken in *many* situations, not just when you have an unneeded amd-ucode installed.

Last edited by eschwartz (2018-11-15 17:15:26)


Managing AUR repos The Right Way -- aurpublish (now a standalone tool)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB