You are not logged in.

#1 2019-12-02 09:33:36

hjvt
Member
Registered: 2019-12-02
Posts: 4

Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

A month ago I have installed arch with i3-gaps sa my WM. At first telegram-desktop worked fine. After some time, without updates even, it had stopped working. The process starts but the window never shows up. When run from the terminal it shows following messages:

This plugin does not support propagateSizeHints()
This plugin does not support propagateSizeHints()
QObject::connect: No such signal QPlatformNativeInterface::systemTrayWindowChanged(QScreen*)

It wasn't a big deal, so I tried reinstalling Qt5 and forgot about it. Later on I discovered that other Qt-based application also behave the same, namely Mumble and QBittorrent.

I have absolutely no idea what could be the case and am yet to find any traces of somebody having similar problems online.

EDIT:
Solved. The problem was that for whatever reason QT_QPA_PLATFORM was getting set to 'offscreen'.

Last edited by hjvt (2019-12-03 11:04:44)

Offline

#2 2019-12-02 09:41:17

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,973

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

This just reads like you do not have a system tray and the applications in question defaulting to open in the system tray instead of showing their window. FWIW how are you starting i3-gaps? If via .xinitrc, pay attention to  https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xinit#xinitrc

Offline

#3 2019-12-02 09:51:35

hjvt
Member
Registered: 2019-12-02
Posts: 4

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

V1del wrote:

This just reads like you do not have a system tray

I do have a tray, Slack, Skype and claws-mail all use it without any problems.

the applications in question defaulting to open in the system tray instead of showing their window.

That's exactly what my suspection is, I just have no idea how to fix it.

FWIW how are you starting i3-gaps? If via .xinitrc, pay attention to  https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xinit#xinitrc

Via startx.

exec dbus-launch i3

Offline

#4 2019-12-02 11:14:09

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,973

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

That's wrong, read the blue note boxes in my link and do not use dbus-launch.

Offline

#5 2019-12-02 12:49:04

hjvt
Member
Registered: 2019-12-02
Posts: 4

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

#!/bin/sh

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

# merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then







    xrdb -merge $sysresources

fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then







    xrdb -merge "$userresources"

fi

if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

# start some nice programs

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ] ; then
 for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/?*.sh ; do
  [ -x "$f" ] && . "$f"
 done
 unset f
fi

dbus-update-activation-environment --systemd DISPLAY
eval $(/usr/bin/gnome-keyring-daemon --start --components=pkcs11,secrets,ssh)
export SSH_AUTH_SOCK

exec i3
#exec dbus-launch i3

Here's the full .xinitrc

Offline

#6 2019-12-03 09:23:09

hjvt
Member
Registered: 2019-12-02
Posts: 4

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

Here's some more applications that don't work in the same way: flameshot gui, obs-studio.
I'm fairly sure obs-studio doesn't even have a feature to run minimized to taskbar.

Edit: Even Qt-designer doesn't work.

Last edited by hjvt (2019-12-03 10:04:28)

Offline

#7 2019-12-03 15:36:18

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 7,455

Re: Qt5 applications don't work [Solved!]

eval $(/usr/bin/gnome-keyring-daemon --start --components=pkcs11,secrets,ssh)
export SSH_AUTH_SOCK

Those lines are for gnome keyring, but why do you have this line in xinitrc :

dbus-update-activation-environment --systemd DISPLAY

?
Why is that line in your xinitrc ?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB