You are not logged in.

#1 2019-07-21 12:17:20

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 83

[SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

Hi,

three various PCs (with openbox & conky) affected likewise.

Some time ago, conky graphs started to get beyond their graph borders, like this: https://i.imgur.com/ux46bwV.png
It's broken even with the code shortened to a minimum, e.g.:

conky.config = {
        update_interval = 2.0,
        total_run_times = 0
}

conky.text = [[

${color yellow}Disk IO ${hr 1}${color}
sda ${diskiograph /dev/sda}

CPU total usage history ${alignr}${cpu}%
${cpugraph}

]]

Interesting about it is, that the problem happens only after conky start, or conky config reload (conkyrc config file has been saved (even w/o any change)).
Also, when fresh started or reloaded, the new graph line is not broken anymore and from that time forward, it will show normally (until config reload), like this: https://i.imgur.com/FMk7Cve.png
After a time, when the corrupted graph data reach their left border, corrupted lines will disappear and conky is showing the data fine, but again until the config reload only.

Any idea what might be causing this, please?

Last edited by 8472 (2019-08-29 09:59:13)


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Offline

#2 2019-07-21 14:50:33

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,739

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I see this with conky on both i3 and Openbox.  I've not found a solution.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2019-07-21 15:09:57

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I noticed some difference at another graph "downspeedgraph" and "upspeedgraph" where I'm using optional arguments "(height),(width)", and these two network graphs do not appear to be affected.
So, this could be some workaround, although a full solution would be much better to have, in order to keep the graph's width dynamic.


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Offline

#4 2019-07-21 16:41:53

saf1
Member
Registered: 2011-04-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

yes there is some unfixed issues in conky 1.11.4 like:
Conky memery shows wrong value
Display of the Network Speed is incorrect
High bars in cpugraph with latest conky
I hope they get fixed soon.

Offline

#5 2019-07-21 17:23:53

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

saf1 wrote:

yes there is some unfixed issues in conky 1.11.4 like:
Conky memery shows wrong value
Display of the Network Speed is incorrect
High bars in cpugraph with latest conky
I hope they get fixed soon.

Thanks for the last reference, that's it!


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Offline

#6 2019-07-22 14:28:42

berbae
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-12
Posts: 1,302

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

For me I stopped using conky after these bugs, I now use ksysguard which shows right values.

Offline

#7 2019-08-15 15:10:44

berbae
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-12
Posts: 1,302

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I try to use the conky 1.11.5-1 new release.

But the download speed seems wrong again.

I compared values from ksysguard and conky when I launched a test.

ksysguard : 3,7 Mio/s
conky : 376K

during the same download test.

But 3,7 Mio = 3788,8 Kio
or   3,7 Mio = 3879,73 K

nothing to do with the conky value.

The RAM usage seems wrong too:

ksysguard : 0,67 Gio
conky : 840M

0,67 Gio = 686,08 Mio
0,67 Gio = 719,407 M

Has someone seen these wrong values too?
It's very disappointing.

Edit: Mio Gio are the french versions of MiB GiB

Last edited by berbae (2019-08-15 20:35:55)

Offline

#8 2019-08-15 16:13:24

alfkrz
Member
Registered: 2019-08-15
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I kind of found a workaround myself, just for graph lines getting out of borders. The trick that worked for me was to "shorten" the graph box. The relevant snippet in .conkyrc:

${cpugraph 30,200 000000 ffffff}

I noticed that under certain values outlined graph lines didn't appear when reloading conky, and went back when reached that value or longer.
I hope this helps.

Offline

#9 2019-08-15 22:26:18

stanna
Member
From: melb.au
Registered: 2017-03-24
Posts: 99

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

i notice it with download/upload speed graphs in xfce4 as soon as arch is booted but they slowly slide out of existence so i have never bothered to follow it up.

Last edited by stanna (2019-08-15 22:28:03)

Offline

#10 2019-08-16 09:24:45

berbae
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-12
Posts: 1,302

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

But the main problem is the wrong values for download speed and RAM usage.
The issue with 'graph lines getting out of borders' is now solved with the last release.

I cannot use conky as system monitor if it doesn't show true values, as such it is useless for me.

I'd appreciate if somebody could confirm the wrong values shown in numbers or graphs.

Offline

#11 2019-08-16 10:14:12

Mampfi
Member
Registered: 2018-03-16
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I can confirm the wrong RAM values. I even get negative RAM values LIKE '-5,70GiB' and membar shows full RAM usage. The correct and the false RAM values alternate after every refresh of conky.

Lines:
Ram ${alignr}$mem / $memmax ($memperc%)
${membar 4}

Offline

#12 2019-08-16 12:55:54

archimboldo
Member
Registered: 2016-03-07
Posts: 232

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

Mampfi wrote:

I can confirm the wrong RAM values. I even get negative RAM values LIKE '-5,70GiB' and membar shows full RAM usage. The correct and the false RAM values alternate after every refresh of conky.

I "fixed" the above mentioned issue by replacing conky with conky-lua from AUR.


Rules for problems.
Everyone has problems. Animals have problems. And buildings. And cats, and trees.
Problems are your friends. Treat them well.

Offline

#13 2019-08-16 14:46:30

voodoo-magic
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

I also have the error with the negative RAM, here is already reported about it.

https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky/issues/877

Offline

#14 2019-08-29 09:59:51

8472
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2010-05-15
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

The update of "1.11.5-1" obviously fixed the %subject% problem for me.


Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

Offline

#15 2019-08-30 11:29:31

voodoo-magic
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

No changes with the new Conky Version 1.11.5-2 back to Version 1.11.4-1.

Offline

#16 2019-09-01 14:39:32

voodoo-magic
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

Who can tagged a new Conky Version for Arch Linux?

Thanks!

https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky/issues/883

Offline

#17 2019-09-01 14:41:41

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 17,192

Re: [SOLVED] conky graph lines reach out of graph borders

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB