You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-19 01:22:12

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Cannot upgrade/install new

Okey, I have laptop which was not using since 2016 HP Mini 110-3500.
Had there arch 32 version. When tried to upgrade - it was not able for various reasons.
So I decided put there brand new ssd instead hdd and install fresh.
Now, cannot start installs either from archlinux.org or from archlinux32.org (tried both, CPU supports 64 bits but 2Gb RAM. However Towarlds insists to use 64 bits on 1Gb+)
See picture.

Also I tried to add kernel params:

systemd.mask=tlp.service

and later

systemd.mask=ldconfig.service

also tried

acpi=off (this flag makes it hung at "entropy harvesting")

Everytime it hangs at different stages but hangs.

Picture made with "debug" only added
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1g1gHg … i82X_I1gab

Btw, my flash has lamp blinking when it's working. So on 1st hang it was blinking like 10 mins more until hard reset. Now it doesn't.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-05-19 01:38:42)

Offline

#2 2019-05-19 14:57:44

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 6,971

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Did you add a sata SSD or some other type ?

Is this a MBR or Uefi installation ?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#3 2019-05-21 16:15:07

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Lone_Wolf wrote:

Did you add a sata SSD or some other type ?

Is this a MBR or Uefi installation ?

SATA (it has only sata)

I think it is bios/mbr. However it is NOT installation. I cannot make "live iso" load & work. It just hangs, so SSD is clean yet.

Offline

#4 2019-05-24 10:04:49

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 6,971

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Looked at the screenshot in depth and apart from acpi errors it does look normal for a live iso boot.

I do see Starting Entropy Harvesting Daemon two times which does give a hint.

There's a chance the system is waiting for enough entropy before it continues booting.
The easiest way to increase entropy is pressing many keyboard keys in quick succession and keep that up until the screen changes.


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#5 2019-05-24 10:59:27

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Lone_Wolf wrote:

Looked at the screenshot in depth and apart from acpi errors it does look normal for a live iso boot.

I do see Starting Entropy Harvesting Daemon two times which does give a hint.

There's a chance the system is waiting for enough entropy before it continues booting.
The easiest way to increase entropy is pressing many keyboard keys in quick succession and keep that up until the screen changes.

Okey, it went to "black screen" faster now. So that messages screen was for sure gathering entropy.
But next  step is black screen. Led on card falshes = it do some reading ... but can it be so slow to take 30+ mins I wait already? >:

Offline

#6 2019-05-24 12:13:06

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 6,971

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

We're working blind now, need to get info.

Try nomodeset and acpi=off as kernel paramaters.

If that fails, try other live isos, like linux mint, debian, ubuntu, fedora


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#7 2019-05-24 12:17:05

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Lone_Wolf wrote:

We're working blind now, need to get info.

Try nomodeset and acpi=off as kernel paramaters.

If that fails, try other live isos, like linux mint, debian, ubuntu, fedora


With those 2 flags I gave up after couple minutes of pressing buttons. "Entropy daemon" last message, led is not blinking on card.

Offline

#8 2019-05-24 12:29:47

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 11,275

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

1. Try to boot the multi-user.target: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Sy … _boot_into

2. Install and enable haveged: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Haveged
3. Specify your configured graphical.target (and post journal and xorg log, in case)

Offline

#9 2019-05-24 12:45:03

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

seth wrote:

1. Try to boot the multi-user.target: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Sy … _boot_into

2. Install and enable haveged: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Haveged
3. Specify your configured graphical.target (and post journal and xorg log, in case)

Added kernel param

systemd.unit=multi-user.target


Hanged to boot on "Started Load/Save RF Kill Switch Status"

Pressing buttons do nothing, no black screen, no led blinks.

Ok, pressed some more buttons - black screen, but led still not blinking.

....look, flash card says it is 2Gb. I did DD iso-64 bits there (near 1Gb). Is it possible it does not have room for some temporary stuff or made saves from prev runs which stop now ?

Offline

#10 2019-05-24 12:45:54

schard
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2016-05-06
Posts: 361
Website

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

What happens if you boot with the following parameters?

systemd.mask=systemd-rfkill.service systemd.mask=systemd-rfkill.socket

Last edited by schard (2019-05-24 12:46:23)

Offline

#11 2019-05-24 12:51:11

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

schard wrote:

What happens if you boot with the following parameters?

systemd.mask=systemd-rfkill.service systemd.mask=systemd-rfkill.socket

Entropy daemon. No black screen, no led blink. Pressing buttons for 1 min change nothing.

See in log

"psmouse serio1: synaptec Unable to init device"

Upd: couple mins later - black screen, no led blink.

This "black" seems like powesave actually but cannot wake up back.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-05-24 12:55:04)

Offline

#12 2019-05-24 12:59:36

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Trying

systemd.unit=rescue.target


log stuck after "Reaching target Local file system" (with subtargets "Rebuilding Dynamic Linker Cache")
led blinking ...

After some time like 10 mins - screen is black. It seems "powersave" for me.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-05-24 13:10:20)

Offline

#13 2019-05-24 14:06:27

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 11,275

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Boot w/ "nomodeset" as parameter.

Offline

#14 2019-05-24 14:07:33

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

seth wrote:

Boot w/ "nomodeset" as parameter.

Tried already, it just remains "text mode" with bigger fonts, then gets all the same as above. Also tried some combinations of nomodeset with others.

Offline

#15 2019-05-24 14:14:52

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 7,752

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

What about systemd.unit=emergency.target ?

Offline

#16 2019-05-24 14:20:43

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

loqs wrote:

What about systemd.unit=emergency.target ?

"Press enter to maintaince", pressed it, dropped into root shell.
What to check ?

Checked dmesg..

only can see red:

sdb Asking for cache data failed
Assuming drive cache: write through

Where sdb is card.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-05-24 14:25:03)

Offline

#17 2019-05-24 14:52:35

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 7,752

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

From the maintenance shell can you mount a filesystem and save the dmesg to it then post the contents of dmesg from live media?

Offline

#18 2019-05-24 15:05:25

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

loqs wrote:

From the maintenance shell can you mount a filesystem and save the dmesg to it then post the contents of dmesg from live media?

Not sure how to do ... can I run network anyhow?
tried

systemctl start systemd-networkd

with wire connected

but, still no network there, do I miss something?

Offline

#19 2019-05-25 11:27:00

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 6,971

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

The maintenance shell is rather limited and many services won't work.

try running dhcpcd from commandline.

If that also doesn't work , saving dmesg output to a usb memorystick or drive may be easier then manually setting up network.


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#20 2019-06-09 09:37:02

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Have something weird with battery there, but any way, tried to use June's ISO today and found that layout of flash changed, will post here while I remember:
1. connected flash to main pc.
2. lsblk -> figured it is /dev/sde
3. /dev/sde1 is mounted, sooo
4. sudo umount /dev/sde1
5. wipefs --all /dev/sde  (that step google proposed, didn't even know it is exists, something random i found and decided to try)
6. dd bs=4M if=path/to/archlinux.iso of=/dev/sdx status=progress oflag=sync
7. lsblk

and now I have sde1 and sde2 there ....
guess initial flash was wrong made. Need some updated to wiki then (I was doing ONLY step 6 before).
any way, I will updated once will be able to power up it big_smile really old hw.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-06-09 09:42:56)

Offline

#21 2019-06-09 10:38:23

alexzk
Member
Registered: 2014-11-02
Posts: 23

Re: Cannot upgrade/install new

Okey ... got another problem here ...power button is mechanically broken now, it was bad, but time came. So it keeps "turned on" which means reset/off.

I tried to boot from flash, it was 100% different story, went to gnu_gpg something in log, then computer went off.

I assume button plays games, and initial problem was with bad partitions on flash, i.e. missing sdx2.

Last edited by alexzk (2019-06-09 10:39:54)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB