You are not logged in.

#1 2019-06-24 22:06:00

olocin
Member
Registered: 2018-01-03
Posts: 171

possible link between drm buffer size and xorg/tty freeze

I suspect the errors

[   23.130809] drm: not enough stolen space for compressed buffer (need 36864000 more bytes), disabling. Hint: you may be able to increase stolen memory size in the BIOS to avoid this.
[  144.683197] [drm] Reducing the compressed framebuffer size. This may lead to less power savings than a non-reduced-size. Try to increase stolen memory size if available in BIOS.

are related to the fact that sometimes, when docked and connected to external monitor, my laptop's screen goes black (say when I open a browser).
It is restored if I switch tty and then go back to previous tty.
Moreover the same happens when undocking and suspending a few times.
No error messages in the journal.
I suspect the two issues are related, but I cannot blame xorg, as it does not really crash (it is still there after I switch tty), rather the i915 driver?
Has anybody some experience with this?

Edit: even when this does not happen, I still have

$ sudo dmesg | grep drm
[    1.313835] fb0: switching to inteldrmfb from EFI VGA
[    1.314835] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 2 (21.10.2013).
[    1.314836] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    1.316133] [drm] Finished loading DMC firmware i915/skl_dmc_ver1_27.bin (v1.27)
[    1.322639] [drm] Reducing the compressed framebuffer size. This may lead to less power savings than a non-reduced-size. Try to increase stolen memory size if available in BIOS.
[    1.335242] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20190207 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0
[    1.529611] fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    1.555996] i915 0000:00:02.0: fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
[    3.157447] [drm] Reducing the compressed framebuffer size. This may lead to less power savings than a non-reduced-size. Try to increase stolen memory size if available in BIOS.
[   14.065287] drm: not enough stolen space for compressed buffer (need 36864000 more bytes), disabling. Hint: you may be able to increase stolen memory size in the BIOS to avoid this.

Last edited by olocin (2019-06-26 14:28:47)

Offline

#2 2020-05-21 17:56:20

gentarch
Member
Registered: 2015-10-13
Posts: 3

Re: possible link between drm buffer size and xorg/tty freeze

Hi, I'm having a similar issue.
When my Laptop turns off it's screen with dpms a few times (only experienced this while docked, but this is the only way I use my laptop now) and then on turning it on again,
I can still move my mouse curser and even the applications react to where I click (eg pause music by clicking on button), but the screen does not get updated.
However, when I switch to tty and back, everything goes back to normal until the next dpms turnoff (or standby).
I, too, am using the i915 driver, but with the rc6_enable option set and also I am undervolting, although I do not think that this is related.
In the logs (dmesg and Xorg) I don't see anything suspicious except for this message:

[drm] Reducing the compressed framebuffer size. This may lead to less power savings than a non-reduced-size. Try to increase stolen memory size if available in BIOS.

If somebody has encountered this before or has an idea where to look, let me know.
Edit: Ok this also happens in battery and undocked mode. Btw, I am on the newest kernel:

Linux t490 5.6.13-arch1-1 #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu, 14 May 2020 06:52:53 +0000 x86_64 GNU/Linux

and my Laptop is a Lenovo Thinkpad t490.
My window manager is i3.

Last edited by gentarch (2020-05-21 18:17:58)

Offline

#3 2020-05-23 05:32:51

cnsvc
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 1

Re: possible link between drm buffer size and xorg/tty freeze

Same here. Thinkpad x1, updated BIOS.

One monitor doesn't resume from sleep/hibernate.
This monitor is connected to thunderbolt 3 dock on usb/c port to HDMI.
The second monitor is always back without problem.

Besides the drm warning, i also notice `xrandr` gave lower resolution for this monitor even it's in black.
I tried to xrandr off and auto, it can light on the monitor, but the resolution never came back to normal 4k, until unplug/plug cable to make it work again.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB