You are not logged in.

#1 2019-09-02 12:18:08

Lockna
Member
Registered: 2019-07-30
Posts: 10

Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

Hey! I want to play some games on my Arch system via steam. But when I start a game, it uses the Intel Graphic-Processor and not the NVIDIA GPU. I can start for example Minecraft with my NVIDIA GPU when I use bumblebee (optirun). When I start Steam with optirun it starts normally, but when I start a game it immediately closes.
Systeminfos:
CPU: i7-6700HQ
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M
WM: i3

Offline

#2 2019-09-02 12:22:50

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,256

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

Needs more information, which game specifically and what terminal outputs do you get?

FWIW other options for doing more generally compatible (though not as on the fly and integrated as bumblebee) are outlined in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NVIDIA_Optimus

Offline

#3 2019-09-02 12:25:34

Lockna
Member
Registered: 2019-07-30
Posts: 10

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

I tried it only with Rocket League yet. I want to play CS:GO on Linux. Which terminal outputs do you mean?

Offline

#4 2019-09-02 12:26:54

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,256

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

steam/rocket league while reproducing the issue, many of these crashers could also be unrelated steam runtime issues, did you try to reproduce just running on the intel card?

Offline

#5 2019-09-02 12:29:11

Lockna
Member
Registered: 2019-07-30
Posts: 10

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

No, how can I do that?

Offline

#6 2019-09-02 12:30:57

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,256

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

Well run it without optirun?

Offline

#7 2019-09-02 12:32:56

Lockna
Member
Registered: 2019-07-30
Posts: 10

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

Then the game starts and I have low frames

Offline

#8 2019-09-06 10:22:26

vegarab
Member
Registered: 2017-12-22
Posts: 32

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

I experienced similar issues when attempting to use optirun and bumblebee. What you want to do is start up Steam normally (not optirun), then add a startup parameter to the games.

Offline

#9 2019-09-06 21:24:12

Lockna
Member
Registered: 2019-07-30
Posts: 10

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

Ok, I have installed primus and now I have with high settings ~50 FPS but on Windows I have 120, is this normal or can I do something do gain more frames?

Offline

#10 2019-09-07 12:18:18

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,256

Re: Change used GPU from Intel to NVDIA (Laptop)

This is normal, primus vsyncs by default: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Bu … ble_VSYNC)

In general, since the offloading operation with bumblebee and primus is suboptimal, you could opt for one of the already linked methods or make use of the new experimental PRIME code in the latest driver https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=248796

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB