You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-21 02:07:39

Fandekasp
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 23
Website

ibus 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1 breaks japanese input in anki

Issue:

After restarting my laptop, I couldn't input Japanese in Anki anymore.
Note: Japanese input still worked on google-chrome and alacritty (didn't test other apps).

Temporary resolution:

    $ grep -iE 'installed|upgraded' /var/log/pacman.log
    [2020-05-20T13:56:38+0900] [ALPM] upgraded anthy (9100h-5 -> 9100h-6)
    [2020-05-21T09:44:45+0900] [ALPM] upgraded libibus (1.5.22-1 -> 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1)
    [2020-05-21T09:44:45+0900] [ALPM] upgraded ibus (1.5.22-1 -> 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1)
    $ sudo pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/libibus-1.5.22-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.zst /var/cache/pacman/pkg/ibus-1.5.22-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.zst
    $ reboot

Where should I go to report this issue?
EDIT:  created an issue in https://github.com/ibus/ibus/issues/2225

Last edited by Fandekasp (2020-05-21 02:19:57)

Offline

#2 2020-05-22 07:35:14

yan12125
Member
Registered: 2017-11-01
Posts: 19

Re: ibus 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1 breaks japanese input in anki

A wild guess is that is related to a Qt bug [1]. Try upgrading to qt5-base 5.14.2-3 and see if the latest ibus works again in anki.

[1] https://git.archlinux.org/svntogit/pack … 27f3b0b89b

Offline

#3 2020-05-30 05:23:26

itektur
Member
Registered: 2014-03-01
Posts: 16

Re: ibus 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1 breaks japanese input in anki

I upgraded my system just recently and ran into a similar issue. With

qt5-base 5.14.2-3
ibus 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1
libibus 1.5.22+8+gf591381e-1

after upgrade I could not type with my normal layout anymore. Instead, my Japanese input method was now always-on with no option to turn it off. Downgrading ibus and libibus as suggested did not help, still always-on. So I checked the IBus Preferences and it turned out that my normal layout was now missing in the "Input Method" tab. I simply added it back and it started to work again! So I upgraded ibus and libibus to their most recent versions again, and everything is now back to normal.

So, currently, simply re-adding the normal keyboard layout might be enough to fix this issue.

Last edited by itektur (2020-05-30 05:24:53)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB