You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-16 16:34:23

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Alsa operates, but no sound

My lsmod:

Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
bcm4400                33612   1
ide-scsi               10608   0
scsi_mod               90464   1 [ide-scsi]
snd-pcm-oss            39876   0 (unused)
snd-mixer-oss          13976   0 [snd-pcm-oss]
snd-intel8x0           20648   3
snd-ac97-codec         49852   0 [snd-intel8x0]
snd-pcm                67296   1 [snd-pcm-oss snd-intel8x0]
snd-timer              15940   0 [snd-pcm]
snd-page-alloc          7252   0 [snd-intel8x0 snd-pcm]
snd-mpu401-uart         3856   0 [snd-intel8x0]
snd-rawmidi            14656   0 [snd-mpu401-uart]
snd-seq-device          4404   0 [snd-rawmidi]
snd                    35844   2 [snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-ac97-codec snd-pcm snd-timer snd-mpu401-uart snd-rawmidi snd-seq-device]
rtc                     7848   0 (autoclean)

Alsa seems to be operating correctly (e.g. I completed all the steps in the arch wiki howto, and xmms "plays" w/ no sound but also with no errors), but it doesn't produce sound.  I double checked, and the channels aren't muted.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#2 2004-03-16 17:10:44

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

When I had this problem, I eventually found that I HAD to mute one of the channels in order to get sound - see my final posting in this thread:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … light=alsa

May be worth a try anyway

Offline

#3 2004-03-16 17:24:11

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

What have you in rc.conf?


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2004-03-16 17:44:20

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

# Localization
#
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us)
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
HARDWARECLOCK="UTC"
TIMEZONE=America/Detriot
KEYMAP=us
CONSOLEFONT=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="vande198"

#
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=(!usbserial snd-intel8x0 snd-pcm-oss ide-scsi !sr_mod !sd_mod !sg bcm4400)

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="35.8.2.3"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(syslogd klogd network alsamixer crond sshd)


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#5 2004-03-16 18:28:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

looks Ok.

What DM u using?


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2004-03-16 19:16:40

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

DM?  What does DM signify?


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#7 2004-03-16 19:21:11

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

Kde Gnome etc......


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2004-03-16 19:34:17

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

because my AL doesn't have /dev/dsp and I'm not comfortable with devfs, I find this solution. I used KDE KPanel and said to him that I have ALSA. Now KDE doesn't look in /dev/dsp, and it works. I would really like to know where it "looks" though cause that's why I switch from Gnome tongue

Offline

#9 2004-03-16 20:47:42

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

I run xfce4 as my Desktop Environment, but I have KDE installed so that I can used K3B.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#10 2004-03-16 20:49:36

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

zeppelin wrote:

because my AL doesn't have /dev/dsp and I'm not comfortable with devfs, I find this solution. I used KDE KPanel and said to him that I have ALSA. Now KDE doesn't look in /dev/dsp, and it works. I would really like to know where it "looks" though cause that's why I switch from Gnome tongue

It doesn't look like that works here.  I set it to automatic and alsa and in both cases nothing went when I played juk.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#11 2004-03-16 21:02:18

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

being curious, I turned up all of the balances in alsamixer....Everybody within 3 miles of here found out that alsa doesn't output to Master, but rather to "headphone" on my machine.  Ouch.  Thanks everybody....operator error.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#12 2004-03-16 21:09:17

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: Alsa operates, but no sound

it should look like this:

snd-pcm-oss            39876   0
snd-mixer-oss          13976   0 [snd-pcm-oss]
snd-intel8x0           20648   3
snd-ac97-codec         49852   0 [snd-intel8x0]
snd-pcm                67296   1 [snd-pcm-oss snd-intel8x0]
snd-timer              15940   0 [snd-pcm]
snd-page-alloc          7252   0 [snd-intel8x0 snd-pcm]
snd-mpu401-uart         3856   0 [snd-intel8x0]
snd-rawmidi            14656   0 [snd-mpu401-uart]
snd-seq-device          4404   0 [snd-rawmidi]
snd                    35844   2 [snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-ac9
7-codec snd-pcm snd-timer snd-mpu401-uart snd-rawmidi snd-seq-device]

your problem is (i think) here:

snd-pcm-oss            39876   0 (unused) 

what output plugin have you selected in xmms? try ALSA, if not already (it's often default OSS)

[damir@Asteraceae /]$ more /proc/asound/oss/sndstat 
Sound Driver:3.8.1a-980706 (ALSA v1.0.3 emulation code)
Kernel: Linux Asteraceae 2.4.25 #1 SMP Wed Feb 18 09:49:32 PST 2004 i686
Config options: 0

Installed drivers: 
Type 10: ALSA emulation

Card config: 
Intel 82801CA-ICH3 at 0x1c00, irq 11

Audio devices:
0: Intel 82801CA-ICH3 (DUPLEX)

Synth devices: NOT ENABLED IN CONFIG

Midi devices: NOT ENABLED IN CONFIG

Timers:
7: system timer

Mixers:
0: Analog Devices AD1881A,Silicon 

something simmilar?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB