You are not logged in.

#51 2019-01-12 08:38:06

Lupo Alberto
Member
From: Gomel, Belarus
Registered: 2013-11-25
Posts: 72

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

once wrote:

using sway-git, everything fine.

I ain't so lucky. Could you give me to take a look at your configuration files, tied with sway including bar configs.

Offline

#52 2019-01-12 12:43:59

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Lupo Alberto wrote:
once wrote:

using sway-git, everything fine.

I ain't so lucky. Could you give me to take a look at your configuration files, tied with sway including bar configs.

just sway default config one.

Offline

#53 2019-01-12 13:32:35

Lupo Alberto
Member
From: Gomel, Belarus
Registered: 2013-11-25
Posts: 72

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

once wrote:

just sway default config one.

Do you have tray in your system? How it look like?

Offline

#54 2019-01-12 20:36:33

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 5,323

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Window decorations in a tiling WM?

Offline

#55 2019-01-12 23:25:18

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Lupo Alberto wrote:
once wrote:

just sway default config one.

Do you have tray in your system? How it look like?

no, just default config i3-bar date-time only.

Offline

#56 2019-01-12 23:25:59

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Awebb wrote:

Window decorations in a tiling WM?

chromium does, so asking...

Offline

#57 2019-03-13 12:54:18

X-dark
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-10-25
Posts: 140
Website

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Any shortcut that used to work with the Alt L key in Firefox under Xorg no longer works. Any idea how to solve this?
I am not using the Mod1 conf in my sway config so this is not overwritten.


Cedric Girard

Offline

#58 2019-03-22 16:30:49

sirmacik
Member
From: Poland/Warsaw
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 65
Website

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Is there any way to configure Logitech Marble Trackball to emulate scroll under sway?

I've been looking for it for quite a while, but no luck.

Last edited by sirmacik (2019-03-22 16:35:01)

Offline

#59 2019-03-22 18:04:52

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,594

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

sirmacik wrote:

the libinput method should translate to the sway configuration.

https://jlk.fjfi.cvut.cz/arch/manpages/ … FIGURATION

input <identifier> scroll_button <button#>
input <identifier> scroll_method on_button_down

Last edited by progandy (2019-03-22 18:06:00)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#60 2019-04-01 15:26:51

sirmacik
Member
From: Poland/Warsaw
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 65
Website

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

progandy wrote:

the libinput method should translate to the sway configuration.

https://jlk.fjfi.cvut.cz/arch/manpages/ … FIGURATION

input <identifier> scroll_button <button#>
input <identifier> scroll_method on_button_down

This worked perfectly, thank you!

Offline

#61 2019-05-27 14:16:15

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,168

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Looked at sway after sometime, and it is working much better. Thanks. Now I am using sway as my default WM.
Few questions.
1. How to remove window titlebars, "default_border none | pixel 0" doesn't seem to work.
2. ibus works, but there is no popup indicating language change. I use it mainly for Gujarat/English switch.
3. How to find out window class, for assigning them to different workspaces.
Thanks in advance.


Arch is home!
sway rofi qutebrowser vifm vim mutt lizzy pass

Offline

#62 2019-05-27 14:41:29

X-dark
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-10-25
Posts: 140
Website

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Docbroke wrote:

Looked at sway after sometime, and it is working much better. Thanks. Now I am using sway as my default WM.
Few questions.
1. How to remove window titlebars, "default_border none | pixel 0" doesn't seem to work.

You cannot use none and pixel at the same time. Try "default_border none" or "default_border pixel 0".

Docbroke wrote:

3. How to find out window class, for assigning them to different workspaces.
Thanks in advance.

swaymsg -t get_tree


Cedric Girard

Offline

#63 2019-05-27 17:41:48

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,168

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

X-dark wrote:

You cannot use none and pixel at the same time. Try "default_border none" or "default_border pixel 0".

Actually I tried both and none worked.

X-dark wrote:

swaymsg -t get_tree

Thanks


Arch is home!
sway rofi qutebrowser vifm vim mutt lizzy pass

Offline

#64 2019-05-27 18:13:32

X-dark
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-10-25
Posts: 140
Website

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

I have "default_border pixel 1" in my config and it works. But maybe you have a titlebar client side?


Cedric Girard

Offline

#65 2019-05-28 04:09:53

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,168

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

I don't know. I am having same configuration in i3 and that works.
About WM_Class, my terminal "termite" windows in sway runs without any class. They have "termite" as app_id but it is common to all termite windows. I use "assign" to have some termite windows open floating on current workspace while, other on first workspace only. This works with i3 as I am able to assign different class using example like "termite --class=ranger". On sway all these windows are without any class and always open on either current workspace or if I use app_id they all open on first workspace.

Solved by using "title" instead of class. I am able to specify title using termite --title=<title>.

Last edited by Docbroke (2019-05-28 04:56:13)


Arch is home!
sway rofi qutebrowser vifm vim mutt lizzy pass

Offline

#66 2019-05-28 11:00:48

arnaudv6
Member
Registered: 2016-02-25
Posts: 57

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

I had a problem just like that: https://github.com/swaywm/sway/issues/3653
id (and class?) were renamed IIRC.

edit: I misread you: you're already using app_id: you know about that then.

Last edited by arnaudv6 (2019-05-29 11:26:25)

Offline

#67 2019-05-29 08:11:14

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,168

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

Docbroke wrote:

..
2. ibus works, but there is no popup indicating language change. I use it mainly for Gujarat/English switch.
...

I am using keyboard shortcuts to change language as it appears more reliable.

bindsym $mod+g exec ibus engine m17n:gu:phonetic
bindsym $mod+e exec ibus engine xkb:us::eng

Arch is home!
sway rofi qutebrowser vifm vim mutt lizzy pass

Offline

#68 2019-06-09 04:27:42

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

where can setup rxvt-unicode font size? too small.

Offline

#69 2019-07-04 09:20:30

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

follow ibus wiki,
set export{...} to .bashrc but it against dmenu.
so, set to .xprofile or .profile and did not work, any idea?

Offline

#70 2019-08-03 12:30:37

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

once wrote:

follow ibus wiki,
set export{...} to .bashrc but it against dmenu.
so, set to .xprofile or .profile and did not work, any idea?

ok, replace by bemenu, done.

Offline

#71 2019-09-12 02:59:13

once
Member
From: Taiwan
Registered: 2006-09-12
Posts: 240

Re: sway - an i3-compatible WM for Wayland

terminology can start from a tty, but not from bemenu under sway.
which cause problem?
error*
Xlib:  extension "DPMS" missing on display ":0"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB