You are not logged in.

#1 2019-10-10 15:21:41

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

Everything I can find says update grub using /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Problem is, I have no /boot/grub at all. So every time I reboot I have to edit the kernel command line since I removed Linux-Zen and replaced with linux-hardened kernel and want selinux enabled

So what's wrong here?

My setup: ThinkPad T430s Booting in UEFI mode. Triple boot Arch, elementary OS, and windows 10(I'm in college and they require windows crap)

Last edited by alexia-v2 (2019-10-10 15:22:50)

Offline

#2 2019-10-10 15:26:47

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 12,639

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

There'll be a /boot/grub if

a) you're using grub
b) /boot is mounted

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GRUB#UEFI_systems

Offline

#3 2019-10-10 15:50:51

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

seth wrote:

There'll be a /boot/grub if

a) you're using grub
b) /boot is mounted

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GRUB#UEFI_systems

Both are true

No /boot/grub
No grub folder anywhere in /boot. All it contains is the init ramdisk for arch, arch kernel, couple windows things and EFI folder

Offline

#4 2019-10-10 16:47:33

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 9,055
Website

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

How did you set up your partitions and install grub when you installed Arch?


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Online

#5 2019-10-10 17:46:30

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

WorMzy wrote:

How did you set up your partitions and install grub when you installed Arch?

Installed grub to existing boot partition on /dev/sda3, main OS on /dev/sda2 with 8GB swap on /dev/sda8. Windows takes up /dev/sda4-6 (Windows recovery environment, 16mb 'reserved' partition, main partition) , and elementary OS on /dev/sda7. /dev/sda1 seems to be an unused boot partition (from my previous adventures with Ubuntu and lubuntu). /dev/sda3 is mounted at /boot/efi and /dev/sda2 at /

Mind you, I installed Arch last. I think it technically is using the existing GRUB bootloader from elementary install but I don't remember which partition that particular one was installed to to remember

Last edited by alexia-v2 (2019-10-10 17:47:10)

Offline

#6 2019-10-10 20:20:38

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 12,639

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

I think it technically is using the existing GRUB bootloader from elementary install

How *exactly* did you "Install grub to existing boot partition on /dev/sda3"? (Which command did you use - it's maybe still in your/roots shell history?)

Offline

#7 2019-10-10 20:49:11

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

seth wrote:

I think it technically is using the existing GRUB bootloader from elementary install

How *exactly* did you "Install grub to existing boot partition on /dev/sda3"? (Which command did you use - it's maybe still in your/roots shell history?)

To be 100% honest I don't remember. I did it from a live account so no history. I do recall, however, that I had to boot into elementary and run `update-grub`to get the arch entry to show so maybe whatever I did didn't work

Offline

#8 2019-10-10 20:50:38

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

seth wrote:

I think it technically is using the existing GRUB bootloader from elementary install

How *exactly* did you "Install grub to existing boot partition on /dev/sda3"? (Which command did you use - it's maybe still in your/roots shell history?)

At this point would I be better off doing grub-install from arch?

Offline

#9 2019-10-10 20:53:37

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 12,639

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

wiki note wrote:

Make sure to run the grub-install command from the system in which GRUB will be installed as the boot looader. That means if you are booting from the live installation environment, you need to be inside the chroot when running grub-install. If for some reason it is necessary to run grub-install from outside of the installed system, append the --boot-directory= option with the path to the mounted /boot directory, e.g --boot-directory=/mnt/boot.

From what I get, you installed grub into the installtion iso.
nb. that you do not need (nor actually should have, just causes trouble) bootloaders installed in every system - ie. have grub in elementary XOR arch, not in both.

Offline

#10 2019-10-10 20:57:08

alexia-v2
Member
Registered: 2019-10-10
Posts: 6

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

seth wrote:
wiki note wrote:

Make sure to run the grub-install command from the system in which GRUB will be installed as the boot looader. That means if you are booting from the live installation environment, you need to be inside the chroot when running grub-install. If for some reason it is necessary to run grub-install from outside of the installed system, append the --boot-directory= option with the path to the mounted /boot directory, e.g --boot-directory=/mnt/boot.

From what I get, you installed grub into the installtion iso.
nb. that you do not need (nor actually should have, just causes trouble) bootloaders installed in every system - ie. have grub in elementary XOR arch, not in both.

So I can just keep chain loading from elementary GRUB but I'll have to edit the default kernel cmdline from there I assume?

Offline

#11 2019-10-10 20:59:50

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 12,639

Re: Updating grub.... When /boot/grub doesn't exist

Yes. Do not try to maintain the bootloader from two OS - that's just gonna cause confusion and more often than not some trouble.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB