You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-26 19:16:16

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

[SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

I recently installed arch and i3-gaps. I then proceeded to customize it. Everything went smoothly until I got around to replacing dmenu. rofi launches from terminal with command: 

rofi -show run

, however nothing happens when I try to launch rofi from i3 with bindsym. I have tried putting the command in quotes, binding the command onto another key combo, bind a different command to the same key, using the rofi-dmenu package, that makes a symlink from dmenu. Nothing works. And yes, I looked all over the internet and I also refreshed i3 with $mod+Shift+r every time I made a change.

Another thing to mention would be, that trying to launch rofi through i3 with the command

i3 "exec rofi -show run"

i get the output:

11/26/18 20:13:04 - Additional arguments passed. Sending them as a command to i3.
[{"success":true}]

.

Also, I launch i3 directly with startx when logging into tty1 (from .bashrc).

Thank you for all the replies in advance.

EDIT: for anyone else stumbling upon this issue: Make sure your locales are properly set up: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/locale

EDIT2: To fix the problem I had to edit /etc/locale.gen and uncomment the proper locale and run locale-gen.

Last edited by slole (2018-12-08 22:40:50)

Offline

#2 2018-11-26 20:35:11

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,900

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

Common issue, prepend a brief sleep (to allow you to release the key, rofi wants to grab the keyboard)

Offline

#3 2018-11-26 20:41:39

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

So I already tried: bindsym $mod+d exec sleep 0.1 && rofi -show run without any success. Forgot to mention that.

EDIT: Yes, I tried increasing the time to up to 5 seconds and adding a & at the end of the whole command block.

Last edited by slole (2018-11-26 20:42:50)

Offline

#4 2018-11-26 20:54:19

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,900

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

'key, missed the "bind a different command to the same key … Nothing works" part - this is not rofi related (assuming you tried eg. "exec xterm")
I'd suggest to paste your ~/.config/i3/config

Offline

#5 2018-11-26 21:13:03

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

my i3 config:

# This file has been auto-generated by i3-config-wizard(1).
# It will not be overwritten, so edit it as you like.
#
# Should you change your keyboard layout some time, delete
# this file and re-run i3-config-wizard(1).
#

# i3 config file (v4)
#
# Please see https://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html for a complete reference!

set $mod Mod4

new_window pixel 0
new_float normal

hide_edge_borders none

# exec --no-startup-id nm-applet

# set keyboard layout
exec "setxkbmap -layout si"

# Roboto font
font pango:Roboto mono 11

# Font for window titles. Will also be used by the bar unless a different font
# is used in the bar {} block below.
#font pango:monospace 8

# This font is widely installed, provides lots of unicode glyphs, right-to-left
# text rendering and scalability on retina/hidpi displays (thanks to pango).
# font pango:DejaVu Sans Mono 8

# Before i3 v4.8, we used to recommend this one as the default:
# font -misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--13-120-75-75-C-70-iso10646-1
# The font above is very space-efficient, that is, it looks good, sharp and
# clear in small sizes. However, its unicode glyph coverage is limited, the old
# X core fonts rendering does not support right-to-left and this being a bitmap
# font, it doesn’t scale on retina/hidpi displays.

# Use Mouse+$mod to drag floating windows to their wanted position
floating_modifier $mod

# start a terminal
bindsym $mod+Return exec i3-sensible-terminal

# kill focused window
bindsym $mod+Shift+q kill

# start dmenu (a program launcher)
#bindsym $mod+d exec dmenu_run
# There also is the (new) i3-dmenu-desktop which only displays applications
# shipping a .desktop file. It is a wrapper around dmenu, so you need that
# installed.
#bindsym $mod+d exec --no-startup-id i3-dmenu-desktop
bindsym $mod+d --release exec sleep 1 && rofi -show run

#bindsym $mod+d exec (echo test )
#bindsym $mod+d $SHELL -c "rofi -show run"

# change focus
bindsym $mod+j focus left
bindsym $mod+k focus down
bindsym $mod+l focus up
bindsym $mod+semicolon focus right

# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym $mod+Left focus left
bindsym $mod+Down focus down
bindsym $mod+Up focus up
bindsym $mod+Right focus right

# move focused window
bindsym $mod+Shift+j move left
bindsym $mod+Shift+k move down
bindsym $mod+Shift+l move up
bindsym $mod+Shift+semicolon move right

# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym $mod+Shift+Left move left
bindsym $mod+Shift+Down move down
bindsym $mod+Shift+Up move up
bindsym $mod+Shift+Right move right

# split in horizontal orientation
bindsym $mod+h split h

# split in vertical orientation
bindsym $mod+v split v

# enter fullscreen mode for the focused container
bindsym $mod+f fullscreen toggle

# change container layout (stacked, tabbed, toggle split)
bindsym $mod+s layout stacking
bindsym $mod+w layout tabbed
bindsym $mod+e layout toggle split

# toggle tiling / floating
bindsym $mod+Shift+space floating toggle

# change focus between tiling / floating windows
bindsym $mod+space focus mode_toggle

# focus the parent container
bindsym $mod+a focus parent

# focus the child container
#bindsym $mod+d focus child

# Define names for default workspaces for which we configure key bindings later on.
# We use variables to avoid repeating the names in multiple places.
set $ws1 "1"
set $ws2 "2"
set $ws3 "3"
set $ws4 "4"
set $ws5 "5"
set $ws6 "6"
set $ws7 "7"
set $ws8 "8"
set $ws9 "9"
set $ws10 "10"

# switch to workspace
bindsym $mod+1 workspace $ws1
bindsym $mod+2 workspace $ws2
bindsym $mod+3 workspace $ws3
bindsym $mod+4 workspace $ws4
bindsym $mod+5 workspace $ws5
bindsym $mod+6 workspace $ws6
bindsym $mod+7 workspace $ws7
bindsym $mod+8 workspace $ws8
bindsym $mod+9 workspace $ws9
bindsym $mod+0 workspace $ws10

# move focused container to workspace
bindsym $mod+Shift+1 move container to workspace $ws1
bindsym $mod+Shift+2 move container to workspace $ws2
bindsym $mod+Shift+3 move container to workspace $ws3
bindsym $mod+Shift+4 move container to workspace $ws4
bindsym $mod+Shift+5 move container to workspace $ws5
bindsym $mod+Shift+6 move container to workspace $ws6
bindsym $mod+Shift+7 move container to workspace $ws7
bindsym $mod+Shift+8 move container to workspace $ws8
bindsym $mod+Shift+9 move container to workspace $ws9
bindsym $mod+Shift+0 move container to workspace $ws10

# reload the configuration file
bindsym $mod+Shift+c reload
# restart i3 inplace (preserves your layout/session, can be used to upgrade i3)
bindsym $mod+Shift+r restart
# exit i3 (logs you out of your X session)
bindsym $mod+Shift+e exec "i3-nagbar -t warning -m 'You pressed the exit shortcut. Do you really want to exit i3? This will end your X session.' -B 'Yes, exit i3' 'i3-msg exit'"

# resize window (you can also use the mouse for that)
mode "resize" {
        # These bindings trigger as soon as you enter the resize mode

        # Pressing left will shrink the window’s width.
        # Pressing right will grow the window’s width.
        # Pressing up will shrink the window’s height.
        # Pressing down will grow the window’s height.
        bindsym j resize shrink width 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym k resize grow height 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym l resize shrink height 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym semicolon resize grow width 10 px or 10 ppt

        # same bindings, but for the arrow keys
        bindsym Left resize shrink width 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym Down resize grow height 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym Up resize shrink height 10 px or 10 ppt
        bindsym Right resize grow width 10 px or 10 ppt

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape or $mod+r
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
        bindsym $mod+r mode "default"
}

bindsym $mod+r mode "resize"

# Start i3bar to display a workspace bar (plus the system information i3status
# finds out, if available)
bar {
        status_command SCRIPT_DIR=/usr/lib/i3blocks/ i3blocks
}

#### From i3-themer

# Theme colors
# client.background	#1d1f21
# client.focused		#c5c8c6 #1d1f21 #c5c8c6 #81a2be #81a2be
# client.unfocused	#c5c8c6 #1d1f21 #c5c8c6 #5f819d #5f819d
# client.focused_inactive	#c5c8c6 #1d1f21 #c5c8c6 #5f819d #5f819d
# client.urgent		#c5c8c6 #1d1f21 #c5c8c6 #5f819d #5f819d
# client.placeholder 	#c5c8c6 #1d1f21 #c5c8c6 #5f819d #5f819d

# Gaps
gaps inner 10
gaps outer -4

smart_gaps on

# Network manager
exec --no-startup-id nm-applet

# Restart to remove random characters behind nm-applet
exec (sleep 10 && i3-msg restart) &

# Enable transparency
exec (sleep 10 && xcompmgr -c) &

# Wallpaper
exec nitrogen --restore &

# Controls
# Pulse Audio controls
bindsym XF86AudioRaiseVolume exec --no-startup-id pactl set-sink-volume 0 +5% 
# increase sound volume
bindsym XF86AudioLowerVolume exec --no-startup-id pactl set-sink-volume 0 -5% 
# decrease sound volume
bindsym XF86AudioMute exec --no-startup-id pactl set-sink-mute 0 toggle 
# mute sound

# Sreen brightness controls
bindsym XF86MonBrightnessUp exec xbacklight -inc 20 # increase screen brightness
bindsym XF86MonBrightnessDown exec xbacklight -dec 20 # decrease screen brightness

# Media player controls
bindsym XF86AudioPlay exec playerctl play
bindsym XF86AudioPause exec playerctl pause
bindsym XF86AudioNext exec playerctl next
bindsym XF86AudioPrev exec playerctl previous

I tried "exec urxvt" and it works.

Offline

#6 2018-11-27 02:15:33

topernic
Member
Registered: 2014-12-16
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

This works in mine -

bindsym F11 exec --no-startup-id rofi -show run 

Offline

#7 2018-12-08 09:18:50

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

Ok, so it's been a while and I made a fresh install of arch on my desktop (until now I was only running arch on my laptop) and rofi still won't launch from i3. I have tried everything including building rofi from source and nothing helped. Does anyone have any other ideas? If you want I can send any debug log, just tell me how to.

Thanks for any and all help.

Offline

#8 2018-12-08 11:08:34

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

Ok, I found a solution: my locales were wierd. Fix: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/locale

Offline

#9 2018-12-08 13:05:47

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,900

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

Please always remember to mark resolved threads by editing your initial posts subject - so others will know that there's no task left, but maybe a solution to find.
Thanks.

Also please elaborate on "weird", just not configured or forgot to build the locales?
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … way_street

Offline

#10 2018-12-08 22:40:14

slole
Member
Registered: 2018-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] rofi not launching from i3wm

To fix the problem I had to edit /etc/locale.gen, uncomment the proper locale and run locale-gen.

Last edited by slole (2018-12-08 22:41:49)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB