You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-08 19:29:19

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Had no issue on Ubuntu, same underclock

Here is a coredump, using a RX 580 and amdgpu drivers

https://pastebin.com/1GhFpZKX

Offline

#2 2020-03-08 20:26:23

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 9,032

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Online

#3 2020-03-08 21:28:51

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Microcode should refer to cpu, not to gpu if i am not wrong. Am i wrong?

Offline

#4 2020-03-08 22:11:28

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 9,032

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

A broken CPU microcode can have far reaching effects. Also which kernel was used on ubuntu and is used now?

Online

#5 2020-03-08 22:25:19

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

V1del wrote:

A broken CPU microcode can have far reaching effects. Also which kernel was used on ubuntu and is used now?

From the link you posted, having amd-ucode installed should be enough for GRUB

Not sure about the Ubuntu kernel, months have passed, i have latest Linux but tested also LTS

One thing i remember for sure is that i was using amdgpu-pro instead of amdgpu drivers

Offline

#6 2020-03-25 19:48:46

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Here is a few more data,

System log
https://pastebin.com/TygG1bEk

Coredump
https://easyupload.io/99xd90

Offline

#7 2020-03-25 23:09:24

Ropid
Member
Registered: 2015-03-09
Posts: 713

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Do things run fine if you do not tweak anything and use your card's default voltages+clocks? If the problem only shows up with your tweaks, can you experiment a bit with less aggressive settings? Can you find ones that work stable, just like when using default settings? Or do the crashes start to happen whenever you do any type of tweak, no matter how modest the tweak is?

Maybe the undervolt/overclock settings you used previously weren't 100% stable. A different Mesa and kernel version might now have caused the problem to expose itself. I saw this kind of thing happening more than once over the years with both Nvidia and AMD. I had settings that I thought ran fine but then a different driver version or a certain new game showed that my tweaks had actually been too aggressive.

Offline

#8 2020-03-26 20:48:20

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Ropid wrote:

Do things run fine if you do not tweak anything and use your card's default voltages+clocks? If the problem only shows up with your tweaks, can you experiment a bit with less aggressive settings? Can you find ones that work stable, just like when using default settings? Or do the crashes start to happen whenever you do any type of tweak, no matter how modest the tweak is?

Maybe the undervolt/overclock settings you used previously weren't 100% stable. A different Mesa and kernel version might now have caused the problem to expose itself. I saw this kind of thing happening more than once over the years with both Nvidia and AMD. I had settings that I thought ran fine but then a different driver version or a certain new game showed that my tweaks had actually been too aggressive.

I might, yes, but i have been running the same settings for a year on Ubuntu with no issue, same setting for a few weeks on Manjaro with no issue, and i game daily on Windows with the  same settings, so i doubt that's the issue

I noticed sometimes even at default speed, but saving a profile, causes a shutdown

Offline

#9 Today 16:20:43

Razer(x)
Member
Registered: 2006-08-30
Posts: 68

Re: Arch freezes attempting gpu underclock / undervolt

Found this in the dump

Core was generated by `radeon-profile'.
Program terminated with signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x00007fe3c7ffc03e in ?? () from /usr/lib/libQt5Gui.so.5

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB